Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Hi, I've tried to get Debian to recognize my built in wireless NIC on my Toshiba Tecra9100, but I'm having difficulties. Knoppix sees it when it's running. I think the ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    5

    Question Debian won't see Tecra9100 wireless, but Knoppix will


    Hi,

    I've tried to get Debian to recognize my built in wireless NIC on my Toshiba Tecra9100, but I'm having difficulties. Knoppix sees it when it's running. I think the Debian installer made use of the wireless connection during it's install, but once it's installed, only the wired connection shows up as usable.

    I'm new to setting up Linux on personal machines. I use Linux at work, but I did not do the installation.

    Suggestions?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Hello and Welcome to the Forums. You probably just need to find out which module Knoppix was using and apply that to Debian.
    You could start here and post the relevant info for more help.
    http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/wir...tart-here.html
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    5

    Question Debian does not use wireless but Knoppix does

    Hi,

    I started in the Debian help forum and was directed here. Attached is the output from the "Start here" instructions as best as I could follow them in the forum as extracted from Knoppix. I did the same thing on Debian, but could not quite figure out how to get the generated file from the hard drive when booting from Knoppix. I'd like to get Debian to use the wireless NIC just like Knoppix is doing as I post this.

    In case it's not clear from the attachment, I've got a Tecra9100

    Suggestions?

    Thanks
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by dpriddy; 07-11-2009 at 07:19 PM. Reason: add hardware info

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    I haven't had time to really go over it, but after a cursory examination, it appears you have the orinoco_cs driver loaded for a PCMCIA device plugged into a pc slot. Is that correct? Or is this an internal wireless device?

    If a PCMCIA card, can you tell us the card make and model? What is the output of:
    Code:
    iwconfig
    ?
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    5

    iwconfig results

    Hi,

    Here's what iwconfig shows:

    knoppix@Knoppix:~$ iwconfig
    lo no wireless extensions.

    eth0 IEEE 802.11b ESSID:"Naboo" Nickname:"HERMES I"
    Mode:Managed Frequency:2.437 GHz Access Point: 00:0D:72:33:48:F9
    Bit Rate:11 Mb/s Sensitivity:1/3
    Retry limit:4 RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
    Power Management:off
    Link Quality=41/92 Signal level=-50 dBm Noise level=-91 dBm
    Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:181
    Tx excessive retries:2 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

    eth1 no wireless extensions.

    eth2 no wireless extensions.

    knoppix@Knoppix:~$

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    5

    Is it PCMCIA

    If this is PCMCIA, it's not a removable card in one of the slots. Maybe that's the way this model was set up to do wireless - hooking internally to PCMCIA instead of PCI

  8. #7
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    Do you see access points when doing:
    Code:
    iwlist eth0 scan
    What is the name of the access point you are trying to connect to?
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    5

    Smile It's working now

    Hi,

    I don't know what changed, but it's working now. The access point was 'Naboo' btw - that's my home wireless network.

    Thanks to all that responded.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •