Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
Okk ! Plug in Ubuntu disk as Master and boot up. in 'gnome-terminal', execute this Code: sudo gedit /boot/grub/menu.lst add this code at the end of file Code: title Windows ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729

    Okk ! Plug in Ubuntu disk as Master and boot up.
    in 'gnome-terminal', execute this
    Code:
    sudo gedit /boot/grub/menu.lst
    add this code at the end of file
    Code:
    title Windows
        rootnoverify (hd1,0)
        map (hd0) (hd1)
        map (hd1) (hd0)
        chainloader +1
    save file and execute this code now
    Code:
     sudo gedit /boot/grub/device.map
    add this line
    Code:
    (hd1) /dev/hdb
    save file. shutdown machine. plug-in Windows disk as Slave. make sure that first HardDisk ( Primary Master ) should be 'first boot device' in BIOS.
    switch on machine and check if both OS are booting up properly.








    casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    7
    I'll be doing this tonight. Might be back to you this weekend, but more likely on Monday.

    Thanks

    Greg

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6
    cough thanks for the thread hj cough

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by paulbblc
    cough thanks for the thread hj cough
    One of my best forum traits....anyway I thought you got your question answered.

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6
    No worries, was only kidding. Answered for the most part, just waiting on a reply from my other question regarding installing over 6.10 with Server 6.10.

  6. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    7
    Seems that the bios is not picking up on the second hard drive. When I go into setup it only sees the master.

  7. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    7
    If it's of any interest I figure that the problem with it not find both HD's is that the jumpers aren't set for a master and slave on the HD's.

  8. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    7
    Yep it was the jumpers. Got that all set.

    Question I have now is there a way I can change the grub loader so the optional OS/HD's comes up right away and I don't have to hit ESC to open it?

  9. #19
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    post the contents of grub.conf file.







    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •