Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 4 of 4
Hi all, i need to join two network segments using two Atheros wireless cards (PCMCIA Proxim Orinoco and D-link DWL-G520) and Madwifi (madwifi-hal-0.10.5.6-r3861-20080903.tar.gz in Ubuntu 8.10) but it doesn´t work. ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    2

    Problems with WDS in Madwifi


    Hi all, i need to join two network segments using two Atheros wireless cards (PCMCIA Proxim Orinoco and D-link DWL-G520) and Madwifi (madwifi-hal-0.10.5.6-r3861-20080903.tar.gz in Ubuntu 8.10) but it doesn´t work.
    Information source: UserDocs/WDSBridge - madwifi-project.org - Trac
    I did the following:
    Computer 1
    Code:
    wlanconfig ath0 create wlandev wifi0 wlanmode ap    # Create an AP
    brctl addbr br0                                     # Create a bridge
    iwpriv ath0 mode 3                             # 1 = 802.11a, 2 = 802.11b, 3 = 802.11g  
    iwconfig ath0 essid wds channel 1
    iwpriv ath0 wds 1
    ifconfig ath0 up                                    # Bring up the interface and next up to the bridge
    brctl addif br0 ath0
    ifconfig br0 10.0.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 up                        # Bring up the bridge
    wlanconfig ath1 create wlandev wifi0 wlanmode wds   # Now create a station
    iwpriv ath1 mode 3
    iwconfig ath1 channel 3
    iwpriv ath1 wds_add <MAC tarjeta Atheros del PC2>
    iwpriv ath1 wds 1
    ifconfig ath1 up
    brctl addif br0 ath1
    echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward
    Computer 2
    Code:
    wlanconfig ath0 create wlandev wifi0 wlanmode ap    # Create an AP
    brctl addbr br0                                     # Create a bridge
    iwpriv ath0 mode 3                              # 1 = 802.11a, 2 = 802.11b, 3 = 802.11g
    iwconfig ath0 essid wds channel 1
    iwpriv ath0 wds 1
    ifconfig ath0 up                                    # Bring up the interface and next up to the bridge
    brctl addif br0 ath0
    ifconfig br0 10.0.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 up                        # Bring up the bridge
    wlanconfig ath1 create wlandev wifi0 wlanmode wds   # Now create a station
    iwpriv ath1 mode 3
    iwconfig ath1 channel 3
    iwpriv ath1 wds_add <MAC tarjeta Atheros del PC1>
    iwpriv ath1 wds 1
    ifconfig ath1 up
    brctl addif br0 ath1
    echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward
    On each computer a wired network card:
    Computer 1
    Code:
    ifconfig eth0 10.0.0.3 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
    route add default gw 10.0.0.1
    Computer 2
    Code:
    ifconfig eth0 10.0.0.4 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
    route add default gw 10.0.0.2
    Test:
    Ping doesn&#180;t responds from Computer 1 to 10.0.0.2 or 10.0.0.4.
    Ping doesn&#180;t responds from Computer 2 to 10.0.0.1 or 10.0.0.3.
    &#191;How can I know if the WDS bridge is well made and the wifi cards are linked?
    Please, someone could help me.

    This is the configuration i want.

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    8
    This thread is a month old, but in case you are still wondering why this didn't work: you can't ping across a bridge. Test your connection some other way, e.g. ssh or http.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    2
    Hi, if I can't ping I think a test from a upper layer is the same. Someone knows if the configuration I'm using is correct? Thanks.


  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    8
    I'm sure I've seen it stated that ping won't work or is unreliable over a bridge. There's a technical reason for this but I can't find where I saw this explained.

    I'll try out your setup soon and let you know if it works for me.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •