Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Tried both ie6 and ie7 using wine+winetricks. I go to a site that needs Windows Authentication (i.e. your domain user/pass) and type in the credentials and it doesn't work. Works ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Terre Haute, IN
    Posts
    6

    Question ie 6/7 Windows/AD Authentication


    Tried both ie6 and ie7 using wine+winetricks. I go to a site that needs Windows Authentication (i.e. your domain user/pass) and type in the credentials and it doesn't work. Works in Windows in same IE versions or on linux in Firefox/Chrome (limited functionality, hence why I need IE thru wine). I believe the problem has to do with how wine redraws the Authentication Required popup prompt. Has anyone worked thru this issue before?

  2. #2
    Just Joined! VirtualLinuxUser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Pietermaritzburg, KwaZulu Natal, South Africa
    Posts
    28

    Thumbs down Why, Sean, Why?

    Sean! Please use your brain! Using IE on WINE is like shaving your face with a cut-throat razor : stupid, potentially dangerous and pointless. Firefox ), Opera or Epiphany are your options. (Epiphany might even compile from source on Windows if you port the dependencies or pay somebody to do it for you. I don't know if this holds true, because I haven't tried it.) Freeware & Open-Source all the way ...
    Last edited by VirtualLinuxUser; 11-20-2010 at 08:30 PM. Reason: Neatened up Links

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Terre Haute, IN
    Posts
    6

    Arrow

    Yeah that would be great...unfortunately the stupid Sharepoint-based Microsoft product my company requires me to use only supports IE...

    (Also: Chrome all the way. Sync plugins across OS's, computers, etc.)

  4. #4
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,408
    Have you tried the IE-spoofing plugin for Firefox?
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Terre Haute, IN
    Posts
    6
    Yes, that gets me into the site but I encounter the same problem I do in IE9. Microsoft products suck. Still looking for wine authentication help if anyone has any to offer.

  6. #6
    Trusted Penguin Irithori's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3,356
    For all I know, IE is just one piece to connect to sharepoint..

    What most probably is missing is the AD authentication.
    This usually happens when you login to your windows.
    And IE just reuses the existing kerberos token. (aka Single Sign On)

    I am not entirely sure, how it works if your windows box is not part of a domain,
    and you try to access that sharepoint.

    *Maybe* IE will ask for username/passwordand then add these to the windows credentials cache.


    If that would be true, then authentication is not actually handled by IE.
    So getting IE to run under wine gets you nowhere.


    There is one thing about ms products:
    They are designed to work with ms products only.

    If you leave that "safe ground", you will encounter problems.
    You must always face the curtain with a bow.

  7. #7
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,408
    Usually for cruft like this I run IE on Windows in a virtual machine - I use VirtualBox for that. Truly a PITA because I still have to run Windows, but at least I still have my Linux working environment at the same time...
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  8. #8
    Linux Guru coopstah13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    NH, USA
    Posts
    3,149
    Try leaving the domain out of the username. When I use apps that require domain authentication outside of the domain in firefox I leave off the domain and it works.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •