Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
for the code lspci i get: 00:00.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Host Bridge (rev a2) 00:00.1 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 0 (rev a2) 00:00.2 RAM memory: ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    38

    I dont seem to find a ndiswrapper for my wireless coniguration.


    for the code lspci i get:
    00:00.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Host Bridge (rev a2)
    00:00.1 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 0 (rev a2)
    00:00.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 1 (rev a2)
    00:00.3 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 5 (rev a2)
    00:00.4 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 4 (rev a2)
    00:00.5 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Host Bridge (rev a2)
    00:00.6 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 3 (rev a2)
    00:00.7 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 2 (rev a2)
    00:02.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation C51 PCI Express Bridge (rev a1)
    00:03.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation C51 PCI Express Bridge (rev a1)
    00:05.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation C51 [Geforce 6150 Go] (rev a2)
    00:09.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP51 Host Bridge (rev a2)
    00:0a.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP51 LPC Bridge (rev a3)
    00:0a.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation MCP51 SMBus (rev a3)
    00:0a.3 Co-processor: nVidia Corporation MCP51 PMU (rev a3)
    00:0b.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP51 USB Controller (rev a3)
    00:0b.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP51 USB Controller (rev a3)
    00:0d.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP51 IDE (rev f1)
    00:0e.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP51 Serial ATA Controller (rev f1)
    00:10.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP51 PCI Bridge (rev a2)
    00:10.1 Audio device: nVidia Corporation MCP51 High Definition Audio (rev a2)
    00:14.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP51 Ethernet Controller (rev a3)
    00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
    00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
    00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
    00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control
    01:00.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation Unknown device 4328 (rev 03)
    05:09.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Ricoh Co Ltd R5C832 IEEE 1394 Controller
    05:09.1 Generic system peripheral [Class 0805]: Ricoh Co Ltd R5C822 SD/SDIO/MMC/MS/MSPro Host Adapter (rev 19)
    05:09.2 System peripheral: Ricoh Co Ltd Unknown device 0843 (rev 01)
    05:09.3 System peripheral: Ricoh Co Ltd R5C592 Memory Stick Bus Host Adapter (rev 0a)
    05:09.4 System peripheral: Ricoh Co Ltd xD-Picture Card Controller (rev 05)


    For lspci -n:

    00:00.0 Class 0500: 10de:02f0 (rev a2)
    00:00.1 Class 0500: 10de:02fa (rev a2)
    00:00.2 Class 0500: 10de:02fe (rev a2)
    00:00.3 Class 0500: 10de:02f8 (rev a2)
    00:00.4 Class 0500: 10de:02f9 (rev a2)
    00:00.5 Class 0500: 10de:02ff (rev a2)
    00:00.6 Class 0500: 10de:027f (rev a2)
    00:00.7 Class 0500: 10de:027e (rev a2)
    00:02.0 Class 0604: 10de:02fc (rev a1)
    00:03.0 Class 0604: 10de:02fd (rev a1)
    00:05.0 Class 0300: 10de:0244 (rev a2)
    00:09.0 Class 0500: 10de:0270 (rev a2)
    00:0a.0 Class 0601: 10de:0260 (rev a3)
    00:0a.1 Class 0c05: 10de:0264 (rev a3)
    00:0a.3 Class 0b40: 10de:0271 (rev a3)
    00:0b.0 Class 0c03: 10de:026d (rev a3)
    00:0b.1 Class 0c03: 10de:026e (rev a3)
    00:0d.0 Class 0101: 10de:0265 (rev f1)
    00:0e.0 Class 0101: 10de:0266 (rev f1)
    00:10.0 Class 0604: 10de:026f (rev a2)
    00:10.1 Class 0403: 10de:026c (rev a2)
    00:14.0 Class 0680: 10de:0269 (rev a3)
    00:18.0 Class 0600: 1022:1100
    00:18.1 Class 0600: 1022:1101
    00:18.2 Class 0600: 1022:1102
    00:18.3 Class 0600: 1022:1103
    01:00.0 Class 0280: 14e4:4328 (rev 03)
    05:09.0 Class 0c00: 1180:0832
    05:09.1 Class 0805: 1180:0822 (rev 19)
    05:09.2 Class 0880: 1180:0843 (rev 01)
    05:09.3 Class 0880: 1180:0592 (rev 0a)
    05:09.4 Class 0880: 1180:0852 (rev 05)



    What should i do to get my wireless configured?
    I have a netgear wirless router from the connection provider.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,593
    I would guess that this is your wifi chipset:
    Code:
     01:00.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation Unknown device 4328 (rev 03)
    Check the NDISwrapper wiki supported card/chipset list to see if someone has had success with this.
    http://ndiswrapper.sourceforge.net/j...id,33/id,list/

    NDISwrapper is usually available from the CD/DVD that you use to install Linux. You can also get it through apt or yum.

    It will use the windows drivers for your card. Please read this How-To for more info.
    http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/lin...lan-linux.html
    Please do not send Private Messages to me with requests for help. I will not reply.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    38
    Thanks for the reply.
    I had figured that 4328 was the driver required, but the links did help in installing the driver and checking it.
    but now how do i set the internet ?

    I connected my always on Modem to the wireless router which was detected by my machine. But internet was not connected??? WHY?

    Will i have to rebot? I restarted my modem/wireless router/ broadcom wireless detector. nothing has helped.
    Shoulcd i reboot? or is there something more i got to do?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    38
    and i would also like to add that on using lspci i do not see broadcom as a recognised device... but the ndiswrapper has installed the driver correctly and i am able to see it .
    Is something fishy...

  6. #5
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,593
    You don't say what distro you're using, but if the distro is older than the wireless card, it can't identify something that it has no information about.

    After the driver has loaded, you need to start up the wireless. First you need to know what it is called. It could be wlan0 or eth1, or even something else. To find out enter this in a terminal as root.
    Code:
    # iwconfig
    Then try this (change to match your wireless name):
    Code:
    # ifup wlan0
    Another way to connect is by enabling NetworkManager in the services section of your distro. I then use the KNetworkManager GUI to connect with my wireless.

    P.S. You may need to reboot, I seem to recall that this would work for me.
    Please do not send Private Messages to me with requests for help. I will not reply.

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    38
    Well. I have a SuSe Linux Enterprise Desktop 10.1 . SuSe 10.1
    My wireless card was part of the laptop , a new HP dv6000us series. It is a broadcom wireless and has got detected.
    I initially used a wired router to connect to the internet and had no problems.
    I got myself a wirless NETGEAR Router and tried connecting using the wirless lan.
    Dint really work when i pluged it in because my wireless card had not been detected. So i used ndiswrapper (on the advice of one of the forums) and installed the driver for it and it got detected.
    I could also connect to the internet when i had the wireconnected and the wirlss card activated together at the same time. i.e. i was connected to two different connections from the same router one via wire and another via wireless connection.
    I used the knetworkmanager to connect to both he connections.
    Everthing worked fine and when i disconnceted the wire i could still stay connected with the wireless connected.

    -------------Here is were the problem arrises.---------
    If i switch of the comp and turn it on but this time with no eternet wire connected to it during boot then the knetworkmanager refuses to identify any wireless connection either. On connecting a eternet router's wire (elan0) it identifies it , and then i can also connect to the wirless (wlan0).

    In the absence of me having a wire to connect but a wiress connection present i rarely see knetworkmanager identifying a connection.

    If i use
    iwconfig
    a wlan0 is identified on more than one try but not the knetworkmanager.
    If i try to ive the essid as
    iwconfig wlan0 essid NETGEAR
    the netgear connection does list itself but i am not yet connecto the internet.

    The knetworkmanager still shows a dead connection till i connect a wire which immdiately leads to identifying bith the wired eth0 and wirless wlan0.

    Anothr problem on rebooting is that sometimes the knetworkmanager does ientify a wirless device and tries connecting but goes till the stage of coniguing the device i.e. 28% and just gets hanged. It dosnot get connected any more.


    Now whats fishy???

  8. #7
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,593
    Did you set up the wireless card in YaST? Open YaST and select
    Network Devices --> Network Card. The first page will give you a choice of using NetworkManager or Traditional Method with ifup to manage the network cards. Select NetworkManager to use KNetworkManager to control the cards.

    You then need to set up the wireless card. Select it from the list of cards available and then select edit. Now select Advanced --> Hardware Details. Enter the connection name (wlan0?) and the module name (ndiswrapper). In the Hostname and Named Server section, enter the information needed to connect to your LAN, including to update via DHCP.

    It should be working after this, although a reboot may be needed. I don't think that KNetworkManager will allow both cards to be connected at the same time.
    Please do not send Private Messages to me with requests for help. I will not reply.

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by waterhead View Post
    Did you set up the wireless card in YaST? Open YaST and select
    Network Devices --> Network Card. The first page will give you a choice of using NetworkManager or Traditional Method with ifup to manage the network cards. Select NetworkManager to use KNetworkManager to control the cards.

    You then need to set up the wireless card. Select it from the list of cards available and then select edit. Now select Advanced --> Hardware Details. Enter the connection name (wlan0?) and the module name (ndiswrapper). In the Hostname and Named Server section, enter the information needed to connect to your LAN, including to update via DHCP.

    It should be working after this, although a reboot may be needed. I don't think that KNetworkManager will allow both cards to be connected at the same time.
    Well. I am first of all really sorry to have replied so late to this post. I got a little to busy the entire week and just now got o linuxorums.org
    Well i did try what you have said. I find that my connection does get through these days but with a lot of hicups.
    Like i dont always find the connection when my wirls port is switched on. Then the knetworkmanager sometimes stops working and ill have to restart my computer to start it. Or sometimes all of a sudden starts working if i alternatively turn on and off my wireless port.
    Also i need to use the "iwconfig" a lot of times for the knetworkmanager to recognise my connection and stll not all times does it configure the device. It stays at 28% and later ends up shutting down knetworkmanager.
    So conneting to the internet seems to be by mere fluke most times.

    What do you think ill have to do?

  10. #9
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,593
    How far are you from the wireless router? It sounds as if there may be interference.

    If there is any way to get the computer closer to the wireless router, try that and see if the connection is better.
    Please do not send Private Messages to me with requests for help. I will not reply.

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    38
    Hmmm.... i am less than two feet from the router.
    Doesnt work either.
    The connection from the router is all right because the computer seems to detect it from even thirty feet away with closed doors inbetween.
    But the problem seems to continue although i am able to connect to th internet more often than before.
    I would only like to know one other thing.
    Why do we need to use a command like "iwconfig" to start the connection. Cant we make the OS directly identify a connection once the device is switched on
    and what will happen when there are more than one connection available and how do we choose the connection without knowing the name of the connection. Like mine is currently set to netgear but if i , say, go to a coffee shop i cant be expecting the place to have a connection in the name of netgear just like mine.... What happens then?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •