Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 36
Originally Posted by b2bwild a Clean wine prefix mostly solves the problem, but however you can lock your camera view distance to close. Hi again I'm pretty new to Linux, ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #21
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    29

    Quote Originally Posted by b2bwild View Post
    a Clean wine prefix mostly solves the problem, but however you can lock your camera view distance to close.
    Hi again

    I'm pretty new to Linux, only a few months. I tried to research what exactly a wine prefix is, but I don't quite get it. Could you explain to me exactly what this means, or point me the way to a good guide/explanation?

    Greatly appreciated, as all your help so far

    Thanks

  2. #22
    Linux Engineer b2bwild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Behind You!
    Posts
    1,108
    To creat a new wine prefix
    use this command
    wineprefixcreate --prefix ~/.wowine
    .wowine is the name of new prfiex
    To execute wow under this prefix
    env WINEPREFIX=~/.wowine wine wow.exe
    to configure this prefix
    env WINEPREFIX=~/.wowine winecfg
    to edit registry
    env WINEPREFIX=~/.wowine regedit
    EDIT:
    and get winetricks install
    directx9, vcrun2008, vcrun2008sp1, allfonts, allcodecs, gecko, flash, fakeie6
    in your new prefix. install all these using winetricks only
    Never make any misteaks.

    Read my Blog at --> Penguin Inside Subscribe Feed

  3. #23
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    29
    Been away for a few days, gonna install wow on the new prefix and give an update soon. Hope it helps.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #24
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    29
    Quote Originally Posted by b2bwild View Post
    To creat a new wine prefix
    use this command
    .wowine is the name of new prfiex
    To execute wow under this prefix
    to configure this prefix
    to edit registry


    EDIT:
    and get winetricks install
    directx9, vcrun2008, vcrun2008sp1, allfonts, allcodecs, gecko, flash, fakeie6
    in your new prefix. install all these using winetricks only

    Finally got around to doing this, and it's still no go. As soon as I put the view distance to full, the glitches came back. I made the new prefix, dragged my Wow folder into it and started it from there. Is that what I was supposed to do?

  6. #25
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    29
    Upon searching a bit more, I found that more people are having this problem. It seems it might be just a problem with wine. So I guess I'll just tune the graphics for now so that I can still play until a fix is found. Thanks for all the help.

  7. #26
    Linux Engineer b2bwild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Behind You!
    Posts
    1,108

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by leojreimroc View Post
    I made the new prefix, dragged my Wow folder into it and started it from there. Is that what I was supposed to do?
    Not that way, it will run in the default .wine prefix

    You have to launch it from terminal or launcher.
    and command should be
    cd into wow folder.
    cd /somewhere/wow
    env WINEPREFIX=~/.newprefix wine wow.exe
    Quote Originally Posted by leojreimroc View Post
    Upon searching a bit more, I found that more people are having this problem. It seems it might be just a problem with wine. So I guess I'll just tune the graphics for now so that I can still play until a fix is found. Thanks for all the help.
    May be but not me, that means not all the people get the problem which means you can troubleshoot it out.
    Never make any misteaks.

    Read my Blog at --> Penguin Inside Subscribe Feed

  8. #27
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    29
    Quote Originally Posted by b2bwild View Post
    Not that way, it will run in the default .wine prefix

    You have to launch it from terminal or launcher.
    and command should be
    cd into wow folder.





    May be but not me, that means not all the people get the problem which means you can troubleshoot it out.

    Hey again. Started the game from the terminal following your instructions, and the same thing happens. It happened in Dragonblight, where the game seems to crash the fastest when I have settings to full.


    ERROR #132 (0x85100084) Fatal Exception
    Program: Z:\home\joelcormier\.wowine\drive_c\Program Files\World of Warcraft\wow.exe
    Exception: 0xC0000005 (ACCESS_VIOLATION) at 0073:7E118AE0

    The instruction at "0x7E118AE0" referenced memory at "0x75000010".
    The memory could not be "read".

  9. #28
    Linux Engineer b2bwild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Behind You!
    Posts
    1,108
    Do you have specular lighting, full screen glow effect, and multisampling enabled?

    prefer to dont use them, becase glows and lighting are so intence in northrend.
    wine doesnt support that much shaders, specially multisampling gives some troubles. if you using multisampling you neeed
    Multisampling=enabled registry string in Wine/Direct3D
    Never make any misteaks.

    Read my Blog at --> Penguin Inside Subscribe Feed

  10. #29
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    29
    I tried shutting all of these off. I assume multisampling is off if it's at 1X?

    Same issues unfortunately.

  11. #30
    Linux Engineer b2bwild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Behind You!
    Posts
    1,108
    Yes, multisampling will be off on 1X.
    Btw, What Wine version you are using?
    Never make any misteaks.

    Read my Blog at --> Penguin Inside Subscribe Feed

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •