Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
Hi How can I make my linux (mint 17 mate) to connect to nearest wifi automatically and if it is unavailable (or suddenly unplugged) then connect or switch to next ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    18

    Connect or switch to nearest wifi automatically


    Hi
    How can I make my linux (mint 17 mate) to connect to nearest wifi automatically and if it is unavailable (or suddenly unplugged) then connect or switch to next nearest automatically?
    Regards

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    30
    Use the network-manager to switch to another AP when the current AP become available
    if you'd like to switch to "nearest" AP, all APs must have the same SSID

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by ntbl View Post
    Use the network-manager to switch to another AP when the current AP become available
    if you'd like to switch to "nearest" AP, all APs must have the same SSID
    There are two wifi routers in my home. 'WIFI-1' is the primary router which connects to my ISP, however I have installed a secondary router as AP, named 'WIFI-2', to increase signal strength in my room. During the setup, I chose different point for this second router to distinguish b/w farther/primary router and this nearer/secondary router. If I choose same SSID for both routers then how would I know that computer is connected to which router!

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    30
    >If I choose same SSID for both routers then how would I know that computer is connected to which router!

    BSSID is unique identifier. You can see the BSSID via iwconfig

    Code:
    $ iwconfig
    wlan0     IEEE 802.11bg  ESSID:"hz-net"  
              Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.437 GHz  Access Point: A0:F3:C1:CC:XX:AA   
              Bit Rate=9 Mb/s   Tx-Power=20 dBm   
              Retry  long limit:7   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
              Power Management:off
              Link Quality=43/70  Signal level=-67 dBm  
              Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
              Tx excessive retries:45  Invalid misc:88   Missed beacon:0
    
    lo        no wireless extensions.
    BSSID is A0:F3:C1:CC:XX:YY
    SSID is hz-net

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    18
    Hmm.
    So just only renaming the routers SSID in their web page (192.168.1.2) is enough?

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    30
    Yes, you need to change SSID for your APs.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    18
    Some webpages are suggesting that I if I need to use same SSIDs then I also should select separate Channels for both routers. Whats your suggestion?

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    30
    same channels -> better roaming
    different channels -> better speed (if you have multiple clients on each AP)

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    18
    I have changed the SSIDs of both router to WIFI-1 with router 1 on channel 1 and router 2 on channel 6. Then for test, I disconnect router 2, system automatically moved to router 1 (thats good), but when I plugin router 2 again, the network manager is not showing router 2

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    18
    I am confirmed that network manager is not picking router 2 b/c the signal strength is weak (of router 1)

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •