Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1

    wireless problems


    Hi i have been trying for weeks to get wireless to work an set up my essid nothing is working..i'm running vmware with ubuntu 8.10
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    hope someone can help me with this problem..

  3. #3
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,066
    Welcome to LinuxForums!

    What distro are you running?
    It looks like you already have the drivers you need: rt3070sta

    What is the output of
    Code:
    ifconfig -a
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4

    Reply to Thread

    I suffered from this problem,I intend to wireless internet,but I always fail to connt the network,very terrible.I don't know how to solve the problem,Perhaps something wrong with my laptop or network operator.
    ecvv.com/product_directory/Laptop.html

  6. #5
    Hi Jay sry about the takin time to get back anyways when i do ifconfig -a this is what i get.

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0c:29:98:27:42
    inet addr:192.168.0.100 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::20c:29ff:fe98:2742/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:18 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:972 (972.0 B)
    Interrupt:19 Base address:0x2000

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:376 (376.0 B) TX bytes:376 (376.0 B)

    ra0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1f:1f:2f:ca:4c
    inet6 addr: fe80::21f:1fff:fe2f:ca4c/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:304 (304.0 B)

  7. #6
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,066
    Looks like you've got an active card.
    What's the output of
    Code:
    iwlist scan ra0
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  8. #7
    alright i did iwlist ra0 scan everything seems alright but for some reason i can not surf the net

    root@bt:~# iwlist ra0 scan
    ra0 Scan completed :
    Cell 01 - Address: 00:02:72:55:9E:A7
    Protocol:802.11b/g
    ESSID:"MyWLAN"
    Mode:Managed
    Channel:11
    Quality:18/100 Signal level:-83 dBm Noise level:-97 dBm
    Encryption key:off
    Bit Rates:18 Mb/s

    ps i'm at a friends plc an she has an open connection an i still can't surf the net for some reason..kinda fustrating..

  9. #8
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,066
    You should be able to open Network Manager on your desktop and configure a connection from there.
    Just put in your type of connection (DHCP?), security type (none), etc.
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •