Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Like the thread title says, How do I enable the wireless switch (RF kill switch)?...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! NickWelder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    44

    How do I enable the wireless switch (RF kill switch)?


    Like the thread title says, How do I enable the wireless switch (RF kill switch)?

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    71
    Hi,
    Now that depends on what machine u r running (eg. Dell u hold "fn + f2" or Acer u have a small button, etc)
    so make sure that yo hardware is enabled and thats it.
    It would be nice if u give us the name of yo pc.
    Cheers
    Robin

  3. #3
    Just Joined! NickWelder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    44
    It is an Acer Aspire 1640. What do I press?

  4. #4
    Just Joined! NickWelder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    44
    Holy mother of Pabst Blue Ribbon I found it!!! It is on the front of the computer (where my wrists sit) on the edge. Sweet!

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    71
    Hi,
    Ok look infront of the laptop, then u will see two button, they look like lights, one is bluetooth, and then next one next to the linux in (Green Jack), is the one u press.
    i hope u find it.
    Cheers
    Robin

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    71
    Oh good, thats great, u know its always good if someone can figureout there own problem.
    Ok buddy

    Cheers
    Robin

  7. #7
    Just Joined! NickWelder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    44
    Quote Originally Posted by robin_bga View Post
    Hi,
    Ok look infront of the laptop, then u will see two button, they look like lights, one is bluetooth, and then next one next to the linux in (Green Jack), is the one
    Hmm, do you have the same laptop or something?

    Also, the reason why I was so confused is because I thought it was a software switch I had to set, not an actual physical switch on the computer. And there was no documentation of this switch anywhere. Oh well, it's figured out now. I just wish people jumped in and helped sooner with such a simple question! Well i'll be here to help the next person who has the same problem.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •