Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Hi! I try to play SC2 on my comp, openSUSE 11.4, using wine. Download, install, patching etc didn't give any error messages. When I try to start up the game ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    15

    Starcraft 2 crashing at start


    Hi!

    I try to play SC2 on my comp, openSUSE 11.4, using wine. Download, install, patching etc didn't give any error messages. When I try to start up the game it crashes, 5 or 10 sec after I click on icon.

    I have:
    Kernel 2.6.37
    wine 1.3.12

    Anyone here tried to install StarCraft2 and played it using wine? What kernel or wine version did you use to get liftoff?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Hello and Welcome!

    I don't actually play StarCraft, so I have no real details for you.
    If you could launch it from the terminal, it should give some output when it crashes.
    Post that info back.
    Perhaps a member that does play it will chime inn and have a few ideas for you.
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    15
    I found a repository with later versions of wine. Now I have wine 1.3.25. Now the game starts and a SC2 load splash is shown.
    This is the print I get with current settings. SC2 in terminal.txt


    The print is somewhat Greece language to me. Any help is appreciated.

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    15
    Mhmm, seems there's no SC2 junkies here.

    Status
    I'm now able to start the game, I login and I see main menu. However when I start a game vs AI I see load screen, load bar is full but game won't start. When I play multi player I get past the load screen but in the game I can't see any thing on the big screen, the little map screen seems to display everything properly though.

  5. #5
    Linux Newbie mactruck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    City of Salt
    Posts
    185
    did you ever get this working?

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by mactruck View Post
    did you ever get this working?
    Well sort of!

    I got it running with some issues. Finally I ended up installing Win7 because I needed to run some other windows friendly programs too. Lo and behold, Win7 is a KDE rip-off to the extent that fellas like me hardly see the difference.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •