Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 5 of 5
Hello all. I'm using Ubuntu 10.10. I recently got a D-Link DWA-140 USB wireless adapter but i can't get it to work. I think it's being recognised but it won't ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    46

    Can't get D-Link DWA-140 USB adapter working.


    Hello all. I'm using Ubuntu 10.10. I recently got a D-Link DWA-140 USB wireless adapter but i can't get it to work. I think it's being recognised but it won't connect to my D-Link DSL-2640R router.

    The output of lsusb:

    Code:
    Bus 004 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
    Bus 003 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
    Bus 002 Device 002: ID 04f3:0210 Elan Microelectronics Corp. AM-400 Hama Optical Mouse
    Bus 002 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
    Bus 001 Device 003: ID 07d1:3c09 D-Link System DWA-140 RangeBooster N Adapter(rev.B1) [Ralink RT2870]
    Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
    The output of lsmod:

    Code:
    via                    37920  2 
    drm                   168092  3 via
    pci_stub                1146  1 
    vboxpci                15274  0 
    vboxnetadp              6968  0 
    vboxnetflt             16492  0 
    vboxdrv               248433  3 vboxpci,vboxnetadp,vboxnetflt
    nls_iso8859_1           3261  1 
    nls_cp437               4931  1 
    vfat                    9201  1 
    fat                    48240  1 vfat
    joydev                  8767  0 
    snd_hda_codec_realtek   218460  1 
    snd_hda_intel          22235  0 
    rt2870sta             406690  1 
    snd_hda_codec          87552  2 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel
    crc_ccitt               1351  1 rt2870sta
    snd_hwdep               5040  1 snd_hda_codec
    snd_pcm                71475  2 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec
    snd_timer              19067  1 snd_pcm
    video                  18712  0 
    snd                    49102  6 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hwdep,snd_pcm,snd_timer
    soundcore                880  1 snd
    snd_page_alloc          7120  2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm
    via_agp                 5322  1 
    coretemp                5326  0 
    psmouse                59033  0 
    output                  1883  1 video
    serio_raw               4022  0 
    shpchp                 29886  0 
    i2c_viapro              5777  0 
    agpgart                32011  2 drm,via_agp
    lp                      7342  0 
    parport                31492  1 lp
    usbhid                 36882  0 
    hid                    67742  1 usbhid
    via_rhine              19038  0 
    pata_via                7332  3 
    sata_via                7344  0 
    mii                     4425  1 via_rhine
    As you can see the driver for it is loaded. (rt2870sta) The output of sudo lshw -C network:

    Code:
    *-network
           description: Wireless interface
           physical id: 2
           logical name: wlan0
           serial: 00:26:5a:0a:6a:a4
           capabilities: ethernet physical wireless
           configuration: broadcast=yes multicast=yes wireless=Ralink STA
    The output of iwconfig:

    Code:
    wlan0     Ralink STA  ESSID:""  Nickname:"RT2870STA"
              Mode:Auto  Frequency=2.437 GHz  Access Point: Not-Associated   
              Bit Rate:1 Mb/s   
              RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
              Link Quality=70/100  Signal level:-25 dBm  Noise level:-87 dBm
              Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
              Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0
    The output of nm-tool:

    Code:
    NetworkManager Tool
    
    State: connected
    
    - Device: wlan0 ----------------------------------------------------------------
      Type:              802.11 WiFi
      Driver:            usb
      State:             disconnected
      Default:           no
      HW Address:        00:26:5A:0A:6A:A4
    
      Capabilities:
    
      Wireless Properties
        WEP Encryption:  yes
        WPA Encryption:  yes
        WPA2 Encryption: yes
    I've put in all the right info using iwconfig that i know of but i can't connect to my router. I'm not sure where i'm going wrong so if someone could help me it would be appreciated. If you need and more info just ask. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,639
    So, did you go to the Network Administration tool and configure the interface? I assume your AP is secured and not open. You will need to configure it and input your WEP/WPA credentials.
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    46
    Well i run a fairly minimum system and i didn't have the Network admin tool installed. I installed it, I filled in all the information that was needed but now when open it the connections tab and the location bar are not there. I've even tried reinstalling it but it's the same. I've used iwconfig to configure the essid, WEP key and mode. Is there anything else that needs to be configured? My router is set to hidden so i tried to unhide it but that didn't work either.

  4. #4
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,639
    Ok. If the AP SSID is hidden, then you need to configure it with the correct SSID, since it will not show up on the available connections list. Did you try that?
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    46
    Yep i'm pretty sure i'm putting in the right ssid using iwconfig with the essid option. I really don't get it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •