Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
I have WiFi from a T-Mobile HotSpot at Home Router on my Window$ system. I have Ubuntu 10.04 on a second hard drive on the same computer. I use grub ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! loftus49's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    20

    WiFi from T-Mobile HotSpot at Home Router


    I have WiFi from a T-Mobile HotSpot at Home Router on my Window$ system. I have Ubuntu 10.04 on a second hard drive on the same computer. I use grub to select either a window$ or ubuntu boot.

    Can I get my wifi to work on ubuntu?

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer nujinini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,272
    Quote Originally Posted by loftus49 View Post
    Can I get my wifi to work on ubuntu?
    Hello loftus49!

    Based on my little experience, I would answer yes to that!

    Have you tried configuring your drivers? I haven't tried Ubuntu 10.04 but if it would work just like 9.10 I did it in System > Administration > Hardware Drivers.

    It might be helpful too if you can post the outputs asked in this sticky by waterhead.

    Good luck!
    nujinini
    Linux User #489667

  3. #3
    Just Joined! loftus49's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by nujinini View Post
    Hello loftus49!

    Based on my little experience, I would answer yes to that!

    Have you tried configuring your drivers? I haven't tried Ubuntu 10.04 but if it would work just like 9.10 I did it in System > Administration > Hardware Drivers.
    Thanks for the suggestion but when I go to System > Administration > Hardware Drivers all I have there is 3 nvida driver choices.

    The wifi is transmitting even when I am on ubuntu since it comes from a router that receives a broadband signal directly from the ISP (via coax) and before it goes to the computer.

    I wonder if this is just an exercise in futility?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Engineer MASONTX's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Mason Texas
    Posts
    934
    If you go to system/preferences/network connections/wireless, does it show the network you want?

  6. #5
    Just Joined! loftus49's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    20

    Wifi

    Quote Originally Posted by MASONTX View Post
    If you go to system/preferences/network connections/wireless, does it show the network you want?
    When I go to system/preferences/network connections/wireless - it shows no listings.

  7. #6
    Linux Engineer MASONTX's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Mason Texas
    Posts
    934
    From your system/preferences/network connections/wireless/ click add and make sure you have automatic set, if that does not work try specifying your SSID, wireless security, etc.

  8. #7
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Tucson AZ
    Posts
    3,190
    Do you get any output from the command: sudo ifconfig

    Here's a link to commands to set up wireless on Linux which might help?:

    Wirelessdefence.org

  9. #8
    Just Joined! loftus49's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    20

    Output from ifconfig

    Quote Originally Posted by yancek View Post
    Do you get any output from the command: sudo ifconfig

    Here's a link to commands to set up wireless on Linux which might help?:

    Wirelessdefence.org
    Yes. Output is:

    xxxxx@xxxxx:~$ sudo ifconfig
    [sudo] password for xxxxxxx: ********************

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:15:f2:53:a7:ac
    UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
    Memory:cdee0000-cdf00000

    eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:10:b5:41:d2:4d
    inet addr:192.168.0.104 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::210:b5ff:fe41:d24d/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:2347 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:2373 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:1466193 (1.4 MB) TX bytes:523829 (523.8 KB)
    Interrupt:21 Base address:0xb800

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:736 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:736 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:129885 (129.8 KB) TX bytes:129885 (129.8 KB)

    xxxx@xxxxx:~$


    I have NO idea what it means. But it is output!

    I have inserted my SSID per the instructions but cannot find a "ESSID" referenced anywhere.
    Also, have inserted my WEP?WPA Key (26 character hex).

  10. #9
    Just Joined! loftus49's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    20
    Thank you for the link. I'll pursue.

    But I may be following a "if it aint broke don't fix it" path. The wifi seems to work fine with the set up I did in Windows - independant of the operating system I'm running at the time.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •