Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
So I've downloaded and installed the game. Problem is, every time I click "play" on the launcher, a window sometimes appears asking me if I want to reload default settings. ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    4

    World of Warcraft error. 3d accelerator card issues?


    So I've downloaded and installed the game. Problem is, every time I click "play" on the launcher, a window sometimes appears asking me if I want to reload default settings. So I click "no". But always an error message appears telling me My 3d accelerator card won't run WoW because it doesn't have dual-TMU support? When I ran Windows xp on my computer, World of Warcraft would work fine! But I now have Ubuntu 10.04.1 LTS and I'm using Wine to run World of Warcraft. Also I have direct rendering enabled so I'm not sure what the problem could be. I'm fairly new to Linux so please are with me. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru coopstah13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    NH, USA
    Posts
    3,149
    should edit config.wtf file and set the renderer to use opengl

    i'm pretty sure the exact things needed are written on wowwiki actually

    i think its like set gxApi "opengl" or something

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    4
    SET readTOS "-1"

    SET readEULA "-1"

    SET readScanning "-1"

    SET readContest "-1"

    SET checkAddonVersion "1"

    SET locale "enUS"

    SET playIntroMovie "3"

    SET showToolsUI "1"

    SET accounttype "CL"

    SET readTerminationWithoutNotice "-1"

    SET installType "Retail"

    SET patchlist "enUS.patch.battle.net:1119/patch"

    SET hwDetect "0"

    SET gxApi "opengl"

    SET gxRefresh "60"

    SET gxMultisampleQuality "0.000000"

    SET gxFixLag "0"


    That's what my config.wtf looks like. I've already made the change but it hasn't made a difference

  4. #4
    Linux Guru coopstah13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    NH, USA
    Posts
    3,149
    whats your graphics card? do you have correct drivers installed?

  5. #5
    Linux Guru coopstah13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    NH, USA
    Posts
    3,149
    also, google is your friend

    i found this in about 30 seconds, right on wowwiki (which i refered you to earlier)
    Wine troubleshooting - WoWWiki - Your guide to the World of Warcraft

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    4
    00:00.0 Host bridge: ATI Technologies Inc RS480 Host Bridge (rev 10)
    00:01.0 PCI bridge: ATI Technologies Inc RS480 PCI Bridge
    00:05.0 PCI bridge: ATI Technologies Inc RS480 PCI Bridge
    00:06.0 PCI bridge: ATI Technologies Inc RS480 PCI Bridge
    00:12.0 SATA controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB600 Non-Raid-5 SATA
    00:13.0 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB600 USB (OHCI0)
    00:13.1 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB600 USB (OHCI1)
    00:13.2 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB600 USB (OHCI2)
    00:13.3 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB600 USB (OHCI3)
    00:13.4 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB600 USB (OHCI4)
    00:13.5 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB600 USB Controller (EHCI)
    00:14.0 SMBus: ATI Technologies Inc SBx00 SMBus Controller (rev 13)
    00:14.1 IDE interface: ATI Technologies Inc SB600 IDE
    00:14.2 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA)
    00:14.3 ISA bridge: ATI Technologies Inc SB600 PCI to LPC Bridge
    00:14.4 PCI bridge: ATI Technologies Inc SBx00 PCI to PCI Bridge
    00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
    00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
    00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
    00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control
    01:05.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc RS482 [Radeon Xpress 200M]
    05:00.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4311 802.11b/g WLAN (rev 01)
    08:00.0 Ethernet controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4401-B0 100Base-TX (rev 02)
    08:01.0 SD Host controller: Ricoh Co Ltd R5C822 SD/SDIO/MMC/MS/MSPro Host Adapter (rev 19)
    08:01.1 System peripheral: Ricoh Co Ltd R5C843 MMC Host Controller (rev 01)
    There is all my graphics card info

  7. #7
    Linux Guru coopstah13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    NH, USA
    Posts
    3,149
    thats unfortunate

    your video card is no longer supported by ATI on linux, so you will need to use an older version of ubuntu probably to get the correct driver, based on about 5-10 minutes of googling

    i'm guessing this is a laptop, which means changing graphics adapters is out of the question

    This is one of the reasons I tend to avoid ATI at all costs

    you might want to do more googling to verify, but I believe what you are using is the open source radeon driver now for your card, which isn't quite as far along as needed for this

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    4
    thanks. I'm just going to buy a new laptop, that doesn't run linux. This is a family comp

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •