Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
(FYI I'm running Ubuntu Dapper 64-bit) After updates I now have to bootup on a LiveCD, mount my partition, and go in and correct the coordinates in the /boot/grub/menu.lst file ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    52

    Updates are changing my partition coordinates


    (FYI I'm running Ubuntu Dapper 64-bit)

    After updates I now have to bootup on a LiveCD, mount my partition, and go in and correct the coordinates in the /boot/grub/menu.lst file for my partition. I've done this about 4 times now and it's getting pretty tedious. This problem started when I moved my Ubuntu partition from dev/hdc2 to dev/hdc4. In order to load Ubuntu in GRUB I had to go in and change the menu.lst file coordinates myself. I think Ubuntu is still thinking that my partition is located on dev/hdc2 so when updates come it "corrects" my menu.lst file to reflect that.

    Any help on remedying this problem would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Hi !!

    i think entries in fstab file are wrong.
    check /etc/fstab file... is it pointing to right partition structure ??




    .... casper ....
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    52
    Quote Originally Posted by devils_casper
    Hi !!

    i think entries in fstab file are wrong.
    check /etc/fstab file... is it pointing to right partition structure ??




    .... casper ....
    Yes you are right the fstab file was pointing to the wrong place. I have fixed it:

    # /etc/fstab: static file system information.
    #
    # <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
    /dev/hdc1 /windows ntfs nls=utf8,umask=0222 0 0
    /dev/hdc4 / ext3 defaults,errors=remount-ro 0 1
    /dev/hdc5 none swap sw 0 0
    /dev/hda /media/cdrom0 udf,iso9660 user,noauto 0 0
    /dev/fd0 /media/floppy0 auto rw,user,noauto 0 0
    Only problem is the command "sudo update-grub" (which is what Ubuntu uses to update the menu.lst file) still changes my partition coordinates back to /dev/hdc2.

    EDIT: I think the output of this command may be useful in solving the problem:

    fatsheep@fatsheep:~$ mount
    /dev/hdc2 on / type ext3 (rw,errors=remount-ro)
    proc on /proc type proc (rw)
    /sys on /sys type sysfs (rw)
    varrun on /var/run type tmpfs (rw)
    varlock on /var/lock type tmpfs (rw)
    procbususb on /proc/bus/usb type usbfs (rw)
    udev on /dev type tmpfs (rw)
    devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,gid=5,mode=620)
    devshm on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)
    lrm on /lib/modules/2.6.15-27-amd64-generic/volatile type tmpfs (rw)
    /dev/hdc1 on /windows type ntfs (rw,nls=utf8,umask=0222)
    binfmt_misc on /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc type binfmt_misc (rw)

  4. #4
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Hi !

    update-grub regenerate menu.lst according to installed kernels... it look in /boot for kernels list...
    whats in /boot/grub/device.map file... ?
    post the contents of /etc/kernel-img.conf file.......




    .... casper ....
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    52
    Quote Originally Posted by devils_casper
    Hi !

    update-grub regenerate menu.lst according to installed kernels... it look in /boot for kernels list...
    whats in /boot/grub/device.map file... ?
    post the contents of /etc/kernel-img.conf file.......




    .... casper ....
    Here's the contents of /boot/grub/device.map:

    (hd0) /dev/hdc

    Here's the conts of /etc/kernel-img.conf:


    do_symlinks = yes
    relative_links = yes
    do_bootloader = no
    do_bootfloppy = no
    do_initrd = yes
    link_in_boot = no
    postinst_hook = /sbin/update-grub
    postrm_hook = /sbin/update-grub

  6. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Hi !

    both of these files are correct..... update-grub is looking somewhere else... i have to check....... one more thing... this is from manual of update-grub..

    After update-grub has been run for the first time, the user is required
    to edit the generated menu.lst. The user must set the two options
    update-grub uses. Then re-run the update-grub script to update the
    menu.lst file using the default&#226;s that have been set.
    you wrote that you updated GRUB 4 times... and then you edited menu.lst
    did you run update-grub again after editing menu.lst ???



    .... casper ....
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    52
    Quote Originally Posted by devils_casper
    you wrote that you updated GRUB 4 times... and then you edited menu.lst
    did you run update-grub again after editing menu.lst ???
    No I didn't. However, no matter how many times I run sudo update-grub and edit the menu.lst file, update-grub still reverts back to the incorrect partition location.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    okkk....
    this time, after updating grub and editing menu.lst, execute 'sudo update-grub' again...... i think this will sort out problem....

    meanwhile, i will look into this....... if problem persists, do post back......



    .... casper ....
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    52
    Quote Originally Posted by devils_casper
    okkk....
    this time, after updating grub and editing menu.lst, execute 'sudo update-grub' again...... i think this will sort out problem....

    meanwhile, i will look into this....... if problem persists, do post back......



    .... casper ....
    You mean run sudo update-grub, correct the coordinates in the menu.lst file, and then run sudo update-grub again? If so I've already done this...

  10. #10
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Hi !

    'update-grub' get executed automatically after kernel upgrade or grub-install. in case, fstab points to wrong partition and menu.lst reserves default options after upgrade, edit menu.lst and fstab... update grub again...

    why are you manually updating grub?



    .... casper ....
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •