Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Hey guys, I am completely new to linux and I installed ubuntu linux, the installation went fine but the internet connection doesnt work. I have Time Warner Cable, a toshiba ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    5

    Cable internet problem on Dell Dimension 4500


    Hey guys,

    I am completely new to linux and I installed ubuntu linux, the installation went fine but the internet connection doesnt work.

    I have Time Warner Cable, a toshiba cable modem and I connect using an ethernet card. I looked for some help and disabled the IPV6 with procedure given at: https://help.ubuntu.com/community/We...ngSlowIPv6IPv4

    In the Network connection the interface eth0 is active. The Default Gateway device is blank, I try changing it to eth0 but it doesnt stay that way. In "Networking tools" when I select "Ethernet interface(eth0)" in the interface statistics it says that it is Transmitting bytes and Receiving packets. But the IP information and "Interface information" everything is "not available"

    I used the same CD to see if the internet would work through linux on my laptop and the internet works on the laptop but not the desktop. Any and all help would be greatly appreciated.


    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    /world/europe/sweden/örebro
    Posts
    37
    I'd be happy too, if someone could figure out that one...
    I seem to have the same problem on my computer.
    My ethernet card is integrated on my ASRock motherboard.
    I'm using a WebSTAR EPC2100R2 cable-modem.

    With Firefox I can connect ONLY to Google, and nothing else...??!!
    Whats wrong?
    (I'm using ubuntu 6.1, but had the same problem when trying 6.06)

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    5
    I cant even connect to google. Nothing. Man its driving me insane.

  4. #4
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    682
    If both of you have the same problem then the solution should be the same.

    Open a shell prompt and type the following commands (as root if needed)

    Code:
    ifconfig
    route
    This will print out the important network settings. Copy the output of both commands so we can see what is happening.

    What I would expect is that your cable modems should be handing out dhcp settings which should automatically set up the cards. It appears this isn't happening but it'd be helpful to see if anything is going on.

    As for the default gateway, it should be the IP address of your cable modem rather than the IP of your network card. The network stack will be able to work out that it should use eth0 from the routing table.

    Let us know how get on

    Chris...
    To be good, you must first be bad. "Newbie" is a rank, not a slight.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    5
    The ifconfig command gives:

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:03:A1:12:CE:EF
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX Packets:2723 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX Packets:10 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:43540 (42.5 KiB) TX bytes: 1710 (1.6 KiB)
    Interrupt:209 Base address: 0xd800


    lo link encap:Local loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX Packets:21 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX Packets:21 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:1456 (1.4 KiB) TX bytes: 1456 (1.4 KiB)



    and the route command gives these two lines:

    kernel IP routing table
    Desination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface






    Thanks...

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    5
    Do you think if I get a new nic it might work?

  7. #7
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    682
    You're NIC appears to be fine, but you have no settings for an IPv4 address or any routing entries. It doesn't know how to speak to anyone without those settings.

    Can I get you to try the following:

    Code:
    sudo dhclient3 -pf /var/run/dhclient.eth0.pid -lf /var/lib/dhcp3/dhclient.eth0.leases eth0
    That should manually kick off the dhcp client. Can I get you to post the output of that command followed by the ifconfig and route commands that you used earlier. If the other two commands show different output then try pinging google.

    If this works then it isn't a permanent fix, you'll lose those settings as soon as you reboot, but we can make them permanent later once we are sure this is the problem.

    Let us know how you get on,

    Chris...
    To be good, you must first be bad. "Newbie" is a rank, not a slight.

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    5
    Ok so I finally figured it out with some help from another forum. I had to power down the cable modem and then in a terminal enter the following commands:

    Code:
    sudo ifdown eth0
    sudo ifup eth0
    And it worked. That was so awesome.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •