Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24
sudo ifconfig wlan0 up comes up with a msg "command not found" The cat /sys/rfkill/rfkill*/state comes up with the number 1. So what does this mean?...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    15

    sudo ifconfig wlan0 up comes up with a msg "command not found"

    The cat /sys/rfkill/rfkill*/state comes up with the number 1.

    So what does this mean?

  2. #12
    Linux Guru reed9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,651
    Oh, opensuse might need the whole path for the ifconfig.

    Code:
    sudo /sbin/ifconfig wlan0 up
    The latter means the card is on, so that's good.

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    15
    sudo /sbin/ifconfig wlan0 up this does nothing not even a msg just goes to the nxt line ready for me to enter a new code.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Linux Guru reed9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,651
    That's normal. No output means no errors. Still follow that up with the iwlist command from before. Point being, the error before said the wireless interface was down. We have issued a command to bring it up, and now need to test if that worked.

  6. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    15
    iwlist command

    Scan completed :
    Cell 01 - Address: 02:9007:79:74
    Channel:1
    Frequency:2.412 GHz (Channel 1)
    Quality=40/70 Signal level=-70 dBm
    Encryption key:off
    ESSID:"BTOpenzone"
    Bit Rates:1 Mb/s; 2 Mb/s; 5.5 Mb/s; 11 Mb/s; 18 Mb/s
    24 Mb/s; 36 Mb/s; 54 Mb/s
    Bit Rates:6 Mb/s; 9 Mb/s; 12 Mb/s; 48 Mb/s
    Mode:Master
    Extra:tsf=00000054d96ad63a
    Extra: Last beacon: 2660ms ago
    IE: Unknown: 000A42544F70656E7A6F6E65
    IE: Unknown: 010882848B962430486C
    IE: Unknown: 030101
    IE: Unknown: 2A0104
    IE: Unknown: 2F0104
    IE: Unknown: 32040C121860
    IE: Unknown: DD090010180200F0000000
    IE: Unknown: DD180050F2020101880003A4000027A4000042435E0062322F 00
    Cell 02 - Address: 00:9007:79:73
    Channel:1
    Frequency:2.412 GHz (Channel 1)
    Quality=40/70 Signal level=-70 dBm
    Encryption key:on
    ESSID:"BTHomeHub-7A52"
    Bit Rates:1 Mb/s; 2 Mb/s; 5.5 Mb/s; 11 Mb/s; 18 Mb/s
    24 Mb/s; 36 Mb/s; 54 Mb/s
    Bit Rates:6 Mb/s; 9 Mb/s; 12 Mb/s; 48 Mb/s
    Mode:Master
    Extra:tsf=00000054d96ad187
    Extra: Last beacon: 2660ms ago
    IE: Unknown: 000E4254486F6D654875622D37413532
    IE: Unknown: 010882848B962430486C
    IE: Unknown: 030101
    IE: Unknown: 2A0104
    IE: Unknown: 2F0104
    IE: Unknown: 32040C121860
    IE: Unknown: DD090010180200F0000000
    IE: Unknown: DD180050F2020101880003A4000027A4000042435E0062322F 00
    Cell 03 - Address: 00:1E:2A:F1:A3:2E
    Channel:6
    Frequency:2.437 GHz (Channel 6)
    Quality=37/70 Signal level=-73 dBm
    Encryption key:on
    ESSID:"karlandgeorges"
    Bit Rates:1 Mb/s; 2 Mb/s; 5.5 Mb/s; 11 Mb/s
    Bit Rates:6 Mb/s; 9 Mb/s; 12 Mb/s; 18 Mb/s; 24 Mb/s
    36 Mb/s; 48 Mb/s; 54 Mb/s
    Mode:Master
    Extra:tsf=00000054dc4ac23a
    Extra: Last beacon: 2620ms ago
    IE: Unknown: 000E6B61726C616E6467656F72676573
    IE: Unknown: 010482848B96
    IE: Unknown: 030106
    IE: Unknown: 050C000300000000000000000000
    IE: Unknown: 2A0104
    IE: Unknown: 32080C1218243048606C
    IE: Unknown: DD180050F2020101800003A4000027A4000042435E0062322F 00

  7. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    15
    I use the karlandgeorges one that is my routers name or network name

  8. #17
    Linux Guru reed9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,651
    Great. So everything appears to be working fine. Have you tried connecting to your network again?

  9. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    15
    Yep server can not b found

    Something came up with proxy setting??

    I have also got a yellow triangle with an exclamation mark in when I click that it comes up with Package kit error no network Cannot refresh cache whilst off line. This is from my updater

  10. #19
    Linux Guru reed9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,651
    How are you setting up the connection?

    Have you used Yast? Should be Yast->Network Devices->Network Settings.

  11. #20
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    15
    its saying that my card is not yet configured. I have had a look but its beyond me. So what do I need to be inputting. I am on AOL going through a netgear wireless router dg834g.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •