Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
So i used ndiswrapper and was successful I ran the Kwifimanager on Slax and it is picking up a linksys (ad-hoc) and linksys with a quality of 31 for connections. ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    7

    Wifi Successful .... so far


    So i used ndiswrapper and was successful I ran the Kwifimanager on Slax and it is picking up a linksys (ad-hoc) and linksys with a quality of 31 for connections. Either one i connect to i cannot get any sort of signal to recognize or browse the internet.

    Also, do i need to set my Ip address and etc. it gave me the DNS but do i need to go and run an ipconfig in windows quick to see what i need to put for an Ip

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Juan Pablo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    /home/south_america/ecuador/quito
    Posts
    2,064
    You are probably using DHCP to get connect

    try this
    Code:
    dhcpcd wlan0
    or maybe
    Code:
    dhclient wlan0
    both as root of course
    Put your hand in an oven for a minute and it will be like an hour, sit beside a beautiful woman for an hour and it will be like a minute, that is relativity. --Albert Einstein
    Linux User #425940

    Don't PM me with questions, instead post in the forums

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    7
    ran both of those in terminal and i still couldnt pick up a signal

    (please explain what these will do haha) im a HUGE newbie

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru Juan Pablo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    /home/south_america/ecuador/quito
    Posts
    2,064
    They will to get you an IP automatically from the the ISP's server
    Please post

    iwconfig
    ifconfig

    output
    Put your hand in an oven for a minute and it will be like an hour, sit beside a beautiful woman for an hour and it will be like a minute, that is relativity. --Albert Einstein
    Linux User #425940

    Don't PM me with questions, instead post in the forums

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    7
    iwconfig
    Code:
    root@slax:~# iwconfig
    lo        no wireless extensions.
    
    wlan1     IEEE 802.11b  ESSID:"linksys"
              Mode:Ad-Hoc  Frequency:2.462 GHz  Cell: 42:83:0D:F0:F3:F7
              Bit Rate=11 Mb/s   Tx-Power:32 dBm
              RTS thr:2347 B   Fragment thr:2346 B
              Encryption key:off
              Power Management:off
              Link Quality:0  Signal level:0  Noise level:0
              Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
              Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0
    
    eth1      no wireless extensions.
    
    root@slax:~#
    ifconfig
    Code:
    root@slax:~# ifconfig
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
    
    wlan1     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1c:26:41:43:f2
              UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
              Interrupt:20 Memory:c0200000-c0204000
    
    root@slax:~#

  7. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,593
    What is it that you are trying to connect to?

    I connect to an access point, and use managed mode. You may want to switch modes to see if that helps.
    Code:
    iwconfig wlan1 mode managed
    For more info on iwconfig options:
    Code:
    iwconfig --help
    Please do not send Private Messages to me with requests for help. I will not reply.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    7
    i ran that and nothing happened it just brought up another line in the prompt ran the help command didnt really understand

  9. #8
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,593
    After you change anything, run the iwconfig command again without any options. Look to see if it changed.

    For more info run the man command for iwconfig
    Code:
    man iwconfig
    Please do not send Private Messages to me with requests for help. I will not reply.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •