Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 4 of 4
I wasn't sure whether to put this under Ubuntu help, or Networking, or here, so forgive me if this is the wrong forum for this. I'm running Ubuntu 8.10 and ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    3

    Setting up a static IP on a wireless router


    I wasn't sure whether to put this under Ubuntu help, or Networking, or here, so forgive me if this is the wrong forum for this.

    I'm running Ubuntu 8.10 and I want to set up a static IP on it. There's apparently a bug in Network Manager that makes it so that I can't use static IPs with Network Manager, so I need a different solution.

    I know I need to edit my interfaces file and my /etc/network/interfaces file and my /etc/resolv.conf file, but I can't get it working reliably.

    Here is the output of ifconfig:
    Code:
    $ ifconfig
    ath0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1b:2f:c0:e0:6b  
              inet addr:192.168.1.103  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::21b:2fff:fec0:e06b/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:32970 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:30505 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:33515771 (33.5 MB)  TX bytes:4601464 (4.6 MB)
    
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1f:c6:67:f8:26  
              UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:1
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
              Interrupt:252 
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:1 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:1 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:88 (88.0 B)  TX bytes:88 (88.0 B)
    
    wifi0     Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-1B-2F-C0-E0-6B-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00  
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:103549 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:17127
              TX packets:31334 errors:54 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:199 
              RX bytes:44491265 (44.4 MB)  TX bytes:5313034 (5.3 MB)
              Interrupt:16
    Can someone help me figure out he proper settings that I should be adding to the files so that I can use static IP on my computer?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,593
    The best way to accomplish this is to leave the wireless set for DHCP, and set the router to assign a static IP address using DHCP. Since wireless cards are usually in mobile devices, setting a static IP address will make it difficult to connect outside of your home, if not impossible.
    Please do not send Private Messages to me with requests for help. I will not reply.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    3
    I don't want to change the settings of the router, just my computer. In Windows (which I'm dual booting) I can change the settings in the control panel to use a static IP so I can use things like Bittorrent properly. That's all I really want to do here. This computer is a desktop, I don't intend to use it on other routers or anything.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    3
    I think I found part of the problem. NetworkManager was still running, even though nm-applet was disabled. I removed NetworkManager and played with the settings for a while, but I can't get it to work reliably. It will work for a few seconds sometimes after I run sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart, but it craps out shortly after that.

    If it helps, here is my /etc/network/interfaces file:

    Code:
    auto ath0
    address 192.168.1.50
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    network 192.168.1.0
    broadcast 192.168.1.255
    gateway 192.168.1.1
    wireless-essid TheHatch
    And my /etc/resolv.conf:

    Code:
    domain hsd1.ca.comcast.net.
    search hsd1.ca.comcast.net.
    nameserver 68.87.76.178
    nameserver 68.87.78.130
    nameserver 68.87.69.146
    Edit:
    Nevermind!
    After resetting the computer it seems to be working reliably now. I wonder what made the difference?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •