Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 37
I ran [wpa_supplicant -Bw -c/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf -iwlan0] and nothing happened. Normally I would assume that no results returned means no problems, but from your description I think I should have seen ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #21
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Fredericton, New Brunswick
    Posts
    16

    I ran [wpa_supplicant -Bw -c/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf -iwlan0] and nothing happened. Normally I would assume that no results returned means no problems, but from your description I think I should have seen some output.

    Any thoughts?

  2. #22
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    47
    Hi;

    the -B option means runs as a daemon in the background so no, if it ran successfully you won't see it's output. If you run in the background and it has an error it will scream loudly in the foreground.

    Try dmesg | tail after you start the daemon you will see lines like this.


    Code:
    [81670.273024] cfg80211:   (5170000 KHz - 5250000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (300 mBi, 1700 mBm)
    [81670.273027] cfg80211:   (5250000 KHz - 5330000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (300 mBi, 2000 mBm)
    [81670.273030] cfg80211:   (5490000 KHz - 5710000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (300 mBi, 2000 mBm)
    [81670.273033] cfg80211:   (5735000 KHz - 5835000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (300 mBi, 3000 mBm)
    [81670.513538] wlan0: authenticate with 00:14:d1:ab:30:d4
    [81670.521980] wlan0: send auth to 00:14:d1:ab:30:d4 (try 1/3)
    [81670.524191] wlan0: authenticated
    [81670.524917] wlan0: associate with 00:14:d1:ab:30:d4 (try 1/3)
    [81670.529596] wlan0: RX AssocResp from 00:14:d1:ab:30:d4 (capab=0x411 status=0 aid=8)
    [81670.545760] wlan0: associated
    when it's associated it's running right.

    We are so close!

  3. #23
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Fredericton, New Brunswick
    Posts
    16
    I ran the commands as you suggested, but I don't see any reference to wlan0 or ath9k. Does this mean I get one of the previous steps wrong?

    [root@localhost ~]# wpa_supplicant -Bw -c/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf -iwlan0
    [root@localhost ~]# dmesg | tail
    Bluetooth: L2CAP ver 2.8
    Bluetooth: L2CAP socket layer initialized
    Bluetooth: RFCOMM socket layer initialized
    Bluetooth: RFCOMM TTY layer initialized
    Bluetooth: RFCOMM ver 1.8
    Bluetooth: HIDP (Human Interface Emulation) ver 1.1
    [drm] Initialized drm 1.0.1 20051102
    ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:00:02.0[A] -> GSI 16 (level, low) -> IRQ 177
    [drm] Initialized i915 1.8.0 20060929 on minor 0
    set status page addr 0x07fff000
    [root@localhost ~]#

    Please advise, and thanks again for all your effort.

  4. #24
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    47
    it doesn't look like wlan0 is running, see look in mine there's a bunch of wlan0 lines - thats the interface up and running first. wpa_supplicant is just a service, it needs clients to call on it for WPA negotiation on their behalfs... it talks to the router at the frequency - (it tells the wireless card to what send the router to be technical) :

    try ifup wlan0 first

    then dmesg | grep wlan0

    then you know a wireless card is up and active, then you need to make sure wireless wlan0 is configured for DHCP, and then it will call wpa_supplicant daemon requesting, oh great and powerful router, to have an IP address.

  5. #25
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Fredericton, New Brunswick
    Posts
    16
    I'm getting a baaaaad feeling.

    [root@localhost ~]# ifup wlan0

    Determining IP information for wlan0... failed.
    [root@localhost ~]# dmesg | grep wlan0
    ADDRCONF (NETDEV_UP): wlan0: link is not ready
    [root@localhost ~]#

    What am I missing?
    Do I need to be in proximity of a wireless access point for Linux to recognize and configure my wireless NIC? Right now I have no access to a wifi signal. If that's the case, I'm going to have to wait until I have access to run these commands again.

  6. #26
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    47
    Run

    modprobe ath9k

    Then paste output here

    Then

    lsmod

    And paste output here

    Then run

    ifconfig -a

    And paste it here.

    Then

    less /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-wlan0

    And paste it here

  7. #27
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Fredericton, New Brunswick
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by DaemonDave View Post
    Run

    modprobe ath9k

    Then paste output here
    [root@localhost ~]# modprobe ath9k
    [root@localhost ~]#

    Then

    lsmod

    And paste output here
    [root@localhost ~]# lsmod
    Module Size Used by
    i915 24257 1
    drm 65365 2 i915
    autofs4 29253 3
    hidp 23105 2
    rfcomm 42457 0
    l2cap 29505 10 hidp,rfcomm
    bluetooth 53925 5 hidp,rfcomm,l2cap
    lockd 63337 0
    sunrpc 146685 2 lockd
    cpufreq_ondemand 12493 1
    acpi_cpufreq 13897 1
    ip_conntrack_ftp 11569 0
    ip_conntrack_netbios_ns 6977 0
    ipt_REJECT 9665 1
    xt_state 6209 12
    ip_conntrack 53281 3 ip_conntrack_ftp,ip_conntrack_netbios_ns,xt_state
    nfnetlink 10713 1 ip_conntrack
    iptable_filter 7105 1
    ip_tables 17029 1 iptable_filter
    ip6t_REJECT 9409 1
    xt_tcpudp 7105 30
    ip6table_filter 6849 1
    ip6_tables 18181 1 ip6table_filter
    x_tables 17349 6 ipt_REJECT,xt_state,ip_tables,ip6t_REJECT,xt_tcpud p,ip6_tables
    loop 18761 0
    dm_multipath 25421 0
    scsi_dh 12097 1 dm_multipath
    video 21193 0
    backlight 10049 1 video
    sbs 18533 0
    power_meter 16461 0
    hwmon 7365 1 power_meter
    i2c_ec 9025 1 sbs
    dell_wmi 8401 0
    wmi 12137 1 dell_wmi
    button 10705 0
    battery 13637 0
    asus_acpi 19289 0
    ac 9157 0
    ipv6 270305 17 ip6t_REJECT
    xfrm_nalgo 13381 1 ipv6
    parport_pc 29157 0
    lp 15849 0
    parport 37513 2 parport_pc,lp
    snd_hda_intel 472337 1
    testmgr_cipher 6849 0
    testmgr 52337 1 testmgr_cipher
    aead 11841 1 testmgr
    crypto_blkcipher 17601 1 testmgr
    crypto_algapi 22849 3 testmgr,aead,crypto_blkcipher
    crypto_api 12609 5 xfrm_nalgo,testmgr,aead,crypto_blkcipher,crypto_al gapi
    arc4 6209 2
    joydev 13185 0
    ath9k 285049 0
    sr_mod 19941 0
    cdrom 36577 1 sr_mod
    snd_seq_dummy 7877 0
    snd_seq_oss 32577 0
    mac80211 139073 1 ath9k
    snd_seq_midi_event 11073 1 snd_seq_oss
    snd_seq 49585 5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event
    snd_seq_device 11725 3 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq
    ath 12737 1 ath9k
    snd_pcm_oss 42817 0
    snd_mixer_oss 19009 1 snd_pcm_oss
    snd_pcm 72133 2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm_oss
    snd_timer 24517 2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
    snd_page_alloc 14281 2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm
    snd_hwdep 12869 1 snd_hda_intel
    cfg80211 141961 3 ath9k,mac80211,ath
    r8169 43461 0
    snd 55749 11 snd_hda_intel,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_seq_device,s nd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_pcm,snd_timer,snd_hwd ep
    rfkill 19797 1 cfg80211
    uvcvideo 53833 0
    i2c_i801 11725 0
    compat_ioctl32 5569 1 uvcvideo
    i2c_core 24001 2 i2c_ec,i2c_i801
    mii 9409 1 r8169
    videodev 25793 1 uvcvideo
    soundcore 11553 1 snd
    v4l1_compat 16069 2 uvcvideo,videodev
    v4l2_common 24385 2 uvcvideo,videodev
    serio_raw 10693 0
    wireless_compat 5825 2 cfg80211,rfkill
    pcspkr 7105 0
    sg 36717 0
    dm_raid45 67145 0
    dm_message 6977 1 dm_raid45
    dm_region_hash 15681 1 dm_raid45
    dm_mem_cache 9537 1 dm_raid45
    dm_snapshot 23141 0
    dm_zero 6209 0
    dm_mirror 24393 0
    dm_log 14657 3 dm_raid45,dm_region_hash,dm_mirror
    dm_mod 63225 11 dm_multipath,dm_raid45,dm_snapshot,dm_zero,dm_mirr or,dm_log
    usb_storage 80673 0
    ahci 36809 2
    libata 157445 1 ahci
    sd_mod 25281 3
    scsi_mod 141973 6 scsi_dh,sr_mod,sg,usb_storage,libata,sd_mod
    ext3 125513 2
    jbd 57321 1 ext3
    uhci_hcd 25421 0
    ohci_hcd 25065 0
    ehci_hcd 33869 0

    Then run

    ifconfig -a

    And paste it here.
    [root@localhost ~]# ifconfig -a
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1E:33:78:E9:8C
    BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    Interrupt:66 Base address:0xa000

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:2873 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:2873 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:4242460 (4.0 MiB) TX bytes:4242460 (4.0 MiB)

    sit0 Link encap:IPv6-in-IPv4
    NOARP MTU:1480 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

    wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:21:63:88:A2:6C
    UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

    Then

    less /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-wlan0

    And paste it here
    [root@localhost ~]# less /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-wlan0

    # Atheros Communications Inc. AR928X Wireless Network Adapter (PCI-Express)
    DEVICE=wlan0
    BOOTPROTO=dhcp
    ONBOOT=yes
    HWADDR=00:21:63:88:a2:6c
    NETMASK=
    DHCP_HOSTNAME=
    IPADDR=
    BONDING_OPTS=
    DOMAIN=
    MASTER=
    TYPE=Wireless
    USERCTL=yes
    IPV6INIT=no
    PEERDNS=yes
    ESSID=
    CHANNEL=
    MODE=Managed
    SECURITYMODE=off
    RATE=auto

    Thanks again for all your efforts Dave.

  8. #28
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    47
    Ok kmod ath9k running - check
    kmod ath9k linked up to cfg80211 - check it looks like its configured right.



    Now it looks like that mod probe started it because before there was no wlan0 last time.

    Now wlan0 is running. Odd.
    OK now

    ps -ef | grep wpa_supplicant

    and paste if there is a wpa_supplicant running.

    if not, try running wpa_aupplicant again.

    otherwise

    dmesg | grep wlan0 to see what wlan0 did on startup.

    paste it here

    then

    ifdown wlan0

    then ifup wlan0

    This is a stupid next question, is your router running? Is wireless up and DHCP is setup?

  9. #29
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Fredericton, New Brunswick
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by DaemonDave View Post
    Ok kmod ath9k running - check
    kmod ath9k linked up to cfg80211 - check it looks like its configured right.

    Now it looks like that mod probe started it because before there was no wlan0 last time.

    Now wlan0 is running. Odd.
    OK now

    ps -ef | grep wpa_supplicant

    and paste if there is a wpa_supplicant running.

    [root@localhost ~]# ps -ef | grep wpa_supplicant
    root 4759 4734 0 19:47 pts/1 00:00:00 grep wpa_supplicant
    [root@localhost ~]#

    if not, try running wpa_aupplicant again.
    otherwise

    dmesg | grep wlan0 to see what wlan0 did on startup.

    paste it here

    [root@localhost ~]# dmesg | grep wlan0
    ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): wlan0: link is not ready
    [root@localhost ~]#

    then

    ifdown wlan0
    then ifup wlan0

    [root@localhost ~]# ifdown wlan0
    [root@localhost ~]# ifup wlan0

    Determining IP information for wlan0... failed.
    [root@localhost ~]#

    This is a stupid next question, is your router running? Is wireless up and DHCP is setup?
    Actually, this is not a stupid question. Currently I am not near a wifi hotspot. Do I need wifi access when setting up wlan0? I will try to explain my setup, perhaps reveal something we might have overlooked.

    The wifi switch on my laptop is "ON". When I check via GUI [System>Administration>Network] to open the "Network Configuration" dialogue.

    On the "Devices" tab select wlan0:
    Profile: [check]
    Status: Inactive -click "Activate", the message box displays "Cannot activate network device wlan0... Determining IP information for wlan0...failed."
    Device: wlan0
    Nickname: wlan0
    Type: Wireless

    On the "Hardware" tab:
    Atheros Communications Inc. AR928X Wireless Network Adapter (PCI-Express)

    The "IPSec" tab is blank

    On the DNS tab:
    Hostname: localhost.localdomain
    All other fields are blank

    The "Hosts" tab is blank

    On the "General" tab:
    Nickname: wlan0
    Activate device when computer starts [check]
    Allow all users to enable and disable the device [check]
    Enable IPV6 configuration for this interface [not checked]
    Automatically obtain IP address settings with: dhcp [check]
    Hostname: [blank]
    Automatically obtain DNS information from provider [check]
    ...nothing else set on this page...

    The "Route" tab has a blank window.

    On the "Hardware device" tab:
    Device alias number [not checked/grayed out]
    Bind to MAC address: 00:21:63:88:a2:6c [check]

    On the "Wireless Settings" tab:
    Mode: Managed
    Network name (SSID): Auto [check]
    Channel: [grayed out]
    Transmit rate: [grayed out]
    Authentication: None
    Key (use 0x for hex): [grayed out]

    ...Hope this helps...

    Synopsys:
    I currently do not have an internet connection at home. Until I catch up on a few bills, I can't justify paying $75+ per month for basic internet service. Not to mention over-run charges. I live in a town with free wifi hotspots in various locations. I park my car near a hotspot and take care of business. I bought this second-hand laptop specifically to run RedHat. The laptop [Toshiba Satellite L300] needs a battery, but before I shell out cash for a new one I want to make sure that this machine will give me internet access.
    If I need to have wifi access to configure wlan0 please let me know. I can get access, if I need to. I hope I'm not overwhelming you with too much information.

    Here we are, drinking from the hose again...

  10. #30
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    47
    Actually that will make sense. The link will not be ready if you aren't near a radio to communicate with,
    You won't get wlan0 up until it can communucate. Debugging won't make sense because I'm not sure what the problem is when you post code. LOL
    It's possible everything is working right now.
    So you need to do all further testing inside a wifi zone because you have everything running:

    you have kmod installed and active in kernel
    you have a good wlan configuration in ifcfg-wlan0
    you have wpa_supplicant and you can start the daemon.
    I would try running everything from the shell inside a wifi zone.

    Here is a web page that you could copy for a .rc run control file to autostart wpa_supplicant called prepnet.

    HowTos/Laptops/WpaSupplicant - CentOS Wiki

    but I would just run commands from shell while in wifi zone and watch dmesg for output so you can verify that it works. Then a script to automate the process and youre set.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •