Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
I recently installed Ubuntu Linux onto my secondary PC (it's a Pentium III). It currently has Windows 2000 on one hard drive, and Ubuntu on the other. It connects to ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    10

    Wifi connection


    I recently installed Ubuntu Linux onto my secondary PC (it's a Pentium III). It currently has Windows 2000 on one hard drive, and Ubuntu on the other. It connects to the internet through a Belkin wireless 802.11g card to a Netgear wireless router, and works fine with Windows. However, I am having trouble setting this up to work with Linux. It detects the card a wlan0 in the networking tool, but I'm not sure exactly what to do from there. I have tried entering my wireless settings manually, tried using DCHP, nothing works. I find it difficult to download software to it since it's not online, and I have to go through my laptop and a flash drive. I have searched around on Google to no avail, and most of the solutions seem to need to be run in Terminal, which I am unfamiliar with. What is the easiest way to use this card to connect to the internet?

  2. #2
    Just Joined! Ekim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    51st state, US
    Posts
    60
    first of all....what chipset is that?a atheros? broadcom? you should be able to do that in Windows...

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    10
    forgot to warn you that I'm a newbie when it comes to hardware...

    how do I determine my chipset?

    It's a Belkin Wireless 802.11g PCI Desktop Adapter F5D7000v6

    EDIT:
    I found a program called WINE that supposedly lets you run Windows software on Linux. Since I have to run the Belkin wireless configuration utility to make it work with Windows 2000 (which doesn't natively see wireless connections), could I use WINE to run the same software?
    Also, how would I get WINE without a direct connection to the internet? Sorry for all the questions, I'm completely new to all things Linux.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined! Ekim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    51st state, US
    Posts
    60
    no you can not use wine....but there is a separate utility called "ndiswrapper" which allows you to do such things...

    ok.. sorry to ask you to do this....open a "terminal" (command prompt, may be called "konsole") and type "lspci" hit enter and post the output here so I can see what chipset that card uses.....

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    10
    a bit difficult since I can't actually post this on the same comp...

    Here's the output that refers to the wireless card:

    00:0b.0 Network controller: RaLink RT2561/RT61 802.11g PCI
    and I have used the terminal before (on mac OS X), but never went very deep into it. Same goes for the Windows Command Prompt.

    and if you need the entire output, I can put it into a text file on my flash drive to get it to this computer...

    EDIT:
    If it helps, I'm posting using a computer that IS connected to the wireless network, but through a different card.

  7. #6
    Just Joined! Ekim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    51st state, US
    Posts
    60
    nope...thats fine...you have an Ralink chipset...
    never used one of those.... however, they seem to have decent wireless support

    http://www.mozmarks.com/james/node/14

    ok...I need you to use the CL again...
    this time run "iwconfig" and post the devices, not all the details, just the devices
    like this (for mine)

    lo
    ath0
    wifi0
    eth0

    then post the first two lines of the device which has a wireless extention
    like this (for mine)

    IEEE 802.11b ESSID:""
    Mode:Managed Channel:0 Access Point: Not-Associated

    thanks...

    Edit: in addition,which version of ubuntu are you using? Ubuntu or Kubuntu? Dapper(6.06) or Edgy(6.10)?

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    10
    Ubuntu Edgy, sorry I didn't post before.
    I'll be right back with the info

    EDIT:
    here it is: (weird, my card seems to come up twice)

    lo
    eth0
    wmaster0
    wlan0
    sit0
    The wireless ones:
    for wmaster0:
    IEEE 802.11g Frequency:2.412 GHz
    RTS thr:off Fragment thr=2346 B
    for wlan0:
    IEEE 802.11g ESSID:"PSPnet"
    Mode:Managed Frequency:2.412 GHz Access point: Not-Associated
    RTS thr:off Fragment thr=2346 B
    note that these are not copied and pasted so there may be typos, I tried to be as accurate as I could.

    I checked, and both wlan0 and wmaster0 appear in the networking tool. PSPnet is the ESSID I manually entered in the networking tool, which is the SSID of my network. Is this different from the ESSID?

    EDITEDIT: it appears that I have conflicted with smilies or something. The "thrff"'s are supposed to be t h r : o f f (no spaces)

  9. #8
    Just Joined! Ekim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    51st state, US
    Posts
    60
    having two is not necessarily weird (notice the wifi0 and ath0 in mine)
    however... the fact that both appear in network manager is very odd....

    wlan0 is your card(wmaster0, if equivilant to my wifi0 is a long story)
    can any of the tools in ubunut by any means automatically detect an access point? (i'm using kubuntu so I wouldn't know..)

    I guess the next thing would be to see what kernel module ubuntu is loading for your card.... try and get the out put of "lsmod"(you'll need your flash card)

    good luck....,

    just thought of something... you may want to try running the ubuntu "dapper" live cd and see if that works with your wireless... edgy has had some quirky problems with well supported wireless devices (mine included )

    and in addition.. seems you have an ethernet device.... do you have a ethernet connector on that computer? and if so do you have an an extra ethernet cable that you can use to connect it to your wireless router... that was you'll have internet access and it'l make things easier...

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    10
    it would be very helpful to get the computer online, but unfortunately the router and comp are on different floors of my house.

    Ouch... the text was totally lost in translation (I put in in a txt file)... I'll see if I can find a better way

    EDIT:

    OK, used OpenOffice word processor to save as a doc, so here it is:

    Module Size Used by
    nls_utf8 3200 1
    vfat 14720 1
    fat 56348 1 vfat
    sg 37404 0
    sd_mod 22656 2
    usb_storage 75072 1
    scsi_mod 144648 3 sg,sd_mod,usb_storage
    libusual 17040 1 usb_storage
    nls_cp437 6912 2
    isofs 38076 1
    udf 89348 0
    binfmt_misc 13448 1
    rfcomm 42260 0
    l2cap 27136 5 rfcomm
    bluetooth 53476 4 rfcomm,l2cap
    sis 11712 2
    drm 74644 3 sis
    ipv6 272288 12
    speedstep_lib 5764 0
    cpufreq_userspace 5408 0
    cpufreq_stats 7744 0
    freq_table 6048 1 cpufreq_stats
    cpufreq_powersave 2944 0
    cpufreq_ondemand 8876 0
    cpufreq_conservative 8712 0
    video 17540 0
    tc1100_wmi 8324 0
    sony_acpi 6412 0
    sbs 16804 0
    pcc_acpi 14080 0
    i2c_ec 6272 1 sbs
    hotkey 11556 0
    dev_acpi 12292 0
    container 5632 0
    button 7952 0
    battery 11652 0
    asus_acpi 17688 0
    ac 6788 0
    af_packet 24584 0
    lp 12964 0
    tsdev 9152 0
    snd_seq_dummy 4996 0
    snd_seq_oss 36480 0
    arc4 3200 1
    snd_seq_midi 9984 0
    snd_seq_midi_event 8960 2 snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi
    snd_seq 59120 6 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi,snd_seq_mid i_event
    serio_raw 8452 0
    rate_control 6784 0
    rt61pci 37632 0
    80211 175880 2 rate_control,rt61pci
    crc_itu_t 3200 1 rt61pci
    psmouse 41352 0
    evdev 11392 1
    pcspkr 4352 0
    joydev 11200 0
    usbhid 45152 0
    snd_via82xx 30360 1
    gameport 17160 1 snd_via82xx
    floppy 63044 0
    snd_ac97_codec 97696 1 snd_via82xx
    snd_ac97_bus 3456 1 snd_ac97_codec
    snd_pcm_oss 47360 0
    snd_mixer_oss 19584 1 snd_pcm_oss
    snd_pcm 84612 3 snd_via82xx,snd_ac97_codec,snd_pcm_oss
    snd_timer 25348 2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
    snd_page_alloc 11400 2 snd_via82xx,snd_pcm
    snd_mpu401_uart 10240 1 snd_via82xx
    snd_rawmidi 27264 2 snd_seq_midi,snd_mpu401_uart
    snd_seq_device 9868 5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi,snd_seq,snd _rawmidi
    parport_pc 37796 1
    parport 39496 2 lp,parport_pc
    shpchp 42144 0
    pci_hotplug 32828 1 shpchp
    snd 58372 13 snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_via82xx,snd_ac97_codec,snd _pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_pcm,snd_timer,snd_mpu40 1_uart,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq_device
    e100 38020 0
    mii 6912 1 e100
    via_agp 11264 1
    agpgart 34888 2 drm,via_agp
    soundcore 11232 1 snd
    via686a 18568 0
    i2c_isa 6144 1 via686a
    i2c_viapro 9876 0
    i2c_core 23424 4 i2c_ec,via686a,i2c_isa,i2c_viapro
    ext3 142728 1
    jbd 62228 1 ext3
    uhci_hcd 24968 0
    usbcore 134912 5 usb_storage,libusual,usbhid,uhci_hcd
    ide_generic 2432 0
    ide_cd 33696 1
    cdrom 38944 1 ide_cd
    ide_disk 18560 3
    via82cxxx 10500 0 [permanent]
    generic 5764 0
    thermal 15624 0
    processor 31560 1 thermal
    fan 6020 0
    fbcon 41504 0
    tileblit 3840 1 fbcon
    font 9344 1 fbcon
    bitblit 7168 1 fbcon
    softcursor 3328 1 bitblit
    vesafb 9244 0
    capability 5896 0
    commoncap 8704 1 capability
    Also, I haven't been able to find any automatic scanning programs to detect networks...

  11. #10
    Just Joined! Ekim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    51st state, US
    Posts
    60
    thats very odd... its loading the correct module (rt61)
    no reason wy it shouldn't be working...
    however... seems its displaying the same symptoms as mine(can't connect etc, but yet is detected as a network device)
    I would reccomend "downgrading" to dapper
    I would do the same (wifi worked for me in dapper, but doesn't in edgy.....yet) but I have a a laptop/weird screen/new ati videocard. So edgy is all that works.I'm using the ethernet port right now..
    good luck

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •