Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 33
Nope It still goes to the windows loading screen and then restarts the computer. Do you think it might have something to do with my computer bios settings???...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined! mntbiker3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Boston Massachusetts
    Posts
    18

    Nope It still goes to the windows loading screen and then restarts the computer. Do you think it might have something to do with my computer bios settings???

  2. #12
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    that might be a problem. GRUB is configured properly and if Linux is plugged-in as Primary and Windows disk as Secondary, it should work. post the output of fdisk -l.






    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #13
    Just Joined! mntbiker3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Boston Massachusetts
    Posts
    18
    fdisk -l isn't giving me a printout...

  4. #14
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    you need root privileged to execute fdisk -l.
    Code:
    sudo fdisk -l
    post the contents of decvice.map file too.
    Code:
    less /boot/grub/device.map




    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  5. #15
    Just Joined! mntbiker3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Boston Massachusetts
    Posts
    18
    fdisk -l
    Code:
    Disk /dev/hda: 10.0 GB, 10005037056 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 1216 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    
       Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
    /dev/hda1   *           1        1162     9333733+  83  Linux
    /dev/hda2            1163        1216      433755    5  Extended
    /dev/hda5            1163        1216      433723+  82  Linux swap / Solaris
    
    Disk /dev/hdb: 81.9 GB, 81964302336 bytes
    240 heads, 63 sectors/track, 10587 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 15120 * 512 = 7741440 bytes
    
       Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
    /dev/hdb1   *           1       10587    80037688+  42  SFS
    device.map
    Code:
    (hd0)   /dev/hda
    (hd1)   /dev/hdb

  6. #16
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    hmm... your XP file system is SFS (Secure FileSyStem) and GRUB doesn't support it yet. only GRUB Development Version 1.91 supports SFS and i wont suggest you to use that,
    you can use Windows Boot Loader for dual boot OR any third party boot loader like Smart Boot Manager.





    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  7. #17
    Just Joined! mntbiker3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Boston Massachusetts
    Posts
    18
    You can use the windows boot loader for dual boot? How do you do that? And hows the Smart boot manager? Thanks again for all the help!!!

  8. #18
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    You can use the windows boot loader for dual boot? How do you do that?
    you can edit boot.ini file of windows and add an entry of Linux in it. check here.

    And hows the Smart boot manager?
    download smart boot manager and burn it to CD. boot up from it. it will recognize both OS' and give you the option to boot any.





    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  9. #19
    Just Joined! mntbiker3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Boston Massachusetts
    Posts
    18
    Okay, I couldnt find the boot.ini file that I needed to configure to use the windows boot loader... but I have a question...

    I have my windows hd is set as the master and I have the linux hd as the slave, but I have my boot options set to load the slave hd first. Which this allows grub to run and it actually starts up windows with no problems, but it wont load ubuntu now. It begins to load and then it says:
    Code:
    /bin/sh: Can't access tty; job control turned off
    Is there a way to get it to work like this? Instead of using Smart Boot Manager or the windows boot loader?

  10. #20
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Wow !! edit menu.lst file again.
    Code:
    title Ubuntu, kernel 2.6.15-27-386
    root (hd1,0)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.15-27-386 root=/dev/hdb1 ro quiet splash
    initrd /boot/initrd.img-2.6.15-27-386
    boot
    check if it works.





    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •