Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
A few days ago my internet connection stopped working. Without no warning, no abnormal behavior. Only on Ubuntu. Since I am writing this from a Windows, the problem ain't hardware. ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    8

    Internet stop working


    A few days ago my internet connection stopped working. Without no warning, no abnormal behavior. Only on Ubuntu.
    Since I am writing this from a Windows, the problem ain't hardware.
    Not sure if has anything to do, but it stopped when the life support of my version of Ubuntu, the 10.04 one, came to an end.
    I don't know about tools to diagnose network problems and didn't see anything that looked to be useful in the administration tools, so I would appreciate any suggestions about tools to help me to find out what happened.

    Thanks to all

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    31
    Which versions of Ubuntu do you have installed?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    36
    If you boot from live cd, your 'internet' is still down?
    I don't think this is a 'end of support' issue, but more a networking issue.
    Start checking your networking step by step. A good method is taking the OSI model as a guide, starting at layer 1, the physical layer: check every hardware component. Are the cables and ports that connect your ubuntu pc to your modem ok?
    Then work up to layer 7.
    Get a tech guy to help you if you don't know how or don't understand this.

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    6
    10.04 as I said before.

    If you boot from live cd, your 'internet' is still down?
    No, it works.

    Are the cables and ports that connect your ubuntu pc to your modem ok?
    I wouldn't be here if there was a problem with them.

    I don't have know-how to make tests by reading the OSI model description neither have money to hire someone to do so

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    36
    Ok, then lets do some tests:
    Are you connected through a cable or WiFi?

    open a terminal and type:
    sudo ifconfig
    This gives the network settings of the existing network adapters (cabled and wireless)
    It will look something like this:
    Code:
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1e:ec:f8:06:ce  
              UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
              Interrupt:22 Memory:e4600000-e4620000 
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:352 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:352 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:34131 (34.1 KB)  TX bytes:34131 (34.1 KB)
    
    wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:21:5c:91:e8:91  
              inet addr:192.168.10.26  Bcast:192.168.10.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::221:5cff:fe91:e891/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:5846 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:4770 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:5562660 (5.5 MB)  TX bytes:664343 (664.3 KB)
    As you can see with this example, my laptop is connected through the wireless adapter (wlan0)
    Next do some ping tests:
    can you ping 127.0.0.1?
    can you ping localhost?
    can you ping the ip address of your pc? (the ip address you found in the ifconfig settings)
    can you ping the ip address of your router?
    can you ping the ipaddress of google DNS (8.8.8.?
    can you ping Google

    you do a ping command in the terminal.

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    6
    Sorry for not being able to answer earlier, here are the test results:

    ifconfig:
    Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:2324 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:2324 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:193152 (193.1 KB) TX bytes:193152 (193.1 KB)
    ping 127.0.1
    ping 127.0.0.1
    PING 127.0.0.1 (127.0.0.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.036 ms
    64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.033 ms
    64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.029 ms
    64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=0.028 ms
    ^C
    --- 127.0.0.1 ping statistics ---
    4 packets transmitted, 4 received, 0% packet loss, time 2998ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.028/0.031/0.036/0.006 ms
    ping localhost is similar to it.

    From what I understood ifconfig didn't return my ipadress, so I couldn't ping it.

    The ipaddress of google DNS (8.8.8. returned
    Network is unreachable
    Any ideas?

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    36
    You don't get an IP address assigned.
    But still I would be interested to see what the exact output is from ifconfig. Can you post or pastebin it?

    Not getting an IP address can have several causes.
    - your tcp/ip stack on your pc is not installed or cionfigured correct
    - dhcp is not working , or the path to your DHCP server is not available.

    You could try to restart network: sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart
    Or a step further bring down your network adapters and restart them: sudo ifdown -a followed by sudo ifup -a

    Can you run in a terminal:
    sudo dhclient
    then
    ifconfig
    and see if your pc picks up an IP address from your router/dhcp server.

  8. #8
    Penguin of trust elija's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Either at home or at work or down the pub
    Posts
    3,539
    It may have stopped connecting automatically, so can you select your network using the Network Manager and see if it connects then?
    What do we want?
    Time machines!

    When do we want 'em?
    Doesn't really matter does it!?


    The Fifth Continent

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by khildin View Post
    You don't get an IP address assigned.
    But still I would be interested to see what the exact output is from ifconfig. Can you post or pastebin it?

    Not getting an IP address can have several causes.
    - your tcp/ip stack on your pc is not installed or cionfigured correct
    - dhcp is not working , or the path to your DHCP server is not available.

    You could try to restart network: sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart
    Or a step further bring down your network adapters and restart them: sudo ifdown -a followed by sudo ifup -a

    Can you run in a terminal:
    sudo dhclient
    then
    ifconfig
    and see if your pc picks up an IP address from your router/dhcp server.

    I tried all you suggested and the dhclient thing worked. So, what may have happened?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •