Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 15 of 15
Originally Posted by MikeTbob Can you open a terminal window and post the output of this command please, preface it with sudo or login as root, whichever your system uses. ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by MikeTbob View Post
    Can you open a terminal window and post the output of this command please, preface it with sudo or login as root, whichever your system uses.
    Code:
    ifconfig
    Thanks for your help. I apologize about the delay in me responding. This is what I get...

    Code:
    melissa@melissa-laptop ~ $ sudo ifconfig
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0f:b0:fc:47:88  
              inet addr:192.168.1.102  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::20f:b0ff:fefc:4788/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:13175 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:12269 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:11043497 (11.0 MB)  TX bytes:1869530 (1.8 MB)
              Interrupt:22 Base address:0xa000 
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:720 (720.0 B)  TX bytes:720 (720.0 B)
    
    wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:14:a5:4e:fd:90  
              inet6 addr: fe80::214:a5ff:fe4e:fd90/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:10 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:2036 (2.0 KB)
    
    wmaster0  Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-14-A5-4E-FD-90-64-39-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00  
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
    Quote Originally Posted by MikeTbob View Post
    In the network tool, did you check the box that says use DHCP? You more than likely want to use DHCP settings.
    I didn't find a box to check that said "Use DHCP" If I go to Network Connections - Wireless - Auto BusterBear (name of network) - Edit - IPv4 Settings the Method is Automatic (DHCP) and towards the bottom there is a section that says DHCP Client ID.

    Quote Originally Posted by MikeTbob View Post
    Do you know if the system uses WEP or WPA?
    I believe it uses WEP. Is there a way to find out for sure?

    Thanks again for all of your help!

  2. #12
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,593
    This may be a problem with the NetworkManager connection manager. I suggest that you try using the Wicd connection manager. You need a wired internet connection, then run this command.
    Code:
    sudo apt-get install wicd
    It will uninstall NetworkManager, and install Wicd.
    Please do not send Private Messages to me with requests for help. I will not reply.

  3. #13
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Thanks for responding Paul, somehow I lost this thread and didn't reply to the OP.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,593
    It looks like everything is working, so that is only thing left.
    Please do not send Private Messages to me with requests for help. I will not reply.

  6. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    10
    It worked! This time my wireless network is showing up and I have connection! : ) Thank you all for your help. I'm having some stability concerns, I'm going to research that part of it and hopefully I'll be able to resolve it on my own. Again, I appreciate the help! Have a great day.

    Melissa

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •