Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18
Do you have the rt61 module loaded? To find out run this command. Code: /sbin/lsmod If not, you can load it with this command. Code: /sbin/modprobe rt61...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,593

    Do you have the rt61 module loaded? To find out run this command.
    Code:
    /sbin/lsmod
    If not, you can load it with this command.
    Code:
    /sbin/modprobe rt61
    Please do not send Private Messages to me with requests for help. I will not reply.

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    35
    I tryed /sbin/lsmod, this is the display for rt61
    rt61 200968 0
    rt61 25537 0
    rt2x00 pci 14017 1 rt 61 pci
    rt2x00 lib 18881 2 rt61pci,rt2x00pci
    mac 8011 136005 3 rt61 pci, rt2x00pci, rt2x00 lib
    cfg 8011 12105 1 mac 80211
    eeprom_93 cx6 7361 1 rt61pci
    crc_itu_t 6337 1 rt61pci
    I tried /sbin/modprobe rt61 and still get nothing. do yuo think mabe i should try modprrobe rt2x00?

  3. #13
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,593
    I'm not positive about this, but I think that there are two versions of this driver. The one that comes in the kernel is rt61pci. The one from the downloaded driver is just rt61.

    You could try to unload the old one first. (as root)
    Code:
    /sbin/modpobe -r rt61pci
    Then load the other one. (also as root)
    Code:
    /sbin/modprobe rt61
    If there is no output after this command, then it loaded the module without problem. If you are unable to connect with NetworkManager, try using the /sbin/iwconfig commands.

    For more info on iwconfig try these.
    Code:
    /sbin/iwconfig --help
    man iwconfig
    Please do not send Private Messages to me with requests for help. I will not reply.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    35
    what does this ask for " /sbin/ifconfig ra0 inet YOUR IP up " ?

  6. #15
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,593
    Quote Originally Posted by bchager View Post
    what does this ask for " /sbin/ifconfig ra0 inet YOUR IP up " ?
    Where did you get that from?

    It appears to be a command to set a static IP address for the wireless. This is not a bad idea in a home LAN, but I let my router do the work. I assign my laptop to get the IP address using DHCP.
    Please do not send Private Messages to me with requests for help. I will not reply.

  7. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by waterhead View Post
    Where did you get that from?

    It appears to be a command to set a static IP address for the wireless. This is not a bad idea in a home LAN, but I let my router do the work. I assign my laptop to get the IP address using DHCP.
    this is #7 in the readme of the istalation Module

    "# /sbin/insmod rt61.ko" this seemed to work
    "# /sbin/ifconfig ra0 inet YOUR_IP up" I get an error message when Inter
    this one Iguess I don't know how to
    enter it

  8. #17
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    More than likely, you just need to run this
    /sbin/modprobe rt61
    /sbin/ifconfig ra0 up
    dhcp ra0

    or whatever DHCP client your distro uses.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  9. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    35
    to birng you up to date after trying every thing you told me some one emailed me and told that fedora 8 was fixed for the Edimax card and after reading every thing on searialmokey I got the impression their drivers still weren't very stable. So I downloaded the fedora 8 dvd and installed it the wireless card was installed and works fine but sofar nothing else does. Thanks loads for sticking with me and all the help I hope some day when I grow up I will have learned fedora. lol i'm only 72

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •