Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
Ok, I recently installed Ubuntu 6.06 on my thinkpad T21 laptop and am having some serious trouble accessing the internet. the thinkpad is connected via a pcmcia ethernet card to ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    8

    Ubuntu Ethernet Connection Settings Problem


    Ok,
    I recently installed Ubuntu 6.06 on my thinkpad T21 laptop and am having some serious trouble accessing the internet. the thinkpad is connected via a pcmcia ethernet card to a modem/router which also has a winxp machine and win2k machine connected to it.
    The thinkpad detects the ethernet card but constantly lists the connection status as 'idle'. However, when I tried running the damn small linux 2 live cd, the thinkpad connects to the internet just fine.

    Here is my /etc/network/interfaces

    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback

    iface eth0 inet static
    network 192.168.1.0
    broadcast 192.168.1.255
    address 192.168.1.3
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    gateway 192.168.1.1
    auto eth0

    auto eth1
    iface eth1 inet dhcp

    auto eth2
    iface eth2 inet dhcp

    auto ath0
    iface ath0 inet dhcp

    auto wlan0
    iface wlan0 inet dhcp


    The address of my router is 192.168.1.1, the IP Addresses 192.168.1.2 and 192.168.1.4 are taken up by the WinXP and Win2K PC's.
    And connection properties under ubuntu lists activity as Sent: 0, Received: 0.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Juan Pablo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    /home/south_america/ecuador/quito
    Posts
    2,064
    Can you ping the router?
    Put your hand in an oven for a minute and it will be like an hour, sit beside a beautiful woman for an hour and it will be like a minute, that is relativity. --Albert Einstein
    Linux User #425940

    Don't PM me with questions, instead post in the forums

  3. #3
    Linux User cayalee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    england
    Posts
    389
    try sudo ping 192.168.1.1 (have a look in your router manual and if different, then obviously insert the right number!!)
    You know, aliens are going to come to earth in 50 years and kill the hell out of us for DDoSing their networks with this SETI crap
    registered linux user #388463

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    8
    Hi,
    All I get when I try pinging the router is 'Destination Host Unreachable'

  6. #5
    Linux User Kojak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    421
    Please post the contents of your ifup-eth0 file (it should be in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts or so. Don't know the exact debian system layout out of my mind)
    Windows free since 2002 | computing since 1984

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    8
    Hi, I've posted my /etc/network/interfaces. Is this what you meant?

    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback

    iface eth0 inet static
    network 192.168.1.0
    broadcast 192.168.1.255
    address 192.168.1.3
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    gateway 192.168.1.1
    auto eth0

    auto eth1
    iface eth1 inet dhcp

    auto eth2
    iface eth2 inet dhcp

    auto ath0
    iface ath0 inet dhcp

    auto wlan0
    iface wlan0 inet dhcp

  8. #7
    Linux User Kojak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    421
    No, I mean the ifcfg-eth0 file. Your system stores a configuration file for every network device you have. Its contents should look similar to this:

    DEVICE=eth0
    BOOTPROTO=dhcp
    NETMASK=255.255.255.0
    ONBOOT=yes
    METRIC=10
    NETMASK=255.255.255.0

    The important thing is in this case if you have BOOTPROTO=dhcp or BOOTPROTO=static. From what I see above (iface eth0 inet static), I get the impression that eht0 is set to static IPs. If your router uses dhcp, then you need to change the BOOTPROTO to dhcp for your eth0 device, too.

    You can locate the file with
    locate ifcfg-eth0
    from a terminal/console
    Windows free since 2002 | computing since 1984

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    8
    Hi, Thanks I've sorted it now, I managed to get another '3Com' ethernet card and tried setting it as the default gateway and as 'DHCP' like you suggested as well as disabling the other xircom card I was using and now everything seems to work fine!
    thanks for your help!
    Dave.

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    8
    Hi, it seems I haven 't sorted it after all.
    First of all, I tried...
    dave@dave-laptop:~$ locate ifcfg-eth0
    dave@dave-laptop:~$

    But as you can see, it just went straight to the next line, I also tried 'sudo locate ifcfg-eth0 and locate ifcfg-eth1 but it also just seemingly did nothing.

    In the meantime, I have managed to connect to the internet, but in order to do so I now have to physically eject both ethernet cards after boot up,(deactivate/activate doesn't do much), plug one of them back in, even though I don't plan to use it, and then plug the 3com card I am using in a few seconds later so that it is configured as 'eth1'. I'm not entirely sure why this is seeing as the settings for eth0 and eth1 should be exactly the same.

    My /etc/network/interfaces looks like this on startup:

    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback

    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet dhcp

    auto eth1
    iface eth1 inet dhcp

    auto eth2
    iface eth2 inet dhcp

    auto ath0
    iface ath0 inet dhcp

    auto wlan0
    iface wlan0 inet dhcp

    But after unplugging/plugging the network cards in, it changes itself to this:

    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback




    auto eth1
    iface eth1 inet dhcp

    auto eth2
    iface eth2 inet dhcp

    auto ath0
    iface ath0 inet dhcp

    auto wlan0
    iface wlan0 inet dhcp


    iface eth0 inet dhcp

    auto eth0


    The obvious problem being, as far as I can see, that somewhere along the line it's doing something to the settings for eth0 which I presume is why I can only access the internet through a card called eth1.

    For the record, here's my ifconfig:

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:80:C7C:A8:A5
    inet6 addr: fe80::280:c7ff:fedc:a8a5/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:15174 (14.8 KiB)
    Interrupt:3 Base address:0x300

    eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:60:08:93:32:FA
    inet addr:192.168.1.5 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::260:8ff:fe93:32fa/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:1484 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:1416 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:4
    collisions:1 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:1143535 (1.0 MiB) TX bytes:224055 (218.8 KiB)
    Interrupt:4 Base address:0x310

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:102 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:102 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:8450 (8.2 KiB) TX bytes:8450 (8.2 KiB)


    I am currently using the eth1 connection to type this post. The eth0 card doesn't even have a network cable attached.

    Any suggestions?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •