Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 20 of 20
Hello again, I saw this site earlier and I noticed we have the same modem & service provider. I just can't understand what he did because it looks so complicated ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Engineer nujinini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,272

    Hello again,

    I saw this site earlier and I noticed we have the same modem & service provider.
    I just can't understand what he did because it looks so complicated for me at this point of my very small level of knowledge in Linux.

    I was hoping if somebody can interpret this and help me translate it into Fedora 10 language. I think he is using Fedora 8?

    ..streetsmartin' IT..: How to use SmartBro Prepaid Kit on Linux (ZTE MF622 HSDPA USB MODEM)

    ..streetsmartin' IT..: How to use SmartBro Prepaid Kit on Linux (ZTE MF622 HSDPA USB MODEM)

  2. #12
    Linux Guru reed9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,651
    /etc/udev/rules.d/25-zte-mf622.rules containing:
    ACTION!="add", GOTO="End"
    SUBSYSTEM=="usb", SYSFS{idProduct}=="2000",
    SYSFS{idVendor}=="19d2", GOTO="ZeroCD"
    SUBSYSTEM=="usb", SYSFS{idProduct}=="0001",
    SYSFS{idVendor}=="19d2", GOTO="Modem"
    LABEL="ZeroCD"
    RUN+="/sbin/rmmod usb_storage"
    LABEL="Modem"
    RUN+="/sbin/modprobe usbserial vendor=0x19d2 product=0x0001",
    MODE="660", GROUP="dialout"
    LABEL="End"
    You're creating a rule for udev.

    Open a file to the correct place and paste in the above:

    Code:
    su -
    nano /etc/udev/rules.d/25-zte-mf622.rules
    Bus 006 Device 003: ID 19d2:0001 ONDA Communication S.p.A.
    I'm not particularly familiar with how this works, but as you can see from your output, your product and vendor id is identical what's in the guide, so I'd try it exactly as is.

    Then you're creating a configuration file for wvdial.

    The poster is creating it under /etc, I assume so it's accessible system wide. You could also edit the default wvdial.conf file.
    Code:
    su -
    nano /etc/smartbro.conf
    Paste in
    [Dialer Defaults]
    Init2 = ATZ
    Init3 = ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0
    Init5 = AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","smartbro"
    Stupid Mode = 1
    Modem Type = Analog Modem
    ISDN = 0
    Phone = *99#
    Modem = /dev/ttyUSB0
    Username = user
    Password = pass
    Dial Command = ATDT
    Baud = 460800
    I'm not familiar with wvdial at all, so no idea if these are sane defaults. It's worth a try. You can read the wvdial.conf man page for more info and options.
    EDIT: And make sure you're changing the Username and Password to your username and password.

    Then you run wvdial and call your custom config file.
    Code:
    wvdial --config=/etc/smartbro.conf

  3. #13
    Linux Engineer nujinini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,272
    Hello reed9,

    I really have to take it very slowly this time. Does it mean I have to copy paste this one to my terminal and execute? If yes, where please and how?

    Or you mean I have to:

    Code:
    su
    nano /etc/udev/rules.d/25-zte-mf622
    and when the nano editor opens, I will copy paste this one below?

    Code:
    /etc/udev/rules.d/25-zte-mf622.rules containing:
    ACTION!="add", GOTO="End"
    SUBSYSTEM=="usb", SYSFS{idProduct}=="2000",
    SYSFS{idVendor}=="19d2", GOTO="ZeroCD"
    SUBSYSTEM=="usb", SYSFS{idProduct}=="0001",
    SYSFS{idVendor}=="19d2", GOTO="Modem"
    LABEL="ZeroCD"
    RUN+="/sbin/rmmod usb_storage"
    LABEL="Modem"
    RUN+="/sbin/modprobe usbserial vendor=0x19d2 product=0x0001",
    MODE="660", GROUP="dialout"
    LABEL="End"
    Last edited by nujinini; 09-25-2009 at 04:16 PM.

  4. #14
    Linux Guru reed9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,651
    The second is correct. You need to create a text file with that content. You can replace nano with the text editor of your choice.

  5. #15
    Linux Engineer nujinini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,272
    Quote Originally Posted by reed9 View Post
    The second is correct. You need to create a text file with that content. You can replace nano with the text editor of your choice.
    OK here it goes.....

    Code:
      GNU nano 2.0.6          File: /etc/udev/rules.d/25-zte-mf622                Modified  
    
    ACTION!="add", GOTO="End"
    SUBSYSTEM=="usb", SYSFS{idProduct}=="2000",
    SYSFS{idVendor}=="19d2", GOTO="ZeroCD"
    SUBSYSTEM=="usb", SYSFS{idProduct}=="0001",
    SYSFS{idVendor}=="19d2", GOTO="Modem"
    LABEL="ZeroCD"
    RUN+="/sbin/rmmod usb_storage"
    LABEL="Modem"
    RUN+="/sbin/modprobe usbserial vendor=0x19d2 product=0x0001",
    MODE="660", GROUP="dialout"
    LABEL="End"
    
    
    ^G Get Help   ^O WriteOut   ^R Read File  ^Y Prev Page  ^K Cut Text   ^C Cur Pos
    ^X Exit       ^J Justify    ^W Where Is   ^V Next Page  ^U UnCut Text ^T To Spell
    OK Saved!

    Code:
      GNU nano 2.0.6              File: /etc/smartbro.conf                        Modified  
    
    Init2 = ATZ
    Init3 = ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0
    Init5 = AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","smartbro"
    Stupid Mode = 1
    Modem Type = Analog Modem
    ISDN = 0
    Phone = *99#
    Modem = /dev/ttyUSB0
    Username = user
    Password = pass
    Dial Command = ATDT
    Baud = 460800 
    
    
    ^G Get Help   ^O WriteOut   ^R Read File  ^Y Prev Page  ^K Cut Text   ^C Cur Pos
    ^X Exit       ^J Justify    ^W Where Is   ^V Next Page  ^U UnCut Text ^T To Spell

    Will get back in a while...

  6. #16
    Linux Engineer nujinini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,272
    Uh oh...

    Code:
    [jun@localhost ~]$ su 
    Password: 
    [root@localhost jun]# nano /etc/udev/rules.d/25-zte-mf622
    [root@localhost jun]# nano /etc/smartbro.conf
    [root@localhost jun]# wvdial --config=/etc/smartbro.conf
    --> WvDial: Internet dialer version 1.60
    --> Warning: section [Dialer Defaults] does not exist in wvdial.conf.
    --> Cannot open /dev/modem: No such file or directory
    --> Cannot open /dev/modem: No such file or directory
    --> Cannot open /dev/modem: No such file or directory
    [root@localhost jun]#
    What's it saying please?

  7. #17
    Linux Guru reed9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,651
    My guess is it's because you missed the header of the /etc/smartbro.conf file.

    You pasted this
    Code:
    Init2 = ATZ
    Init3 = ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0
    Init5 = AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","smartbro"
    Stupid Mode = 1
    Modem Type = Analog Modem
    ISDN = 0
    Phone = *99#
    Modem = /dev/ttyUSB0
    Username = user
    Password = pass
    Dial Command = ATDT
    Baud = 460800
    You should have this
    Code:
    [Dialer Defaults]
    Init2 = ATZ
    Init3 = ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0
    Init5 = AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","smartbro"
    Stupid Mode = 1
    Modem Type = Analog Modem
    ISDN = 0
    Phone = *99#
    Modem = /dev/ttyUSB0
    Username = user
    Password = pass
    Dial Command = ATDT
    Baud = 460800
    Note the first line [Dialer Defaults] which is what the error is complaining about missing.

  8. #18
    Linux Engineer nujinini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,272
    MAN!!!

    This is exciting!

    While I was wating for your response, I clicked on the wireless icon on top and saw the choice for the broadband that I added as guided by waterhead. I tried to play around and clicked it and guess what? Its now working! I manually shut the wireless switch of the laptop just to make sure and tried to connect and this is what I am using now. It did not ask for any password or username. Thank you very much!

    One observation though. Its a bit slow. I would say about half of the speed of my wifi at home.
    But anyway, for a back-up, its pretty neat.

    Man! This is my first official hack! Shhh...Hahaha!

    Thanks again!

  9. #19
    Linux Engineer nujinini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,272
    Quote Originally Posted by waterhead View Post

    Be advised that it may replace your modem driver with a different one.(just a guess)
    Alas... your guess seems not to be a guess afterall. After the modem worked, I went to my XP partition to try it and although it detects the 3G connection, it says "modem is unavailable."

    I tried lsmod and I noticed that the output is already different. from my earlier lsmod output.

    Code:
    [jun@localhost ~]$ lsmod
    Module                  Size  Used by
    ppp_deflate             8192  0 
    zlib_deflate           21224  1 ppp_deflate
    ppp_async              11648  1 
    crc_ccitt               5760  1 ppp_async
    ppp_generic            23452  6 ppp_deflate,ppp_async
    slhc                    8704  1 ppp_generic
    fuse                   49436  2 
    i915                   53764  2 
    drm                   158388  3 i915
    sco                    12932  2 
    bridge                 43796  0 
    stp                     6148  1 bridge
    bnep                   14848  2 
    l2cap                  21504  3 bnep
    bluetooth              48736  5 sco,bnep,l2cap
    sunrpc                156052  3 
    ip6t_REJECT             7296  2 
    nf_conntrack_ipv6      15864  2 
    ip6table_filter         6400  1 
    ip6_tables             14736  1 ip6table_filter
    ipv6                  230516  24 ip6t_REJECT,nf_conntrack_ipv6
    cpufreq_ondemand        9996  2 
    acpi_cpufreq           12172  0 
    dm_multipath           17292  0 
    uinput                 10624  0 
    snd_hda_intel         354196  0 
    snd_seq_dummy           6660  0 
    snd_seq_oss            30364  0 
    snd_seq_midi_event      9600  1 snd_seq_oss
    snd_seq                48576  5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event
    snd_seq_device         10124  3 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq
    snd_pcm_oss            42624  0 
    snd_mixer_oss          16896  1 snd_pcm_oss
    option                 22660  1 
    snd_pcm                65924  2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm_oss
    ieee80211_crypt_tkip    11904  0 
    usbserial              30252  4 option
    tg3                   107268  0 
    snd_timer              22024  2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
    snd_page_alloc         11016  2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm
    snd_hwdep              10628  1 snd_hda_intel
    i2c_i801               12048  0 
    i2c_core               21396  2 drm,i2c_i801
    snd                    50616  10 snd_hda_intel,snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_seq_device,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_pcm,snd_timer,snd_hwdep
    soundcore               9416  1 snd
    sdhci_pci              10624  0 
    libphy                 18560  1 tg3
    sdhci                  17796  1 sdhci_pci
    wl                   1271624  0 
    ieee80211_crypt         8324  2 ieee80211_crypt_tkip,wl
    mmc_core               43804  1 sdhci
    video                  20628  0 
    joydev                 12736  0 
    output                  6528  1 video
    jmb38x_ms              12292  0 
    memstick               12060  1 jmb38x_ms
    serio_raw               8836  0 
    uvcvideo               51720  0 
    compat_ioctl32          5120  1 uvcvideo
    videodev               32000  1 uvcvideo
    pcspkr                  6272  0 
    v4l1_compat            15876  2 uvcvideo,videodev
    wmi                     9768  0 
    ata_generic             8452  0 
    pata_acpi               7680  0 
    [jun@localhost ~]$
    I don't know if I am thinking correctly but should I choose to reinstall this modem on the XP, do you think the lsmod would revert to the original? Just curious

  10. #20
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,593
    My warning only referred to the Vodafone/Betavine program. If you didn't install it, then there was no change. I see that the option driver module is still loading, but so are several other dialer related modules.

    The only way a device can be affected so that another operating system can't use it, is by leaving it in an unusable state. In windows, you can most likely open the Device Manager and fix it's state. Maybe by right-clicking it, and uninstalling it, then reinstalling it.
    Please do not send Private Messages to me with requests for help. I will not reply.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •