Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
Thanks waterhead, I installed kmod-option and after installing I used wvdial to see if I would be able to connect and this is what happened [root@washi serial]# wvdial tmobile --> ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    4

    Thanks waterhead, I installed kmod-option and after installing I used wvdial to see if I would be able to connect and this is what happened

    [root@washi serial]# wvdial tmobile
    --> WvDial: Internet dialer version 1.54.0
    --> Cannot get information for serial port.
    --> Initializing modem.
    --> Sending: ATZ
    ATZ
    OK
    --> Sending: ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0
    ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0
    OK
    --> Sending: AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP" "general.t-mobile.uk"
    AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP" "general.t-mobile.uk"
    OK
    --> Modem initialized.
    --> Sending: ATD*99#
    --> Waiting for carrier.
    ATD*99#
    CONNECT
    --> Carrier detected. Starting PPP immediately.
    --> Starting pppd at Mon Mar 8 22:32:00 2010
    --> pid of pppd: 4643
    --> Using interface ppp0
    --> local IP address 10.221.9.22
    --> remote IP address 10.64.64.64
    --> primary DNS address 149.254.192.126
    --> secondary DNS address 149.254.201.126

    but when I try to ping google I get a message saying unknown host and I cant open any website in firefox.

  2. #12
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,539
    Well, you are about 95% the way there. You need to edit your /etc/resolv.conf file to tell it what DNS server to use for name resolution, so that things like Google are resolved into the correct IP address, such as 74.125.95.104 (which is one of the addresses associated w/ Google). Here is an example of /etc/resolv.conf that you can use:
    nameserver 199.45.32.37
    nameserver 199.45.32.40
    If you execute the command ifconfig you should see the inet address assigned to your PPP connection. From that, you might be able to determine what their DNS server may be, but in any caes, the nameserver entries shown above will work just about everywhere as they are for top-level internet domain name servers.
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  3. #13
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,539
    Ok. I looked at your posting again. It says what your DNS servers for the connection should be, so your /etc/resolv.conf should contain these two lines:

    nameserver 149.254.192.126
    nameserver 149.254.201.126
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks Rubberman. It works, I'm making this post from centos.

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    4
    Yes it is a USB modem.

    For me its the same with centos not creating a USB tty so i use
    /sbin/modprobe usbserial vendor=0x19d2 product=0x0031

  6. #16
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,593
    Quote Originally Posted by qm411 View Post
    Yes it is a USB modem.

    For me its the same with centos not creating a USB tty so i use
    /sbin/modprobe usbserial vendor=0x19d2 product=0x0031
    Thank you for posting the details on how you got it to work.
    Please do not send Private Messages to me with requests for help. I will not reply.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •