Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
You may need to include the path to the command. Try it this way: Code: /usr/bin/lspci This would be if lspci is located in the /usr/bin folder. It could also ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,593

    You may need to include the path to the command. Try it this way:
    Code:
    /usr/bin/lspci
    This would be if lspci is located in the /usr/bin folder. It could also be located in the /sbin folder. To find where it is located, try this command.
    Code:
    locate lspci
    Please do not send Private Messages to me with requests for help. I will not reply.

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    10
    Ok. Hope this is right. This is what popped up when I typed /usr/sbin/lspci

    00:00.0 class 0600: 8086:7190 (rev 03)
    00:01.0 class 0604: 8086:7191 (rev 03)
    00:03.0 class 0607: 104c:ac1c (rev 01)
    00:03.1 class 0607: 104c:ac1c (rev 01)
    00:07.0 class 0680: 8086:7110 (rev 02)
    00:07.1 class 0101: 8086:7111 (rev 01)
    00:07.2 class 0c03: 8086:7112 (rev 01)
    00:07.3 class 0680: 8086:7113 (rev 02)
    01:00.0 class 0300: 10c8:0005 (rev 20)
    01:00.1 class 0401: 10c8:8005 (rev 20)
    06:00.0 class 0200: 10ec:8180 (rev 20)

  3. #13
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,593
    That's close.

    Try it again, this time add the -nn option to it.
    Code:
    /usr/sbin/lspci -nn
    Please do not send Private Messages to me with requests for help. I will not reply.

  4. #14
    Linux Guru reed9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,651
    06:00.0 class 0200: 10ec:8180 (rev 20)
    Unless you have more than one wireless card, this should be it. This is the Realtek 8180. The module is not loading, however.

    Check the output of
    Code:
    modprobe -l | grep 8180
    Any output?

    EDIT: And if it does list the drive try
    Code:
    modprobe rtl8180

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    10
    I did the -nn option and the output appears identical.

    I did the modprobe -1 | grep 8180 and got a something about -1 being an invalid option along with a bunch of other stuff (BTW how to I copy the output in the terminal to a document that I can post here?)

    When I typed

    modprobe rt18180

    it said FATAL module not found or something to that effect. sigh...

  6. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    10
    Ominous. 8 hours later and nothing. Hope you guys are just busy enjoying the weekend. No hurry here, I just hope y'all aren't stumped. (somehow I doubt it.)

    Is ndswrapper my next option perhaps, or is there still hope in getting it working in Linux?

    Here's hoping the morning brings renewed enthusiasm and an elegantly simple solution to my delimma. g'night.

  7. #17
    Linux Guru reed9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,651
    I did the modprobe -1 | grep 8180 and got a something about -1 being an invalid option along with a bunch of other stuff (BTW how to I copy the output in the terminal to a document that I can post here?)
    That should be a lower case 'L' not a 1. Although the FATAL module not found error indicates it isn't available.

    Ndiswrapper shouldn't be necessary...I don't know Puppy well. The driver is normally included in the kernel and has been for some time. You could always try Antix as well.

    I'll keep looking for a Puppy solution to the driver. I found a download for the rtl8180 for Puppy 2.xx, but that's quite old and likely would not work on a newer Puppy. There should be something though.

  8. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    10
    Good News!! I'm typing this post from the laptop. I got it!! Honestly, I'm not positive what I did other I just went back to wireless setup, scanned for networks, did the auto IP find thing and lo and behold it worked this time! I guess it's just my utter noobieness, but I know I tried that already before and it DID NOT work. I decided to go at it again because reed9 said the module should be there. Now it works so whatever the reason I'm just glad to be rid of this problem. I might have just did things in the wrong order or whatever, but I'm just glad for your help reed9 and waterhead. I've learned quite a bit over the last couple of days. I'm sure I'll be back soon with my next plea for help.

  9. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    10
    Sigh. Now if i could just get it to save the settings so the card would load up automatically each boot up. Some history; I originally did a full install, then when I couldn't get it to boot up without the cd I used the one click installer and did a frugal install. It worked and I can now boot without the cd but I have to choose the frugal at boot instead of the full which is one of the two options that appears at boot up. This might have something to do with it not saving the card settings at boot up. Any ideas? Hope i explained this right.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •