Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
that's just it. i installed ubuntu and got a terminal shell instead of gnome. what's up?...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    25

    Where's gnome?


    that's just it. i installed ubuntu and got a terminal shell instead of gnome. what's up?

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    65
    You need to provide more info.

    where did you get your installation from? was it an iso image? did you install from the internet?

    Please post your system information. (what kind of hardware etc...)

    What was the name of the installation file that you used?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    25
    Okay i got it directly from the ubuntu website. I twas a 700mb iso which i burned on to a cd-r. I used the server CD, not the desktop CD. MY specs are:
    Intel P3 933Mhz, about 300 mb ram, 100 GB hard disk...
    i don't think it's the specs of my computer anyway...?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    65
    You are probably right.

    Did you install OVER Windoze? Or did you perform a clean install?

    I say this because I have had similar experiences with Linux OS's on older PC's when installing without wiping!

    Other then that I would guess that you burned the wrong iso for your platform.

    I'm not real learned on the specifics of 64bit and 32bit But I DO know from experience that the wrong one will cause all types of system failures.

    A 'Server'? thats a little much for your box aint it?

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    13
    I dont think the server cd intalls gnome as default, download the dektop and install from that

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    25
    well i installed server cus it said installs directly to computer but i will try desktop thanks.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by hellhawk123
    well i installed server cus it said installs directly to computer but i will try desktop thanks.
    Desktop does the same, all that you need to do is insert the cd and let it boot as a live cd and then click on the intall me icon on the desktop and it does the rest for you

  9. #8
    Linux User truoc444's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Southern Roots, Stuck in the Mountains
    Posts
    348
    to install gnome from the server install all you have to do is from the command prompt sudo apt-get install ubuntu-desktop
    Desktop: Dual Xeon 2.8 GHz 1.5 GB RAM Ubuntu/XP Pro
    Laptop: Macbook 2 GHz C2Duo 3 GB RAM OS X/ Ubuntu/ XP Pro
    Linux Registration #396559

    Go 'Stros!

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    25
    Okay I downloaded and burned the desktop CD, and booted it up. I selected Start or Install Ubuntu and waited. It got all the way up to starting to load X, when it kind of just stopped. It was stuck at a black screen with an cursor that looks like a black 'X' with a white border around it. It was stuck there for like 10 minutes. I dunno what's wrong.

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    25
    kay sorry i got it working.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •