Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
I am trying to install Call of Duty within Wine. The first disc installs ok but when asked for the second disc I cant eject the first. How do you ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Worcestershire
    Posts
    10

    Games on multi CD install


    I am trying to install Call of Duty within Wine. The first disc installs ok but when asked for the second disc I cant eject the first. How do you unmount a cd when linux is telling you it cant unmount because it is being used. Is there an easy way of installing multi CD games??? Many thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer b2bwild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Behind You!
    Posts
    1,108
    LoL It was most annoying problem for me when, I was new to Wine.
    just eject
    On Command line.
    # eject
    EDIT:
    If you don't have default drive set for eject
    # eject /dev/cdrom
    Never make any misteaks.

    Read my Blog at --> Penguin Inside Subscribe Feed

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Worcestershire
    Posts
    10
    Just tried that & this is what I get

    scott@scott-desktop:/$ eject /dev/cdrom
    umount: /media/cdrom0: device is busy.
    (In some cases useful info about processes that use
    the device is found by lsof( 8 ) or fuser(1))
    eject: unmount of `/media/cdrom0' failed

  4. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Córdoba (Spain)
    Posts
    1,513
    Quote Originally Posted by hhawaner View Post
    Just tried that & this is what I get

    scott@scott-desktop:/$ eject /dev/cdrom
    umount: /media/cdrom0: device is busy.
    (In some cases useful info about processes that use
    the device is found by lsof( 8 ) or fuser(1))
    eject: unmount of `/media/cdrom0' failed
    When you launch the setup program make sure you don't do it from the same directory. For example, if you mount the cdrom into /mnt/cdrom, you usually would do this:

    Code:
    cd /mnt/cdrom
    wine setup.exe
    But instead you should do:

    Code:
    wine /mnt/cdrom/setup.exe
    From any other directory.

    The problem is that if you are into /mnt/cdrom then your shell has that directory open. And being the directory just a particular type of file, you can't umount a media while you have a file within it open. Directories are no exception.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Worcestershire
    Posts
    10
    Hi there, Thanks for the replies. I have tried to run the setup.exe from home directory but still get the same error when trying to eject the first cdrom any other suggestions please.

  6. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Córdoba (Spain)
    Posts
    1,513
    Did you cd to that directory in some other terminal/shell? Maybe a graphical file explorer? If there's anything using the directory at all you can't umount it. You can use lsof to check what's using a given dir:

    Code:
    lsof /mnt/cdrom

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Worcestershire
    Posts
    10
    This is the output from lsof command
    scott@scott-desktop:~$ lsof /mnt/cdrom
    COMMAND PID USER FD TYPE DEVICE SIZE NODE NAME
    wineserve 7258 scott 26r REG 11,0 10149886 3476 /mnt/cdrom/Setup.exe
    scott@scott-desktop:~$

  8. #8
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Córdoba (Spain)
    Posts
    1,513
    So it seems it's wine after all.

    It's strange because that used to happen some time ago but I haven't noticed that behavior for a long time. What version of wine are you using?

    A workaround I used sometimes when this used to happen was to copy the contents of all the cdroms into a single folder in your HD, then you can run the setup from there and just click next when it asks for another disk.

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Worcestershire
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by i92guboj View Post
    So it seems it's wine after all.

    It's strange because that used to happen some time ago but I haven't noticed that behavior for a long time. What version of wine are you using?

    A workaround I used sometimes when this used to happen was to copy the contents of all the cdroms into a single folder in your HD, then you can run the setup from there and just click next when it asks for another disk.
    I was thinking along those lines myself. I currently using Wine Ver 1.0.1
    Many thanks for your help

  10. #10
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Córdoba (Spain)
    Posts
    1,513
    Quote Originally Posted by hhawaner View Post
    I was thinking along those lines myself. I currently using Wine Ver 1.0.1
    Many thanks for your help
    That's ancient enough.

    You should be using 1.1.19 which is the lastest, or a least some 1.1.1x version.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •