Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 33
So everything should be OK. The module is already inserted. Issu that command for more details: Code: sudo ifconfig...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Guru antidrugue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    3,211

    So everything should be OK. The module is already inserted.

    Issu that command for more details:
    Code:
    sudo ifconfig
    "To express yourself in freedom, you must die to everything of yesterday. From the 'old', you derive security; from the 'new', you gain the flow."

    -Bruce Lee

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    17
    OK I did that and it says my inet addr: 127.0.0.1 (which should be the card, right?)

    So what do I do now?

  3. #13
    Linux Guru antidrugue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    3,211
    Quote Originally Posted by TheBlackDahlia
    OK everytime I type a command you said to I pretty much got the same output:
    3c59x 37544 0
    mii 5248 1 3x59x
    So everything should be OK. The module is already inserted.

    Issu that command for more details:
    Code:
    sudo ifconfig
    Hum... I just saw that:
    http://www.ubuntuforums.org/archive/...p/t-76452.html

    Following the result of ifconfig, we'll maybe try that afterwards.
    "To express yourself in freedom, you must die to everything of yesterday. From the 'old', you derive security; from the 'new', you gain the flow."

    -Bruce Lee

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    17
    OK do you want me to type everything under the sudo ifconfig command?

  6. #15
    Linux Guru antidrugue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    3,211
    Quote Originally Posted by TheBlackDahlia
    OK I did that and it says my inet addr: 127.0.0.1 (which should be the card, right?)

    So what do I do now?
    Sorry for the double post, yes post the whole output of
    Code:
    ifconfig
    You should have at least two devices in ifconfig

    One called "eth0", and one called "lo" (for which the IP is 127.0.0.1).
    "To express yourself in freedom, you must die to everything of yesterday. From the 'old', you derive security; from the 'new', you gain the flow."

    -Bruce Lee

  7. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    17
    OK, here is what I get when I do ifconfig:
    lo Link encap: Logical Loopback
    inet addr: 127.0.0.1
    Mask: 255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128
    Scope: Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING
    MTU: 16436
    Metric: 1
    RX packets: 13960 errors: 0 dropped: 0 overruns: 0 frame: 0
    TX packets: 13906 errors: 0 dropped: 0 overruns: 0 carrier: 0
    collisions: 0 txqueueln: 0
    RX bytes: 1273819 (1.2 MiB)
    TX bytes: 1273819 (1.2 MiB)

  8. #17
    Linux Guru antidrugue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    3,211
    Ok, so you don't have a network device right now, but the module is there.

    So we can try the solution posted here:
    http://www.ubuntuforums.org/archive/...p/t-76452.html

    We'll have to pass some boot parameters to the kernel.

    So, type:
    Code:
    sudo gedit /boot/grub/menu.lst
    Scroll down until you see a line like that:
    Code:
    # defoptions=
    Add "acpi=off" at the end:
    Code:
    # defoptions=acpi=off
    Then save the file!

    And run grub:
    Code:
    sudo update-grub
    Then reboot your machine.

    Now the network should work fine.
    "To express yourself in freedom, you must die to everything of yesterday. From the 'old', you derive security; from the 'new', you gain the flow."

    -Bruce Lee

  9. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    17
    When I type sudo gedit /boot/grub/menu.list I get an error:

    (gedit:8455): Gtk-WARNING **: cannot open display

  10. #19
    Linux Guru antidrugue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    3,211
    Quote Originally Posted by TheBlackDahlia
    When I type sudo gedit /boot/grub/menu.list I get an error:

    (gedit:8455): Gtk-WARNING **: cannot open display
    Try
    Code:
    gksu gedit /boot/grub/menu.lst
    instead.
    "To express yourself in freedom, you must die to everything of yesterday. From the 'old', you derive security; from the 'new', you gain the flow."

    -Bruce Lee

  11. #20
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    17
    Gsku command not found.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •