Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Hi there, I have installed linux but I forgot create swap partition on it. I have a following partition : Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on /dev/sda6 131G 50G ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2

    Forgot to create Swap Partition


    Hi there,

    I have installed linux but I forgot create swap partition on it.

    I have a following partition :
    Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/sda6 131G 50G 75G 40% /
    none 7.9G 188K 7.9G 1% /dev
    none 7.9G 0 7.9G 0% /dev/shm
    none 7.9G 36K 7.9G 1% /var/run
    none 7.9G 0 7.9G 0% /var/lock
    none 7.9G 0 7.9G 0% /lib/init/rw
    /dev/sda1 461M 30M 409M 7% /boot
    /dev/sda5 276G 223G 39G 86% /var
    /dev/sda7 131G 188M 124G 1% /usr

    I want to take some space from /usr and create swap partition, is there any way I ca do this? or if there is any other way please let me know.

    Thank is advance.

    Regards,

    Sohiab Khan

  2. #2
    Trusted Penguin Irithori's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3,412
    It is possible to use a file instead of a partition as swap, with no performance penalty.
    You must always face the curtain with a bow.

  3. #3
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Quote Originally Posted by sohaibk View Post
    I have installed linux but I forgot create swap partition on it.
    Hello and welcome!

    Are you sure you need one?

    If you have plenty of RAM, you might be fine going forward without a swap partition. I've not used one in the last 4 or 5 years and haven't had any issues, but I do have plenty of RAM on hand.
    oz

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    How much RAM do you have? Post the output of free command here.
    Code:
    free
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #5
    M13
    M13 is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    1
    If you have at least 1.5 GB of RAM your ok (Depending on the Linux Distro your running)
    Ubuntu, Debian, Fedora, RedHat, Mint, SuSe 2 GB and your ok
    The Rest 'Mostly' Will Run on a GB of RAM without Swap ok

    If your computer is having a Hard Time Processing Then you need to setup a Swap Partition :P

    PS : Having a Dual Core Processor Helps

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1
    Having a swap file isn't necessary if you have an abundance of RAM. The swap file works simular to how microsoft has Virtual RAM, they act like memory dumps when your physical RAM becomes maxed out. If you plan on making a swap file; common practice is to make the swap half of what your physical RAM is.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •