Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I have a ethernet card ( eth0) and wlan on my laptop. I normally connect to Internet using wlan. Now I have connected my old pc to my laptop using ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux User vickey_20's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    493

    Has a ethernet and wlan , problem pinging


    I have a ethernet card ( eth0) and wlan on my laptop. I normally connect to Internet using wlan. Now I have connected my old pc to my laptop using a lan wire. When I try to ping it , it seems that my laptop tries to find the old pc on my wlan ntw. How can I ping my old pc using eth0??
    Only if I could understand the man pages
    Registered Linux user #492640
    OS: RHEL4,5 ,RH 9,Ubuntu

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,737
    The easiest way is to disable the wireless when you are connected to the wired network. FWIW, my Dell laptop has a bios setting that tells it to disable wireless when it detects a live ethernet connection on bootup. Works great. I only have to disable the wireless network if I connect it to the wired network while it is already booted up.
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  3. #3
    Linux User vickey_20's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    493
    but the problem is that wlan gives me Internet connection and at the same time I want to be connected to the lan also.
    Only if I could understand the man pages
    Registered Linux user #492640
    OS: RHEL4,5 ,RH 9,Ubuntu

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,593
    I think that to have two NIC's working at the same time, they have to be on different sub-nets. You also need to manually configure this, as the NetworkManager program doesn't seem to allow this.
    Please do not send Private Messages to me with requests for help. I will not reply.

  6. #5
    Linux User vickey_20's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    493
    how to do that
    Only if I could understand the man pages
    Registered Linux user #492640
    OS: RHEL4,5 ,RH 9,Ubuntu

  7. #6
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,737
    Ah! Different problem. Are these ports connected to different networks or subnets?
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •