Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 4 of 10 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 98
Like Tree1Likes
Ask the clerk for an RJ-45 cable cat-5/6...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #31
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677

    Ask the clerk for an RJ-45 cable cat-5/6

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  2. #32
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    55
    Quote Originally Posted by Lazydog View Post
    Ask the clerk for an RJ-45 cable cat-5/6
    I just bought Network Cable RJ45 CAT5 -10 m
    is that OK with CAT5, instead of cat-5/6 ?
    I didn't see they have cat-5/6, neither cat-6. Should I return it and look for cat-5/6 somewhere else ?

    Amanda

  3. #33
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    That is fine. cat-5/6 was meant as cat-5 or cat-6 cable.

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #34
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    55
    Robert and Jay,
    Now I have disabled wireless and connect my Debian with LAN 1 on the back of my router using the Network Cable RJ45 CAT5.
    Can you help me configure the wired connection or point me to a good tutorial on how to do that.
    Thank You in advance !
    Amanda
    Last edited by amanda099; 03-15-2012 at 01:10 AM.

  6. #35
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    The config in the first post looked to be OK. Check to see if the interface has been enabled with;
    Code:
    ifconfig
    If it hasn't then simply enable it with;

    Code:
    ifup eth0

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  7. #36
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    55
    Robert,

    Here is the output of ifconfig

    lucky@cornucopia:~$ sudo ifconfig
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 20:cf:30:63:53:bb
    inet addr:192.168.0.15 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::22cf:30ff:fe63:53bb/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:23 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:38 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:1
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:2335 (2.2 KiB) TX bytes:6009 (5.8 KiB)
    Interrupt:36

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:112 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:112 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:22057 (21.5 KiB) TX bytes:22057 (21.5 KiB)


    It looks like there's something wrong in the 1. paragraph. How do you interpret it ?

    Amanda

  8. #37
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    55
    Does this mean that the interface hasn't been enabled ?
    Should I just enable the wired connection with
    ifup eth0
    ?

    Amanda

  9. #38
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,025
    Code:
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 20:cf:30:63:53:bb
    inet addr:192.168.0.15 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    That's your network card, and you seem to have a valid IP address from your router.
    If you would like, you can test for a connection to the Internet, you can do the following command:
    Code:
    ping -c 4 www.google.com
    That will send 4 ping requests to Google. The results, if good, should look similar to this:
    Code:
    $ ping -c 4 www.google.com
    PING www.l.google.com (173.194.68.103) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from qa-in-f103.1e100.net (173.194.68.103): icmp_req=1 ttl=44 time=33.1 ms
    64 bytes from qa-in-f103.1e100.net (173.194.68.103): icmp_req=2 ttl=44 time=34.3 ms
    64 bytes from qa-in-f103.1e100.net (173.194.68.103): icmp_req=3 ttl=44 time=33.1 ms
    64 bytes from qa-in-f103.1e100.net (173.194.68.103): icmp_req=4 ttl=44 time=34.1 ms
    
    --- www.l.google.com ping statistics ---
    4 packets transmitted, 4 received, 0% packet loss, time 3003ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 33.136/33.713/34.382/0.571 ms
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  10. #39
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    55
    Jay,

    ...you seem to have a valid IP address from your router.
    I was me who assigned this static IP to it.

    The output of
    Code:
    ping -c 4 www.google.com
    is
    Code:
    ping: unknown host www.google.com
    And I can not open any website. It looks like I have no connection.

    Amanda

  11. #40
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    You need to ensure that your /etc/resolv.conf contains your DNS server:

    Code:
    search your domain
    nameserver dns server 1
    nameserver dns server 2

    Also lets ensure you have a route configured. What is the output from the following:
    Code:
    route -n

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

Page 4 of 10 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •