Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 43
Said it couldn't find the wpa_supplicant package. I went to the website, but I'm not seeing how programs get installed on Linux vs Windows. A lot of software you can ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #31
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    26

    Said it couldn't find the wpa_supplicant package.

    I went to the website, but I'm not seeing how programs get installed on Linux vs Windows. A lot of software you can load and install from the terminal? Does that download?

    And if I download wpa_supplicant and extract it, is there one file like an .exe that I run?

  2. #32
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,593
    It's best to install using the repositories. It seems that Ubuntu has removed the underscore from the name.
    Code:
    sudo apt-get install wpasupplicant
    This is a shot in the dark. But it just my help.
    Please do not send Private Messages to me with requests for help. I will not reply.

  3. #33
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    26
    Code:
    ben@ben-laptop:~$ cat /sys/class/rfkill/rfkill0/state
    2
    ben@ben-laptop:~$ sudo apt-get install wpasupplicant
    [sudo] password for ben: 
    Reading package lists... Done
    Building dependency tree       
    Reading state information... Done
    wpasupplicant is already the newest version.
    0 upgraded, 0 newly installed, 0 to remove and 0 not upgraded.
    ben@ben-laptop:~$

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #34
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,593
    Well something is disabling the wireless, and preventing it from being enabled. I'm all out of suggestions on this. Maybe it is a Wicd configuration thing, as I don't use it I can't help with that.
    Please do not send Private Messages to me with requests for help. I will not reply.

  6. #35
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    26
    I appreciate the time you've put into it. I feel like I've learned a few things, too. Thanks.

  7. #36
    Linux Guru rokytnji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Desert
    Posts
    4,170
    wlan0 IEEE 802.11bg ESSID:""
    Mode:Managed Frequency:2.412 GHz Access Point: Not-Associated
    Tx-Power=off
    Retry long limit:7 RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
    Power Management:off
    Link Quality:0 Signal level:0 Noise level:0
    Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
    Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0
    At the risk of sounding dumb.
    Access Point: Not-Associated
    In above quote might mean that in wicd preferences that under
    Wicd>preferences>General Settings>wireless interface
    in that box is wlan0 present in that box. If not. Type wlan0 in there instead of anything different that might be in there. Just guessing here.

    Just trying to cover all bases Here as I run wicd.
    I run a diifferent card and chip though on my Asus EEEPC 900.

    It should return with a 0 or 1

    0 = off
    1 = on
    Yet you get

    ~$ cat /sys/class/rfkill/rfkill0/state
    2
    which is 2 instead of 0 or 1? Waterhead knows more about this than I do though.

    Here are my wicd setup in preferences
    wireless =wlan0 on the Asus EEE 900. On the Acer Aspire One it is wlan1.
    eth0 is stsndard wired interface for both Netbooks.
    Under external Programs I have Automatic, but on some installs I have to Use in DHCP instead of Automatic. I have to use dhclient sometimes depending on what version of wicd I have installed (like wicd 1.9)

    Advanced Settings
    WPA Supplicant > Driver >Wext
    Backend > External
    Wireless Interface=
    I usually check both boxes
    This standard way of the way I set up my preferences in Wicd has always gotten me connected wirelessly using Wicd. And Waterhead can tell you. I have tested different distros and releases of Wicd, stable and testing.

    Edit: forgot to add. Any changes made in Wicd preferences. You have to hit the OK button. Then hit the refresh button in the wicd task bar.

    Hope you can get connected. Happy Trails Rok.
    Linux Registered User # 475019
    Lead,Follow, or get the heck out of the way. I Have a Masters in Raising Hell
    Tech Books
    Free Linux Books
    Newbie Guide
    Courses at Home

  8. #37
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,593
    Quote Originally Posted by rokytnji View Post
    It should return with a 0 or 1

    0 = off
    1 = on
    Yet you get

    ~$ cat /sys/class/rfkill/rfkill0/state
    2
    which is 2 instead of 0 or 1? Waterhead knows more about this than I do though.
    According to a document that I found HERE.

    2= RFKILL_STATE_HARD_BLOCKED
    transmitter is forced off by something outside of
    the driver's control.

    It seems like there is a switch that is turned off.
    Please do not send Private Messages to me with requests for help. I will not reply.

  9. #38
    Linux Guru reed9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,651
    Given that it's hard blocked, have we double checked that there isn't a physical switch on the machine that needs to be flipped?

  10. #39
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    26

    Upgraded to 10, works fine now

    Yes, we did make sure there was no physical switch. There is and the light wouldn't come on, however flicking it wouldn't turn it on. So not sure why.

    But good news. I upgraded to 10 and it worked instantly.

  11. #40
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,593
    So, there is a switch? When you "flicked" it, the wireless wouldn't come on. You would then need to try and change the state of it and reboot.

    I'm glad it's working in Ubuntu 10.0. But since it is not yet an official release, don't get too comfortable with it. I would recommend upgrading when the official release comes out, or do a reinstall. I set up two MythTV machines with a 9.10 beta. One of them suddenly just quit booting, and I had to do a complete reinstall. Not a good thing when you have archived video recordings on it.
    Please do not send Private Messages to me with requests for help. I will not reply.

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •