Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
Hi, i have just install Ubuntu (6.10) and need a bit of help. Through my reading i have been told to install Automatix and afaik i did, however it is ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    12

    Getting started with Ubuntu


    Hi, i have just install Ubuntu (6.10) and need a bit of help.

    Through my reading i have been told to install Automatix and afaik i did, however it is meant to be accessible through applications, system tools. However i dont seem to have the systems tools menu??

    Also im trying to install the ati drivers because i have a really annoying scrolling problems where it only jumps, it wont scroll smoothly (i get the same problem when the drivers are not installed on windows) . Do i do this through Synaptic package manager or do i have to go to the ati site and download and install manually?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Through my reading i have been told to install Automatix and afaik i did, however it is meant to be accessible through applications, system tools. However i dont seem to have the systems tools menu??
    type 'automatix' in terminal. if you installed automatix correctly, it will pop up. post error here, if any. sometimes packages appear in Menu after reboot.

    Also im trying to install the ati drivers because i have a really annoying scrolling problems where it only jumps, it wont scroll smoothly (i get the same problem when the drivers are not installed on windows) . Do i do this through Synaptic package manager or do i have to go to the ati site and download and install manually?
    check this link and follow instructions.





    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    12
    erm, well this error seems quite self explanitory

    bash: automatix: command not found

    when i installed from terminal it seemed to install fine?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    i just checked Automatix Website and its down. we have to wait untill its up.
    what command did you execute in terminal to install Automatix?


    EDIT: its working through Wiki. download this .deb file ( its for i386 ) and install it. for amd 64, check Wiki link.





    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    12
    ls
    sudo dpkg -i automatix_5.1-1_i386.deb

    after downloading the deb file from the site.

    I followed the guide but when i type in the fglrxinfo command to make sure the step before worked i get this error?

    nvening@Nvening-Ubuntu:~$ fglrxinfo
    X Error of failed request: GLXBadContext
    Major opcode of failed request: 142 (GLX)
    Minor opcode of failed request: 5 (X_GLXMakeCurrent)
    Serial number of failed request: 15
    Current serial number in output stream: 15

    erm?

  7. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    sudo dpkg -i automatix_5.1-1_i386.deb
    you have Edgy ( 6.10 ), install the file from link i posted in last post.

    i have to check 'fglrxinfo' error problem. i will post back soon regarding this.






    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    12
    I read the trouble shooting section and all i needed was a reboot for the drivers, im getting the correct result now and no more jerking!!!

    However the automatix problem still remains.

    Thanks for your help!

  9. #8
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    However the automatix problem still remains.
    did you install automatix2 .deb package? it should work.







    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    12
    Is there a way to set up dual screen with my lcd tv and set it to the correct resolution? The resolution isnt available in the nomral options menu.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •