Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
Hi all, I am a newbie to linux, so please excuse my ignorance. while I was installing ubuntu 5.10, my system is getting struck in the middle. The display is ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! kameshee17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Hyderabad, INDIA
    Posts
    26

    unable to install ubuntu 5.10, please help


    Hi all,
    I am a newbie to linux, so please excuse my ignorance. while I was installing ubuntu 5.10, my system is getting struck in the middle. The display is like this-

    AcPI : Looking for DSDT in initrd... not found!
    not found!
    ACPI : setting ELCR to 0200(from 0e00)
    BIOS bug, local APIC #0 not detected!...
    NET : Registered protocol family 15
    EISA bus registered
    APCI : bus type pci registered
    PCI :using MMCONFIG
    mtrr : V2.0 (20020519)
    APCI : subsystem revision 20050729
    APCI : Intepreter enabled
    APCI : using PIC for interrupt routing
    APCI : PCI root bridge [PCI0] (0000:00)
    PCI : probing PCI hardware (bus 00)
    APCI : Assume root bridge [\_SB_.PCI0] segment is 0
    APCI : Assume root bridge [\_SB_.PCI0] bus is 0

    I already have windows XP on my pc and I am trying to go for dual boot. I have freed disk space of 30GB for this purpose.
    Infact I could'nt even load Red Hat versions 4.0 and 7.0 onto my system. RH 4.0 could not read my harddrive(It said no hard drive present) and while installing RH 7.0 similar sort of problem arised. It could not go beyond a point.
    My hardisk is Seagate ST3160211AS (capacity 160 GB).
    Any suggestion to overcome this problem, please help.
    Thanks & regards,
    Kamesh.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Upgrade BIOS and try latest version of Ubuntu 6.10 ( 6.06 is also good. ) RedHat 7 is also very old. Fedora Core is supported by Red Hat and its latest version is 6.







    casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Just Joined! kameshee17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Hyderabad, INDIA
    Posts
    26
    please excuse me but what did you mean by upgrading BIOS

  4. #4
    Just Joined! kameshee17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Hyderabad, INDIA
    Posts
    26
    Infact even the live cd is not running.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    please excuse me but what did you mean by upgrading BIOS
    i mean installing lastest version of BIOS. contact your motherboard manufacturer for instructions.
    which MotherBoard do you have?





    casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #6
    Just Joined! kameshee17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Hyderabad, INDIA
    Posts
    26
    My motherboard is Intel D946Gv chipset. It is the latest version.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    check motherboard's site for latest version of BIOS.
    at boot: prompt of LiveCD, type
    Code:
    linux acpi=off
    check if system boots up properly.




    casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #8
    Just Joined! kameshee17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Hyderabad, INDIA
    Posts
    26
    But if I type linux apci=off, does'nt the installation take place in default mode, in default mode it says all the previous data(xp) data will be lost.
    So I tried to boot in expert mode.
    Infact in help pages it said if system strucks up because of some APCI interrupt or some thing like that, type noapic nolapic.
    So I typed expert noapic nolapic.
    Even then it did not work.
    Thanks, for your replies casper.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    But if I type linux apci=off, does'nt the installation take place in default mode, in default mode it says all the previous data(xp) data will be lost.
    as you wrote earlier, you freed up 30GB disk space. this space should not be partitioned/formatted. leave it as unpartitioned.
    during installation, in partition section, select 'unpartitioned/free space for install'. nothing will go wrong with data/ XP OS. installer will setup Dual boot for you.





    casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  10. #10
    Just Joined! kameshee17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Hyderabad, INDIA
    Posts
    26
    Ok, thanks casper I will try it and post what happened.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •