Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 53
Paul That's too funny ! I have tried several Linux distros, DreamLinux just seems to be the King for me. My real passion is to become very knowledgeable in this ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #31
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    112

    Paul

    That's too funny ! I have tried several Linux distros, DreamLinux just seems to be the King for me. My real passion is to become very knowledgeable in this distro.

    I just hope that some day I can be able to give back as much as I have received. Devils Casper is a Rock Star. My goal is to be like him some day.

    But for now, I'm not. [sigh].

    Anyway.

    Output:

    steve@SteveWilliams:~$ mv /home/WirelessSetup /home/steve
    mv: cannot move `/home/WirelessSetup' to `/home/steve/WirelessSetup': Permission denied
    steve@SteveWilliams:~$ su
    Password:
    root@SteveWilliams:/home/steve# mv /home/WirelessSetup /home/steve
    root@SteveWilliams:/home/steve# chown steve:steve /home/steve/WirelessSetup
    root@SteveWilliams:/home/steve#

    Update:

    Reinstall Notes.

    I have reinstalled DreamLinux 4.0 Alpha. I got my wireless working again, but not my wired.

    to do this i had to not only type in the ip, netmask, gateway, and modem ip manually, but after doing so, I had to turn "Share Network Connections" on and then in "Set up Network" I had to disable WiCD, type in the ip address and other info, save it then re enable WiCD to get it to work.

    This seems to say three things to me.

    1} WiCD & Manual connection have some sort of relationship and are not working in sync
    2} there is a common denominator file that is not communicating properly
    3} Weather plugin shows that I do in fact have a connection, so there is a bug.

    Yet:

    The netGear works from across the street w/ NO intervention, so does the one at the bar two doors down, Mine only works if I manually config it.

    This tells me it is more than just an Alpha bug.

    Suggestions ?
    Last edited by SA.com; 03-21-2010 at 04:02 PM. Reason: Adde reinstall Notes:

  2. #32
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    112

    Exclamation Halfway there......

    OK. I have solved the fact the wired portion wont connect at all. I changed the modems DNS Settings to the universal settings in the DNS Settings screen in Network Manager.

    Wireless works OK too.

    Caveát ?: Browser still gets a nag screen on the wired connection.

    Any help ?


    Universal DNS Settings:

    DNS 1: 4.2.2.1
    DNS 2: 4.2.2.2
    Last edited by SA.com; 03-26-2010 at 06:02 PM. Reason: added Universal DNS Settings Comment...

  3. #33
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,593
    Quote Originally Posted by SA.com View Post
    Caveát ?: Browser still gets a nag screen on the wired connection.
    WTF does that mean? You need to post exact error messages if you really want someone to try and help.
    Please do not send Private Messages to me with requests for help. I will not reply.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #34
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    112

    Thumbs up Sorry Paul !

    Quote Originally Posted by waterhead View Post
    WTF does that mean? You need to post exact error messages if you really want someone to try and help.
    Sorry, My bad!

    At boot I just saw a script that said "It looks like the file Interfaces eth0 is not present" I need to investigate this a bit. I suspected I was having two problems at the same time.

    When I open a browser I get:

    Error!
    Could not locate remote server

    You tried to access the address https://reseller.icdsoft.com/Login, which is currently unavailable. Please make sure that the Web address (URL) is correctly spelled and punctuated, then try reloading the page.
    Make sure your Internet connection is active and check whether other applications that rely on the same connection are working.
    Check that the setup of any Internet security software is correct and does not interfere with ordinary Web browsing.
    If you are behind a firewall on a Local Area Network and think this may be causing problems, talk to your systems administrator.
    Try pressing the F12 key on your keyboard and disabling proxy servers, unless you know that you are required to use a proxy to connect to the Internet. Reload the page.
    Need help?

  6. #35
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    112
    Ref: Network Setup Guide Here

    I created the sysconfig file, made no changes till I get a better understanding of what goes in it.

    See my efforts Below:




    Code:
    steve@SteveWilliams:~$ sudo ipconfig -a
    sudo: ipconfig: command not found
    steve@SteveWilliams:~$ sudo ifconfig -a
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:140 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:140 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:11810 (11.5 KiB)  TX bytes:11810 (11.5 KiB)
    
    pan0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 26:57:86:47:bf:5d  
              inet6 addr: fe80::2457:86ff:fe47:bf5d/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:206 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:26666 (26.0 KiB)
    
    wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:24:2c:04:34:73  
              inet addr:192.168.2.2  Bcast:192.168.2.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::224:2cff:fe04:3473/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:5256 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:5767 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:3685221 (3.5 MiB)  TX bytes:1648165 (1.5 MiB)
    
    wmaster0  Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-24-2C-04-34-73-77-6C-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00  
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
    
    steve@SteveWilliams:~$ 
    
    I'm no expert here, but I don't see any red flags. Anyone ?
    
    Note:  No sysconfig file is present
    
    
    
    steve@SteveWilliams:~$ cat /proc/interrupts
               CPU0       
      0:    1054673   IO-APIC-edge      timer
      1:       4912   IO-APIC-edge      i8042
      8:          1   IO-APIC-edge      rtc0
      9:       8105   IO-APIC-fasteoi   acpi
     12:     562479   IO-APIC-edge      i8042
     14:          0   IO-APIC-edge      pata_atiixp
     15:          0   IO-APIC-edge      pata_atiixp
     16:      66663   IO-APIC-fasteoi   ohci_hcd:usb2, HDA Intel
     17:          1   IO-APIC-fasteoi   ohci_hcd:usb3
     18:      96823   IO-APIC-fasteoi   ohci_hcd:usb4, ath, radeon@pci:0000:01:05.0
     19:      76177   IO-APIC-fasteoi   ehci_hcd:usb1
     22:     103105   IO-APIC-fasteoi   ahci
    NMI:          0   Non-maskable interrupts
    LOC:    1490557   Local timer interrupts
    RES:          0   Rescheduling interrupts
    CAL:          0   Function call interrupts
    TLB:          0   TLB shootdowns
    TRM:          0   Thermal event interrupts
    SPU:          0   Spurious interrupts
    ERR:          8
    MIS:          0
    SPU:          0   Spurious interrupts
    ERR:          8
    MIS:          0
    steve@SteveWilliams:~$ ifconfig eth0 10.0.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
    bash: ifconfig: command not found
    steve@SteveWilliams:~$ sudo ifconfig eth0 10.0.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
    SIOCSIFADDR: No such device
    eth0: ERROR while getting interface flags: No such device
    SIOCSIFNETMASK: No such device
    eth0: ERROR while getting interface flags: No such device
    steve@SteveWilliams:~$ ifconfig eth0 10.0.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
    bash: ifconfig: command not found
    steve@SteveWilliams:~$ sudo ifconfig eth0 10.0.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
    SIOCSIFADDR: No such device
    eth0: ERROR while getting interface flags: No such device
    SIOCSIFNETMASK: No such device
    eth0: ERROR while getting interface flags: No such device
    steve@SteveWilliams:~$ /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts
    bash: /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts: No such file or directory
    steve@SteveWilliams:~$ su
    Password: 
    root@SteveWilliams:/home/steve# /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts
    bash: /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts: No such file or directory
    root@SteveWilliams:/home/steve# 
    steve@SteveWilliams:~$ su
    Password: 
    root@SteveWilliams:/home/steve# /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts
    bash: /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts: No such file or directory
    root@SteveWilliams:/home/steve# /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts
    bash: /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts: Permission denied
    root@SteveWilliams:/home/steve# /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts
    I created six new files & 2 directories. rc.local files, rc.d Directory [rc0.d thru rc6.d already exists though, ijust followed the insructions], /sysconfig/ then ifconfg-pppoe, ifconfig-wlan0:0, network & network-scripts [in /etc/sysconfig/ ~] - all are disabled for now till i get a handle on the proper configs.
    Last edited by SA.com; 03-27-2010 at 05:06 AM. Reason: 1} added code 2} Added code tags 3} modded code ifo 4} added new output 5} added network-scripts info 6} added ref: url 7} added newly created file info [as root] 8] added created 6 new files comment

  7. #36
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,593
    I don't see any LAN connection listed at all. Going back to a post where you listed the modules loaded, I don't see a LAN driver.

    Post the output of this command:
    Code:
    lspci
    Please do not send Private Messages to me with requests for help. I will not reply.

  8. #37
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    112
    Quote Originally Posted by waterhead View Post
    I don't see any LAN connection listed at all. Going back to a post where you listed the modules loaded, I don't see a LAN driver.

    Post the output of this command:
    Code:
    lspci
    I've made some extensive modifications to the post just above this one. Dunno if this helps or hurts. You might wanna re read it though.

    K.:

    Code:
    steve@SteveWilliams:~$ ifconfig eth0 10.0.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
    bash: ifconfig: command not found
    steve@SteveWilliams:~$ sudo ifconfig eth0 10.0.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
    SIOCSIFADDR: No such device
    eth0: ERROR while getting interface flags: No such device
    SIOCSIFNETMASK: No such device
    eth0: ERROR while getting interface flags: No such device
    steve@SteveWilliams:~$ /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts
    bash: /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts: No such file or directory
    steve@SteveWilliams:~$ su
    Password: 
    root@SteveWilliams:/home/steve# /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts
    bash: /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts: No such file or directory
    root@SteveWilliams:/home/steve# /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts
    bash: /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts: Permission denied
    root@SteveWilliams:/home/steve# /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts
    bash: /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts: Permission denied
    root@SteveWilliams:/home/steve# adsl-status
    bash: adsl-status: command not found
    root@SteveWilliams:/home/steve# lspci 
    00:00.0 Host bridge: ATI Technologies Inc RS690 Host Bridge
    00:01.0 PCI bridge: ATI Technologies Inc RS690 PCI to PCI Bridge (Internal gfx)
    00:06.0 PCI bridge: ATI Technologies Inc RS690 PCI to PCI Bridge (PCI Express Port 2)
    00:07.0 PCI bridge: ATI Technologies Inc RS690 PCI to PCI Bridge (PCI Express Port 3)
    00:12.0 SATA controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB600 Non-Raid-5 SATA
    00:13.0 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB600 USB (OHCI0)
    00:13.1 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB600 USB (OHCI1)
    00:13.4 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB600 USB (OHCI4)
    00:13.5 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB600 USB Controller (EHCI)
    00:14.0 SMBus: ATI Technologies Inc SBx00 SMBus Controller (rev 14)
    00:14.1 IDE interface: ATI Technologies Inc SB600 IDE
    00:14.2 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA)
    00:14.3 ISA bridge: ATI Technologies Inc SB600 PCI to LPC Bridge
    00:14.4 PCI bridge: ATI Technologies Inc SBx00 PCI to PCI Bridge
    00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
    00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
    00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
    00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control
    01:05.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc RS690M [Radeon X1200 Series]
    02:00.0 Ethernet controller: Atheros Communications Inc. AR5001 Wireless Network Adapter (rev 01)
    root@SteveWilliams:/home/steve#

  9. #38
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,593
    It looks like the reason that there is no eth0 interface, is because there is no LAN device showing up on your system.

    Is there a switch to enable/disable the network connections? Maybe a setting in the BIOS?

    There is also the (slight) chance that it is a USB device. List the output of this command.
    Code:
    lsusb
    Please do not send Private Messages to me with requests for help. I will not reply.

  10. #39
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    112
    01:05.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc RS690M [Radeon X1200 Series]
    02:00.0 Ethernet controller: Atheros Communications Inc. AR5001 Wireless Network Adapter (rev 01)
    root@SteveWilliams:/home/steve# lsusb
    Bus 001 Device 002: ID 1bcf:0c31 Sunplus Innovation Technology Inc.
    Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
    Bus 004 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
    Bus 003 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
    Bus 002 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
    root@SteveWilliams:/home/steve#

    I need to scope the BIOS a min. BRB.

    Nope. I am using a Phoenix BIOS v.6 on an eMachines E625 [built in 2008]. I dual boot w/ Windows 7 Enterprise. No connection issues there I can think of.

    my weATHER PLUG IN DOES NOT WORK ON WIRE CONNECTION DESPITE WICD SHOWING IT AS being connected.

    wired interface shows pan0, not eth0. does this make a difference in what to look for ? wireless is wlan0.

  11. #40
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,593
    No LAN device there either. Something's not right here.

    In the BIOS, if there is a Wake -On-LAN option for the network, make sure that it is enabled.

    A quick search tells me that this should have an Atheros/Attansic LAN. Possibly with an ID of 1969:1063. This would use the atl1c driver module.
    Please do not send Private Messages to me with requests for help. I will not reply.

Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •