Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
I have had the computer hooked up to a different wireless network. I have moved to a new location and have gotten a new wireless router. Everything is up and ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    7

    I can see the network but can't get an IP from it


    I have had the computer hooked up to a different wireless network. I have moved to a new location and have gotten a new wireless router. Everything is up and running on the centos5 box, I can see the network but when I try to connect to it I get no IP number and can't connect to the Internet. Here is the info I got:

    00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 82865G/PE/P DRAM Controller/Host-Hub Interface (rev 02)
    00:01.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82865G/PE/P PCI to AGP Controller (rev 02)
    00:1d.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R) USB UHCI Controller #1 (rev 02)
    00:1d.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R) USB UHCI Controller #2 (rev 02)
    00:1d.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R) USB UHCI Controller #3 (rev 02)
    00:1d.3 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R) USB UHCI Controller #4 (rev 02)
    00:1d.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R) USB2 EHCI Controller (rev 02)
    00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 PCI Bridge (rev c2)
    00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R) LPC Interface Bridge (rev 02)
    00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R) IDE Controller (rev 02)
    00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R) SMBus Controller (rev 02)
    00:1f.5 Multimedia audio controller: Intel Corporation 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R) AC'97 Audio Controller (rev 02)
    01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NV5M64 [RIVA TNT2 Model 64/Model 64 Pro] (rev 15)
    02:01.0 Network controller: RaLink RT2500 802.11g Cardbus/mini-PCI (rev 01)
    02:0b.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ (rev 10)
    [root@centos ~]# iwconfig
    lo no wireless extensions.

    eth0 no wireless extensions.

    ra0 RT2500 Wireless ESSID:"default" Nickname:"centos.********.net"
    Mode:Managed Frequency=2.437 GHz Access Point: 00:14:A5:812:E6
    Bit Rate=11 Mb/s Tx-Power:2 dBm
    RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
    Encryption key:3938-3531-3037-4336-3144-4543-39 Security mode:open
    Link Quality=57/100 Signal level=-79 dBm Noise level:-196 dBm
    Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
    Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

    sit0 no wireless extensions.


    Thanks for any help on this!

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    17
    hi,
    looks like the new router may have security on by default, make sure its off and you dont have access controll on, also make sure dhcp is on, on your router and machine.

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer valemon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Volos
    Posts
    934
    try using
    dhclient ra0
    or
    dhcpcd ra0
    run as root
    Linux is like a Teepee, No Windows, No Gates, Only Apache Inside!
    Arch Linux
    Linux user #442041

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by barks View Post
    hi,
    looks like the new router may have security on by default, make sure its off and you dont have access controll on, also make sure dhcp is on, on your router and machine.
    I checked all is their, I have some Windows boxes running just fine so I think DHCP is working fine. I also see that the centos box is trying to get an IP address.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by valemon View Post
    try using or run as root
    i tried those commands under root and it came back as command not found.

  6. #6
    Linux User Oxygen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Hartlepool, England
    Posts
    392
    I'm assuming you have some other DHCP tool... but to be sure, could you install dhclient and then run it?
    Graham - You'd better Use Linux!

    I'm registerd Linux user #397030. What about you?

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    7
    dhclient ra0 worked and it gave me back no DHCP offers received. No working leases in persistent database - sleeping.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •