Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
Hi, I just downloaded Backtrack5 and I'm emulated it with VMWare Player but I have a problem. When I use the command airmon-ng, It finds nothing. When I use Firefox, ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    2

    [Backtrack5] Wi-fi problem


    Hi,
    I just downloaded Backtrack5 and I'm emulated it with VMWare Player but I have a problem.
    When I use the command airmon-ng, It finds nothing.
    When I use Firefox, it works !

    airmon-ng


    Interface Chipset Driver

    iwconfig
    lo no wireless extensions.

    eth1 no wireless extensions.
    lspci |grep -i net
    02:01.0 Ethernet controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] 79c970 [PCnet32 LANCE] (rev 10)
    lsmod
    Module Size Used by
    vmblock 11010 1
    vsock 37449 0
    vmhgfs 51759 0
    dm_crypt 14560 0
    snd_ens1371 17927 0
    gameport 7778 1 snd_ens1371
    snd_ac97_codec 101425 1 snd_ens1371
    ac97_bus 982 1 snd_ac97_codec
    snd_pcm_oss 36427 0
    snd_mixer_oss 13581 1 snd_pcm_oss
    snd_pcm 68875 3 snd_ens1371,snd_ac97_codec,snd_pcm_oss
    snd_seq_dummy 1358 0
    snd_seq_oss 26216 0
    snd_seq_midi 4460 0
    snd_rawmidi 18745 2 snd_ens1371,snd_seq_midi
    snd_seq_midi_event 5720 2 snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi
    snd_seq 45875 6 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi,snd_seq_mid i_event
    snd_timer 17835 2 snd_pcm,snd_seq
    snd_seq_device 5281 5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi,snd_rawmidi ,snd_seq
    ppdev 5096 0
    vmw_balloon 3566 0
    snd 50345 10 snd_ens1371,snd_ac97_codec,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_o ss,snd_pcm,snd_seq_oss,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq,snd_tim er,snd_seq_device
    parport_pc 26079 1
    psmouse 52655 0
    soundcore 6016 1 snd
    snd_page_alloc 6769 1 snd_pcm
    serio_raw 3712 0
    shpchp 24986 0
    mac_hid 3029 0
    vmci 27339 1 vsock
    lp 7373 0
    i2c_piix4 7907 0
    parport 29468 3 ppdev,parport_pc,lp
    mptspi 14781 2
    pcnet32 29747 0
    intel_agp 9614 1
    mptscsih 29909 1 mptspi
    intel_gtt 13296 1 intel_agp
    vmxnet 16206 0
    floppy 54545 0
    mptbase 86181 2 mptspi,mptscsih
    agpgart 27382 2 intel_agp,intel_gtt
    mii 4058 1 pcnet32
    ifconfig
    eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0c:29:d6:53:30
    inet addr:192.168.0.129 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::20c:29ff:fed6:5330/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:1183 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:1002 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:1129427 (1.1 MB) TX bytes:104293 (104.2 KB)
    Interrupt:19 Base address:0x2024

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:210 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:210 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:30389 (30.3 KB) TX bytes:30389 (30.3 KB)
    So eth1 is my wi-fi card right ?
    but look what I get :
    airmon-ng start eth1
    Found 1 processes that could cause trouble.
    If airodump-ng, aireplay-ng or airtun-ng stops working after
    a short period of time, you may want to kill (some of) them!

    PID Name
    2038 dhclient3


    Interface Chipset Driver
    My computer is a Toshiba - Satellite L670-1LP, my wi-fi card is a Realtek RTL8191SE Wireless LAN 802.11n PCI-E NIC

    Thanks in advance !

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    2
    Thanks guy...

  3. #3
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,755
    No, you don't have a wireless NIC in the VM. Google and the VMware documentation will tell you this.

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    23
    BT5 does NOT see your wifi card. BT5 sees a generic wired NIC. VMware is passing data from the VM to the "real" NIC (wired or wireless) so that you reach external networks. Use the lspci command in BT5 and you will see a wired NIC listed and no wireless NIC.

    in order for airmon-ng to see anything you need to buy a usb wifi adaptor ("usb wifi card").

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    23
    one hint dont use vmware use virtual box its much smoother...

  6. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,755
    Quote Originally Posted by keanux View Post
    BT5 does NOT see your wifi card. BT5 sees a generic wired NIC. VMware is passing data from the VM to the "real" NIC (wired or wireless) so that you reach external networks. Use the lspci command in BT5 and you will see a wired NIC listed and no wireless NIC.

    in order for airmon-ng to see anything you need to buy a usb wifi adaptor ("usb wifi card").
    Copying and pasting my words into a post like they're your own? And from the same thread that I already linked to earlier in this thread?

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    23
    yest sharing the love

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    23
    by the way thanks for the vid everything worked smooothly but,,, i need some good pwlist's,,, any good knoledge?

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1
    hi.
    i'm new with linux but i want to learn and need your guys help.
    i have same situation with harout.
    am I have to change my vmware to virtual box instead? or buy a usb wifi adaptor..?
    isn't anything else we can do..?
    sory for my english..i'm Indonesian

    thx,
    agus

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •