Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
OK, here is what I have found : It looks like you don't have your DNS/Name servers set in your wifi. (I've tried to remove my DNS and it was ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    40

    name servers


    OK, here is what I have found :

    It looks like you don't have your DNS/Name servers set in your wifi. (I've tried to remove my DNS and it was behaving the same way as yours )

    go to Yast control center -> Network devices -> Network card

    choose your wifi card -> EDIT -> name servers -> there are 3 fields for 3 name servers.
    it is enough to put one or two name servers. If you already have them set and YOU SURE those are the right ones, then try these : NS1 : 192.189.54.17, NS2: 192.189.54.33,
    ALso make sure that in ROUTING you have correct Gateway address - most probably the address of your ADSL router if you running ADSL or Access Point address if it is the direct connection to internet.
    If this doesn't help, then something happened in installation of drivers, try to reinstall but I doubt it.

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    between a cup of tea and a cup of no tea
    Posts
    16
    One thing to watch for also - is to make sure your password is being sent via the correct protocol. In your router/modem setup you probably have somewhere the setting for the password and what encryption is being used. This information is in KNetworkManager.



    In the Encryption drop-down you can choose WEP Passphrase (plain text), WEP 40/104-bit hex, WEP 40/104-bit ASCII or any number of other choices based on what your router sets up.

    You need to make sure the password is being sent in the same manner as the router has it.

  3. #13
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    125
    Well, I did what you said. Neighbours network was found instantly, full signal and much faster (still slow, but they might have dialup). However, my network was found 10seconds later, was on around the same signal.. and it got up to 57%! It found the IP straight away. Although, I noticed something..

    When you hover the mouse over the connection, is the IP it displays supposed to be my routers IP? If it is, that might be whats wrong.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    125
    I got one step further- instead of DHCP, I put in my subnet and my IP and it connected!

    But, in Mozilla, it says "looking up (whatever site I enter).." and never gets there. Atleast there are no "you aren't connected to the internet" errors . Do you know what I should do now?

    Again, thanks guys. I can't survive without the internet :P, so I appreciate your help.

  6. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    40

    Dns

    It looks like you don't have your DNS/Name servers set in your wifi.
    this is what I have said before, did you try my steps ???

    still looks like it.

    Majo

  7. #16
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    125
    Sorry, I must have missed that bit! I'll try it again when I fix up my corrupted BIOS chip

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •