Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 6 of 10 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 98
Like Tree1Likes
You have to setup your DNS records, on a DNS server that is reachable by everyone, in order for anyone outside your network to be able to use them. I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #51
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    55

    You have to setup your DNS records, on a DNS server that is reachable by everyone, in order for anyone outside your network to be able to use them.
    I have a free account with dyn.com but I haven't done a lot of it.
    l believe it's where I can setup my DNS records, am I correct ?

    You still do not understand.
    I think I understand what the /etc/resolv.conf does.
    Let me improve my question: What's the difference between using ISP's nameservers (as in Jay's /etc/resolv.conf) and using DNS nameservers setup with a DNS server (in my case dyn.com)

    Are you planning on running any services that others outside of your network would need to access?
    Im planning on hosting my own websites. Later on I would like to create my own mail server.
    Essentially I would like to be able to be my own tech support.
    Later on I will do more ..

    Amanda

  2. #52
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    Quote Originally Posted by amanda099 View Post
    I have a free account with dyn.com but I haven't done a lot of it.
    l believe it's where I can setup my DNS records, am I correct ?
    This is where you setup your DNS for your machine(s).

    I think I understand what the /etc/resolv.conf does.
    Let me improve my question: What's the difference between using ISP's nameservers (as in Jay's /etc/resolv.conf) and using DNS nameservers setup with a DNS server (in my case dyn.com)
    Resolv.conf allow the system, and only that system, to resolve DNS requests. The nameservers you have listed in there must be configured to do recursion as in the public ones from Google.

    If dyn.com allows recursion for you then you can point your system to them for all your DNS look-ups. Even if you setup your DNS records for your system on dyn.com if they do not allow recursion for your system the only DNS that you will be able to resolve is what they host on their DNS server.

    Im planning on hosting my own websites. Later on I would like to create my own mail server.
    Essentially I would like to be able to be my own tech support.
    Later on I will do more ..

    Amanda
    There is a lot to know when it comes to providing services to the public. DNS is just one very small step. You should know your system inside out and you should have a very good understanding how the programs work and how to secure them and your system. Good luck with your pursuit.

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  3. #53
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    55
    Now, I'm trying to modify /etc/resolv.conf the way Jay did.
    I added nameservers from my ISP to /etc/resolv.conf while connecting Debian to my router using the network cable
    Code:
    lucky@cornucopia:~$ cat /etc/resolv.conf
    # Generated by NetworkManager
    nameserver 193.162.153.164
    nameserver 194.239.134.83
    I still have no connection.
    I tried to restart Debian, the nameservers I added now gone.
    What more should I modify to get the wired connection working ?

    Amanda
    Last edited by amanda099; 03-22-2012 at 10:04 PM.

  4. #54
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    What is the output of ifconfig. This will tell you if the wired interface is up
    What is the output of route? This will show you all the routes that your system knows.
    You are looking for one line that has UG or G in it. That is your gateway.
    Can you ping the gateway?

    It also looks like NetworkManager is still running or is the first line something you left in there?

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  5. #55
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    55
    Robert

    The output of ifconfig
    Code:
    lucky@cornucopia:~$ sudo ifconfig
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 20:cf:30:63:53:bb
    inet addr:192.168.0.15 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::22cf:30ff:fe63:53bb/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:24 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:1
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:841 (841.0 B) TX bytes:4469 (4.3 KiB)
    Interrupt:36
    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:77 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:77 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:21069 (20.5 KiB) TX bytes:21069 (20.5 KiB)
    It doesn't look correct to me.


    The output of route -n
    Code:
    lucky@cornucopia:~$ sudo route -n
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
    192.168.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
    169.254.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.0.0 U 1000 0 0 eth0
    No line that has UG or G in it.


    Can I ping the gateway? (80.163.44.166 is the IP I got from my ISP, I believe it's the gateway's IP)
    Code:
    lucky@cornucopia:~$ sudo ping 80.163.44.166
    connect: Network is unreachable
    It looks like I have no connection.


    It also looks like NetworkManager is still running or is the first line something you left in there?
    where did I left the first line in ?


    I also noticed that:
    In the Connection menu > Wired Network, it says: Device not managed.
    I also have the option to edit connections there including Wired, Wireless, Mobile Broadband, VPN and DSL. Do I need to edit the Wired Connection there ? it's empty there now !


    Amanda

  6. #56
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    Check your /etc/network/interfaces. It used to look like this when you first started posting:

    Code:
    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet static
    address 192.168.0.15
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    gateway 192.168.0.1
    Your GATEWAY should be the ip address of your router that you have connected to your ISP. In the case above it is 192.168.0.1 you should be able to ping this. If not and the file above looks correct unplug the router for ~5 minute and the plug it back in, this should reset it. Do the same for the cable modem that your ISP supplied you if you have one.

    If you have a cable modem I would do the following in order:

    • Unplug router
    • Unplug cable modem
    • Wait ~ 5 minutes for reset
    • Plug in Cable modem and wait for it to sync
    • Plugin router and wait for it to sync.

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  7. #57
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    55
    Robert,

    Here is /etc/network/interfaces now:
    Code:
    lucky@cornucopia:~$ cat /etc/network/interfaces
    # This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
    # and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).
    # The loopback network interface
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback
    # The primary network interface
    allow-hotplug eth0
    #NetworkManager#iface eth0 inet dhcp
    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet static
    address 192.168.0.15
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    gateway 192.168.0.1
    That is also how it used to look like when I first started posting.

    I believe I can ping the gateway. Here it is:
    Code:
    lucky@cornucopia:~$ ping 192.168.0.1
    PING 192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=1 ttl=64 time=14.8 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=2 ttl=64 time=0.865 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=3 ttl=64 time=0.847 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=4 ttl=64 time=0.881 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=5 ttl=64 time=0.880 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=6 ttl=64 time=0.855 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=7 ttl=64 time=0.874 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=8 ttl=64 time=0.854 ms
    ^C
    --- 192.168.0.1 ping statistics ---
    8 packets transmitted, 8 received, 0% packet loss, time 7001ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.847/2.607/14.800/4.608 ms
    I can also ping my Mac too.

    But I'm not able to access any websites with a browser.
    Also In the Connection menu > Wired Network, it says: Device not managed.

    Amanda

  8. #58
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    55
    BTW, where is Jay ?

  9. #59
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Quote Originally Posted by amanda099 View Post
    BTW, where is Jay ?
    Still watching the thread.
    At this point, though, Lazydog is handling your questions better than I could. So I'm staying back so as to avoid messing anything up.
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  10. #60
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    Sorry for the late reply, I am traveling this week.

    Looks like you have the default route setup in your configuration. Have you restarted the network since making these changes?

    Code:
    /etc/init.d/networking restart
    Now try to access Google or something on the web.

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

Page 6 of 10 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •