Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 5 of 5
Hello I am a newb to linux and for some reason i cannot connect to the internet. I have Ubuntu 10.04/Kernel 3.2.6 and have an Alfa AWUS036H wireless card. When ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2

    Need Help Connecting To Internet!!! (searched everywhere!)


    Hello I am a newb to linux and for some reason i cannot connect to the internet. I have Ubuntu 10.04/Kernel 3.2.6 and have an Alfa AWUS036H wireless card. When i connect to a network (using Wicd network manager), it connects successfully, but when i go to a website it will not load at all. I have searched the forums and tried almost everything but i cannot get it to work! Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks!

  2. #2
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,025
    Hello and Welcome!
    Look through this page, and post back with all requested information.
    Also include the output of
    Code:
    cat /etc/resolv.conf
    Use sudo for those commands if needed.
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2
    Running Ubuntu: 10.04
    Kernel: 2.6.38

    For "lsusb" i get:
    Code:
    root@bt:~# lsusb
    Bus 002 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
    Bus 001 Device 003: ID 203a:fff9  
    Bus 001 Device 002: ID 0bda:8187 Realtek Semiconductor Corp. RTL8187 Wireless Adapter
    Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
    for "ifconfig -a" i get:
    Code:
    root@bt:~# ifconfig -a
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1c:42:bb:86:f8  
              inet6 addr: fdb2:2c26:f4e4:0:21c:42ff:febb:86f8/64 Scope:Global
              inet6 addr: fe80::21c:42ff:febb:86f8/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:29 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:36 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:3514 (3.5 KB)  TX bytes:3612 (3.6 KB)
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:39 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:39 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:2681 (2.6 KB)  TX bytes:2681 (2.6 KB)
    
    wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:c0:ca:69:09:01  
              inet addr:192.168.1.7  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::2c0:caff:fe69:901/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:1044 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:636 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:681150 (681.1 KB)  TX bytes:80124 (80.1 KB)
    for "cat /etc/resolv.conf" i get:
    Code:
    root@bt:~# cat /etc/resolv.conf
    nameserver 192.168.1.1
    nameserver 68.238.64.12
    domain home
    search home
    Last edited by ZarazuaT; 01-29-2013 at 10:32 PM.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined! Backbone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    /dev/null
    Posts
    4
    do this and read them.

    Code:
    man wvdial
    Code:
    man gnome-ppp
    before doing this, make sure, you do,

    Code:
    apt-get install gnome-ppp && wvdial
    that will do the job, also, read the wvdial man pages and there info files, you can do this by

    Code:
    info wvdial.conf
    or
    Code:
    info wvdial
    any of them should work, also, you need to set the dialer defaults by vi'ying or via using nano to the

    Code:
    nano /etc/wvdial.conf
    this is basically the default configuration file, you can also, use the "alias" command to attach a new trigger on these commands, for bluetooth connection, do these

    Code:
    hciconfig -a
    this will say if the bluetooth daemon is already running, if not, if says, "down" do this

    Code:
    hciconfig hci0 up
    what this basically does is activates the bluetooth internal machine state to activated state.
    Now, you need to read about rfcomm, and bind your devices, but before that you need to find the remote MAC of your remote device, to which you will be connecting, for that, you can,

    Code:
    hcitool scan
    or use

    Code:
    sdptool
    find your ways with the

    Code:
    --help
    switches, and sure you will learn a lot, and then read the man pages, etc, after that, you can do this

    Code:
    rfcomm bind device_name channel_number
    you get these info, such as the DUN channel from the options above on sdptool etc.
    then, you need to set "pon" and "poff" entries, doing thsi will require some chatscripts to be set under the

    Code:
    /etc/peer/chatscripts/
    directory and then set the rfcomm to the dialer defaults, that way you set it and do

    Code:
    pon the_file_name_yousaved_as_to_trigger_pon
    and bingo, done cheers !

  6. #5
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,025
    Code:
    wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:c0:ca:69:09:01  
              inet addr:192.168.1.7  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
    That's your wireless adapter. You have an IP address. And your /etc/resolv.conf shows your router and what I am assuming is a DNS server from your provider.
    What error message do you get when you try to connect to Google or any other valid webpage? What browser are you using, and what version of the browser?
    Are you able to ping Google by name, or by IP?
    Code:
    ping www.google.com
    ping 74.125.131.147
    Can you connect successfully via another wireless network, such as a public hotspot?
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •