Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
I'm on a Dell Inspiron 5100 with xubuntu, I am using a Dell wireless 1350 card. I have the driver installed and it is recognized, the lights flash to show ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    60

    Can't configure wireless card


    I'm on a Dell Inspiron 5100 with xubuntu, I am using a Dell wireless 1350 card. I have the driver installed and it is recognized, the lights flash to show the card is interacting with the wireless signal, but when I use Knetworkmanager to try and enable the connection, it just gets stuck at configuring device.

    To install I had troubles with the native driver on xubuntu, knowing I had a driver that would work for sure, I just deleted it and installed the one I had. I did have minimal success at one point, but then it just stopped working. Sorry I do not know what was changed now that it is not working.

    DJ

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,593
    When you say that you have the driver installed, what driver would that be? I use a Dell Inspiron 1150 laptop with a 1350 wireless, but they could put that name on anything.

    To determine the chipset of the card, enter this as root, and post the results.
    Code:
    # lspci
    Please do not send Private Messages to me with requests for help. I will not reply.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    60
    Broadcom Corporation BCM4306 802.11b/g Wireless LAN Controller (rev 03)


    I got the driver from the ndiswrapper site

  4. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,593
    That is exactly what I have on my Dell laptop.

    There is a "native" Linux driver that automatically loads, called bcm43xx. It could be conflicting with NDISwrapper. You can check to see if it is loaded with this.
    Code:
    # lsmod
    And remove it with this.
    Code:
    # modprobe -r bcm43xx
    You may need to remove and reload the NDISwrapper module after this.
    Code:
    # modprobe -r ndiswrapper
    # modprobe ndiswrapper
    If this was the problem, you need to prevent the bcm43xx module from loading. There should be a file /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist. Add this to the bottom of the file.
    Code:
    blacklist bcm43xx
    There also is a newer version of the driver named b43. I don't know if it is included in any distros yet, but be aware of it.
    Please do not send Private Messages to me with requests for help. I will not reply.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    60
    I have already done such things, and bcm43xx is on the blacklist. Like I said the card did work for several minutes, but then I must have changed something in the configuration because now it doesn't. Sorry to be ignorant of what I have done, but what are some things I should look at when trying to configure the device. Mind you the driver is not a problem.

  6. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,593
    Can you use any of the terminal commands? Try these out:

    # sudo ifconfig
    # sudo iwconfig wlan0 (unless it is eth1 or something else)
    # sudo ifup wlan0
    # sudo ifup-dhcp wlan0

    There is also ifstatus ifstatus-dhcp ifprobe ifrenew ifrenew-dhcp. You may need to specify the folder when using these commands:
    # sudo /sbin/ifconfig

    Some of my commands are located in the /usr/sbin/ folder. I don't know where they are in xubuntu, so a search should find them.

    You may need to disable the NetworkManager to use these commands.
    Please do not send Private Messages to me with requests for help. I will not reply.

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    60
    Using the program wifi radar I somehow forced the card to ask for an ip address or something. so now my browser works fine, but Gaim doesn't connect, and ideas?

  8. #8
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,593
    Try disabling the firewall, if it's enabled.
    Please do not send Private Messages to me with requests for help. I will not reply.

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    60
    Unless ubuntu has one running the background, I'm almost positive it doesn't, there isn't one running.

  10. #10
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,593
    Most distros will enable a firewall by default.
    Please do not send Private Messages to me with requests for help. I will not reply.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •