Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
Hello, I recently bought a D-Link DWA-547, but im not able to set up a connection lspci: Code: 06:06.0 Network controller: Atheros Communications Inc. AR922X Wireless Network Adapter (rev 01) ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    13

    Atheros AR922X, Fedora 13, No Connection


    Hello,
    I recently bought a D-Link DWA-547, but im not able to set up a connection

    lspci:
    Code:
    06:06.0 Network controller: Atheros Communications Inc. AR922X Wireless Network Adapter (rev 01)
    uname -r
    Code:
    2.6.34.6-47.fc13.x86_64
    Its Fedora 13.

    Thanks.


    Driver:
    Code:
    [paulo@paulo-fedora ~]$ lsmod
    Module                  Size  Used by
    tcp_lp                  2111  0 
    vboxnetadp              4871  0 
    vboxnetflt             13331  0 
    vboxdrv              1756785  2 vboxnetadp,vboxnetflt
    sunrpc                198573  1 
    nf_conntrack_ftp       11389  0 
    ip6t_REJECT             4111  2 
    nf_conntrack_ipv6      17856  4 
    ip6table_filter         1671  1 
    ip6_tables             17580  1 ip6table_filter
    ipv6                  275768  54 ip6t_REJECT,nf_conntrack_ipv6
    uinput                  7455  0 
    nvidia              10850129  38 
    arc4                    1433  2 
    snd_hda_codec_realtek   297127  1 
    ecb                     2087  2 
    ath9k                  79156  0 
    ath9k_common            2487  1 ath9k
    mac80211              220214  2 ath9k,ath9k_common
    ath9k_hw              216431  2 ath9k,ath9k_common
    snd_hda_intel          23960  2 
    snd_hda_codec          85624  2 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel
    ath                     9374  2 ath9k,ath9k_hw
    snd_hwdep               6454  1 snd_hda_codec
    snd_seq                53005  0 
    snd_seq_device          6159  1 snd_seq
    snd_pcm                80324  2 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec
    cfg80211              134025  4 ath9k,ath9k_common,mac80211,ath
    snd_timer              19882  2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
    snd                    62929  12 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hwdep,snd_seq,snd_seq_device,snd_pcm,snd_timer
    soundcore               6390  1 snd
    snd_page_alloc          7437  2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm
    rfkill                 17218  1 cfg80211
    i2c_piix4              11942  0 
    i2c_core               25709  2 nvidia,i2c_piix4
    r8169                  35547  0 
    mii                     4278  1 r8169
    edac_core              39175  0 
    edac_mce_amd            7855  0 
    serio_raw               4588  0 
    k10temp                 3343  0 
    wmi                     6888  0 
    joydev                  9771  0 
    xhci_hcd               83615  0 
    microcode              18282  0 
    ata_generic             3427  0 
    firewire_ohci          20544  0 
    firewire_core          44982  1 firewire_ohci
    crc_itu_t               1547  1 firewire_core
    pata_atiixp             4117  0 
    pata_jmicron            2627  0 
    pata_acpi               3419  0 
    usb_storage            45368  0

  2. #2
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Hello and Welcome!

    It looks like you've got the right driver loaded.
    What is the output of
    Code:
    ifconfig
    iwconfig
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    13
    Code:
    iwconfig
    lo        no wireless extensions.
    
    eth0      no wireless extensions.
    
    wlan1     IEEE 802.11bgn  Mode:Managed  Access Point: Not-Associated   
              Tx-Power=20 dBm   
              Retry  long limit:7   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
              Power Management:off
              
    vboxnet0  no wireless extensions.
    Code:
    ifconfig
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  Hardware Adresse 6C:F0:49:52:6E:6D  
              inet Adresse:192.168.137.49  Bcast:192.168.137.255  Maske:255.255.255.0
              inet6 Adresse: fe80::6ef0:49ff:fe52:6e6d/64 Gültigkeitsbereich:Verbindung
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:1320 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:1283 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              Kollisionen:0 Sendewarteschlangenlänge:1000 
              RX bytes:945035 (922.8 KiB)  TX bytes:174504 (170.4 KiB)
              Interrupt:29 Basisadresse:0x8000 
    
    lo        Link encap:Lokale Schleife  
              inet Adresse:127.0.0.1  Maske:255.0.0.0
              inet6 Adresse: ::1/128 Gültigkeitsbereich:Maschine
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:44 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:44 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              Kollisionen:0 Sendewarteschlangenlänge:0 
              RX bytes:2240 (2.1 KiB)  TX bytes:2240 (2.1 KiB)
    
    wlan1     Link encap:Ethernet  Hardware Adresse 1C:AF:F7:F6:0F:74  
              UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              Kollisionen:0 Sendewarteschlangenlänge:1000 
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

  4. #4
    Linux User Manko10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    250
    Looks like you already have established a cable-based connection. You should first close this connection and take down eth0.
    Then you need a driver for connecting to an WPA encrypted network therefore you need to install and configure wpa_supplicant.

    I also had an D-Link DWA-547 once and the ath9k driver has the advantage that you don't need any additional firmware and also VMWare bridged network works fine but the data throughput of DWA-547 is very low so I switched back to my old b43 based card.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    13
    The Wpa_supplicant was installed, but how to configure it?

    Its my second DWA-547, my first was broken and where replaced.
    The old one was working nicely without any modifications (Linux Mint).

  6. #6
    Linux User Manko10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    250
    I always had only half of the signal strength with DWA-547 I have with my Broadcom chip.
    I don't know which philosophy Fedora has for wpa_supplicant and therefore I only know the manual way I take on Gentoo. But it's not always recommendable to do everything by hand on other distributions because some graphical tools might overwrite the settings.
    Are you able to scan surrounding wireless networks?

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    13
    My Knetworkmanager is not showing up wireless networks
    in the Networkconfiguration my Wireless-Adapter is deaktivated :O
    but i cannot activate it

    (You are only allowed to post URLs to other sites after you have made 15 posts or more. )
    No screenshot...

  8. #8
    Linux User Manko10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    250
    Do you get any error message when running
    Code:
    sudo ifconfig wlan1 up

  9. #9
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Also, what is the result of
    Code:
    iwlist scan
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by Manko10 View Post
    Do you get any error message when running
    Code:
    sudo ifconfig wlan1 up
    No message.

    Code:
     iwlist scan
    lo        Interface doesn't support scanning.
    
    eth0      Interface doesn't support scanning.
    
    wlan1     No scan results
    
    vboxnet0  Interface doesn't support scanning.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •