Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
Hello, I'm really stuck on getting my wireless to work. I spend hours of trying already That's why I maded a little output file of lsmod and otherstuff so It ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    21

    wireless hp 8530w (gentoo)


    Hello,

    I'm really stuck on getting my wireless to work. I spend hours of trying already
    That's why I maded a little output file of lsmod and otherstuff so It could give you guy's some help.

    I full hardware discription and driver description is found at this wiki:
    (good overview)

    Overview laptop


    This is my little nano file I wrote:

    Code:
    I'm still in installing stage, (init 3) so I don't have a gui
    
    
    
    ----IWCONFIG OUTPUT----
    wlan0     IEEE 802.11abgn  ESSID:"GIGABYTE"  
              Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.412 GHz  Access Point: Not-Associated   
              Tx-Power=0 dBm   
              Retry  long limit:7   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
              Encryption key:off
              Power Management:off
              Link Quality:0  Signal level:0  Noise level:0
              Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
              Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0
    
    ----LSMOD OUTPUT----
    Module                  Size  Used by
    iwlagn                 60804  0 
    iwlcore                82336  1 iwlagn
    
    
    
    ---DRIVER DIRECTORY (gentoo 10.1) correct?? ----
    /lib/modules/2.6.31-gentoo-r6/build/drivers
    
    ---then I go to net/wireless/iwlwifi ---
    ls:
    
    Kconfig
    Makefile
    built-in.o
    ellende
    iwl-1000.c
    iwl-1000.o
    iwl-3945-fh.h
    iwl-3945-hw.h
    iwl-3945-led.c
    iwl-3945-led.h
    iwl-3945-rs.c
    iwl-3945.c
    iwl-3945.h
    iwl-4965-hw.h
    iwl-4965.c
    iwl-5000-hw.h
    iwl-5000.c
    iwl-5000.o
    iwl-6000-hw.h
    iwl-6000.c
    iwl-6000.o
    iwl-agn-rs.c
    iwl-agn-rs.h
    iwl-agn-rs.o
    iwl-agn.c
    iwl-agn.o
    iwl-calib.c
    iwl-calib.h
    iwl-calib.o
    iwl-commands.h
    iwl-core.c
    iwl-core.h
    iwl-core.o
    iwl-csr.h
    iwl-debug.h
    iwl-debugfs.c
    iwl-dev.h
    iwl-eeprom.c
    iwl-eeprom.h
    iwl-eeprom.o
    iwl-fh.h
    iwl-hcmd.c
    iwl-hcmd.o
    iwl-helpers.h
    iwl-io.h
    iwl-led.c
    iwl-led.h
    iwl-led.o
    iwl-power.c
    iwl-power.h
    iwl-power.o
    iwl-prph.h
    iwl-rx.c
    iwl-rx.o
    iwl-scan.c
    iwl-scan.o
    iwl-spectrum.c
    iwl-spectrum.h
    iwl-sta.c
    iwl-sta.h
    iwl-sta.o
    iwl-tx.c
    iwl-tx.o
    iwl3945-base.c
    iwlagn.ko
    iwlagn.mod.c
    iwlagn.mod.o
    iwlagn.o
    iwlcore.ko
    iwlcore.mod.c
    iwlcore.mod.o
    iwlcore.o
    modules.order
    
    
    Normally I need iwl-5000, iwlagn, iwlcore 
    . I added these in modules.autoload.d. 
     previosly mentioned iwl-5000 isn't in lsmod output.
    
    I enabled iwlagn & iwl-5000 in the kernel.
    
    Now when I use ifconfig wlan0 up I get:
    SIOCSIFFLAGS: No such file or directory
    
    
    
    -----
    NOTE:
    When I use gentoo livedvd 10.1
    and following the gentoo handbook, it does work.
    Not in commandline I think. 
    But with the GUI toolsuddently I see a list of availeble wireless accesspoints
    -----
    If you guy's could help me, because I really don't know it anymore.

    Thanks alot

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,599
    It is recognizing your wireless card. The question is, which desktop manager are you using? KDE, Gnome, XFCE? You need to configure your network properly. The live CD/DVD does a lot of the stuff for you that you will need to do manually once you have installed it.
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    21
    I don't have a desktop gui.

    It's a bit of a challenge I know

  4. #4
    Linux Guru reed9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,651
    Your wireless card also requires extra firmware, iwlwifi-5000-ucode, which you may not have installed.

    Intel® Wireless WiFi Link drivers for Linux*

    Connection to a wireless network using no encryption or WEP is simple enough
    Code:
    ifconfig wlan0
    iwconfig wlan0 essid "MyNetwork" key 1234567890
    dhclient wlan0
    The key section defaults to a hexadecimal key. For ascii key do
    Code:
    iwconfig wlan0 essid "MyNetwork" key s:asciikey
    The key section is only used for WEP encryption.

    Also dhclient is one of a couple options. Gentoo might use dhcpcd instead.
    Code:
    dhcpcd wlan0
    For WPA, you need to install wpa_supplicant, edit the file /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf for your network information, and start as so
    Code:
    wpa_supplicant -B -Dwext -i wlan0 -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
    dhclient wlan0
    Gentoo Linux Documentation -- Wireless Networking

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    21
    Ok thanks

    this is the new situation:

    The iwl-5000 ucode was ok
    The wlagn was also ok

    but still if config wlan0 up didn't work

    Then I found iwlwifi kernel snapshot of intel

    then it worked.

    But to get an ip i needed a script:
    1)wlan essid NAME
    2)manually add ip & gateway
    3)add name server tot resolv.conf

    4) THEN use dhpcd, to get a proper dynamic ip.


    The beginning of the script says:
    rmmod lwagn
    modprobe lwang
    non of these work( module not found)
    But the script works also without these 2 comamnds

    I know less about modprobe, lot's of errors like module not found
    I gonna dig deeper into that subject, and maybe start a thread if i not fully understand it.

    Thanks

    So in the end, my wireless works

  6. #6
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Glad you got it working, do start a new thread if you need help with something else. Good Luck.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  7. #7
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,599
    If you want to configure your system to initialize and startup your wireless stuff at boot, then you can do it a couple of ways, but the preferred one would be to add the code you need to /etc/rc.d/rc.local which is a script that is executed after all the other system stuff is started. That way, whenever you boot, your wireless will be setup and running before you get to your login prompt.
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  8. #8
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,593
    Quote Originally Posted by Bernouilli View Post
    ...The beginning of the script says:
    rmmod lwagn
    modprobe lwang
    non of these work( module not found)
    But the script works also without these 2 comamnds...
    The correct module name is iwlagn, that is why the script doesn't work.
    Please do not send Private Messages to me with requests for help. I will not reply.

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    3
    I have an 8530p, which isn't quite identical, but very close.

    You can easily set up a single wireless network from the command line (which I did), but if you're going to be traveling around and visiting many different wireless networks, I strongly recommend the KDE or Gnome variations of NetworkManager. For just one AP/wireless network, the config scripts are fine, and you can even set it up statically for multiple networks (home and work in my case), but for proper roaming, I think NM is unbeatable.

  10. #10
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,593
    NetworkManager requires that you have a KDE or Gnome desktop environment installed. The original poster does not have a desktop install, so using NetworkManager is not an option.
    Please do not send Private Messages to me with requests for help. I will not reply.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •