Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Hello, I have a decent sized problem with getting wine to work. My father wants to play partypoker on the computer which I newly installed Dapper Drake on. I have ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    4

    Can't get Wine to work.


    Hello, I have a decent sized problem with getting wine to work.

    My father wants to play partypoker on the computer which I newly installed Dapper Drake on.

    I have downloaded and installed wine, and configured it all fine and well (I think)

    I have also downloaded the installer for Partypoker

    I run this line in the console

    wine "C:\PartyPokerSetup.exe"
    and nothing appears, I can hear the harddrive whir though. I cannot figure out what to do, according to a friend a window should be popping up.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru antidrugue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    3,211
    Quote Originally Posted by pidey
    wine "C:\PartyPokerSetup.exe"
    That won't work. You have to give the path to it, in a UNIX like syntax. Something like that :
    Code:
    wine ./PartyPokerSetup.exe
    if the file is in the current directory.

    Here is a little tutorial about bash (command line) syntax and UNIX in general :
    http://www.ee.surrey.ac.uk/Teaching/Unix/

    By the way, did you install wine like that?
    http://ubuntuguide.org/wiki/Dapper#How_to_install_Wine
    "To express yourself in freedom, you must die to everything of yesterday. From the 'old', you derive security; from the 'new', you gain the flow."

    -Bruce Lee

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    4
    Ok, I tried it your way, same result.

    wine /media/crossover/PartyPokerSetup.exe
    results in no error messages, yet nothing pops up.

    PS: About the running it through a dos/windows like filepath, I simply mimic-ed what I saw at http://wiki.ubuntu.com/Wine for running WoW. I also obeyed the instructions on that page to install Wine.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru antidrugue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    3,211
    Quote Originally Posted by pidey
    wine /media/crossover/PartyPokerSetup.exe
    results in no error messages, yet nothing pops up.
    So you typed this in the terminal? And no error messages?

    I suggest you follow the complete Party Poker on Linux how-to :
    http://www.compatiblepoker.com/Onlin...r-Wine.cms.htm

    But first make sure your "wine" is working. Type
    Code:
    wine
    in a terminal, a window should appear.
    "To express yourself in freedom, you must die to everything of yesterday. From the 'old', you derive security; from the 'new', you gain the flow."

    -Bruce Lee

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    4
    No, when I type wine in a console, no windows come up and the console spits out a "usage guideline" thingy.

  7. #6
    Linux Engineer spencerf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    1,144
    you need to issue the wine command to the exact location of the .exe file you are trying to run.

    so if the .exe file is in: /home/bob/file.exe
    you need to:

    wine /home/bob/file.exe

    or

    cd /home/bob
    wine file.exe

    it seems like you aren't directing wine to the exact location of the partypoker.exe file.
    All right, brain. You don't like me and I don't like you, but let's just do this and I can get back to killing you with beer. All New Users Read This!!! If you have a grub problem please look at GRUB MANUAL

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    4
    spencerf:

    I am guiding it to the correct directory, I am positive of that, I have located it on my partition named "crossover" which is mounted under /media

    and I have said earlier,

    wine /media/crossover/PartyPokerSetup.exe
    results in no error messages, yet nothing pops up.

    Also, just for kicks, I downloaded another program (west point bridge designer 2005) and it installed correctly and everything, window popped up and all. (granted, the program is still as buggy on linux as it was on windows)

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    1
    Sounds like you need to install mozilla active x.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •