Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
I am trying to establish a connection between PC and Laptop with Ad-Hoc mode. I have Laptop Dell vostro 3400 (Ubuntu 9.10) and Broadcom card 4727 and other PC is ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    11

    No wifi Internet


    I am trying to establish a connection between PC and Laptop with Ad-Hoc mode.
    I have Laptop Dell vostro 3400 (Ubuntu 9.10) and Broadcom card 4727 and other PC is having D-Link adapter with XP Operating system.
    I could establish a connection named as ssid: trial between two machines. It is showing connectivity but when i tried to access internet it is not showing anything.

    My config:
    Windows:
    IP: 192.168.1.40
    Subnet: 255.255.255.0
    Internet is shared and No firewall is active.

    Linux:
    same ssid
    IP: 192.168.1.32
    same subnet

    my ifconfig result is:

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr f0:4d:a2:82:96:e0
    UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
    Interrupt:34 Base address:0xa000

    eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr c0:cb:38:26:1c:de
    inet addr:192.168.1.32 Bcast:192.168.1.32 Mask:255.255.255.255
    inet6 addr: fe80::c2cb:38ff:fe26:1cde/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:104 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:58397
    TX packets:351 errors:6 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:35800 (35.8 KB) TX bytes:46092 (46.0 KB)
    Interrupt:17

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:13315456 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:13315456 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:2206819460 (2.2 GB) TX bytes:2206819460 (2.2 GB)

    iwconfig
    lo no wireless extensions.

    eth0 no wireless extensions.

    eth1 IEEE 802.11 Nickname:""
    Access Point: Not-Associated
    Link Quality:5 Signal level:199 Noise level:163
    Rx invalid nwid:0 invalid crypt:0 invalid misc:0

    pan0 no wireless extensions.


    netstat -rn

    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags MSS Window irtt Iface
    192.168.1.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
    169.254.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.0.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
    0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0


    Also when i tried to ping it shows:
    Destination host unreachable (from 192.168.1.36 to .40)

    I tried to apply suggestions mentioned in the various blogs but not able to succeed.
    Any help is appreciated.


    Regards,
    Prasad P Dixit

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    11

    wifi help

    I still could not resolve this. Any updates or tips?

  3. #3
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,752
    I take it the internet connection is on the Windows machine? If so, then you need to activate its routing capabilities. It's been years since I did that, so I don't remember any more how to do it, but you can easily enough. I stopped using Windows about 5 years ago...
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    11
    I did that now..still it is not working..giving same results.
    any solution? am i missing something?

  6. #5
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,752
    What is the output of the 'route' command on Linux?
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    11
    As posted above in my first reply
    output of route is as below:

    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags MSS Window irtt Iface
    192.168.1.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
    169.254.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.0.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
    0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0

    - Prasad

  8. #7
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,752
    This is your problem. You need to set the default gateway to the Windows machine that has the internet connection. The address 192.168.1.1 is a router gateway, and you don't have one in this scheme. However, that is for eth0, but your network port is eth1 (see output from ifconfig), so you need to change your route settings.
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    11
    Thanks for your responses. I really appreciate your help.

    earlier i had set gateway which i removed later. but now i have set it again at Windows side. 192.168.1.1.
    What am i suppose to do to change the route settings for eth1? Should i set same gateway to my connection (trial) from Network manager? or anything else?

  10. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    4
    i read all the replies and your post it is really the informative

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •