Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 5 of 5
Hi, I have two linux installed to my virtual machine one to dev/sda1 and other to dev/sda6. The reason is I could not open startx in my first linux which ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    4

    Accessing other sda


    Hi,
    I have two linux installed to my virtual machine one to dev/sda1 and other to dev/sda6. The reason is I could not open startx in my first linux which was sda6 and I installed linux again. But all my programs and data is in sda6 now and I have no idea how to access them and even I manage to access them how to move my installed programs. I am really stuck with this problem last three days and any help is appreciated.

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Turtle Island West
    Posts
    518
    Do you have linux on sda1 and can you boot into it?

    If so, just get to a command prompt and type
    Code:
    df
    and see what comes up. maybe /dev/sda6 is already mounted somewhere, on /home or something.

    On my system /dev/sda6 is actually listed like this:
    Code:
    /dev/scsi/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part6
                          1.8T  1.7T   41G  98% /mnt/sda6
    which tells me it's mounted on /mnt/sda6. df is showing the actual device, not /dev/sda6 which is a symbolic link to the device for convenience.

    If not, log in as root by typing
    Code:
    su
    and then enter the root password.

    If you don't have the directory /mnt/sda6 then you need to create it:
    Code:
    md /mnt/sda6
    mount -t ext3 /dev/sda6 /mnt/sda6
    and that should hook up sda6 to the location /mnt/sda6. I'm assuming the filesystem type is ext3. Now you can access everything, move, copy, delete, etc from the command line or the file manager of your choosing.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    4
    I booted on sda1 which is the new linux and tried df command and dev/sda6 is not mounted. I tried md command but it says md: command not found. I insert the screenshot.

    Screenshot from 2012-12-03 22^%34^%45.jpg

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Turtle Island West
    Posts
    518
    Oops, sorry. The command is 'mkdir'. 'md' is a link to it on my system.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    4
    I tried to mount it but it says it is alreaddy mounted on / .

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •