Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 10 of 10 FirstFirst ... 6 7 8 9 10
Results 91 to 97 of 97
You probably need to open your router configuration page, using a different machine if you have to, so you can check your router settings.I think that you have to use ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #91
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864

    You probably need to open your router configuration page, using a different machine if you have to, so you can check your router settings.I think that you have to use managed mode. On my router, I just point my browser at http:192.168.2.1 and from there I can set my channel, SSID and a lot of other things.
    I think most routers use channel 6 or 11.
    Last edited by MikeTbob; 05-04-2007 at 01:48 AM. Reason: typo galore
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  2. #92
    Just Joined! ezkimo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    60
    Yeah I have logged in to my router to enable MAC filtering, disable sidd broad cast, to enable encryption, and change the default password.

    I use channel 6 for standard and 8 for wide.
    (Which one I am supposed to put in my wireless NIC's configuration I am not sure)

    In my wireless NIC configuration I have it at channel 6...
    It attempts to obtain an IP address when I use the network configuration tool (in lunux)
    but it fails.

  3. #93
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Well whatever your router is set to, is what you need to use. Channel 6.
    Post the output of this command.
    Code:
    ifconfig
    Try setting the IP yourself in the terminal window.
    Code:
    ifconfig ath0 up
    Code:
    ifconfig ath0 192.168.2.2
    Or whatever your IP should be.
    Try disabling the MAC settings, just to make it more simple. Also make sure no other NIC is active when you enable the wireless card.
    When you said you added ath0 to the configuration, how did you do that? Do you see the card listed in network settings>hardware?
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  4. #94
    Just Joined! ezkimo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    60
    This is ifconfig with out my wireless card in (and no wired connection):
    [root@localhost ~]# ifconfig
    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:1815 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:1815 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:2759352 (2.6 MiB) TX bytes:2759352 (2.6 MiB)

    This is ifconfig with my wireless card plugged in:
    [root@localhost ~]# ifconfig
    ath0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:13:46:B5:B1:2F
    inet6 addr: fe80::213:46ff:feb5:b12f/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:1815 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:1815 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:2759352 (2.6 MiB) TX bytes:2759352 (2.6 MiB)

    wifi0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-13-46-B5-B1-2F-48-F7-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:94 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:9
    TX packets:97 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:199
    RX bytes:8534 (8.3 KiB) TX bytes:4690 (4.5 KiB)
    Interrupt:11

    This is ifconfig after manually adding my IP address:
    [root@localhost ~]# ifconfig
    ath0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:13:46:B5:B1:2F
    inet addr:192.168.1.105 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::213:46ff:feb5:b12f/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:1815 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:1815 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:2759352 (2.6 MiB) TX bytes:2759352 (2.6 MiB)

    wifi0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-13-46-B5-B1-2F-B8-81-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:29270 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:123
    TX packets:28165 errors:1 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:199
    RX bytes:1687857 (1.6 MiB) TX bytes:1352002 (1.2 MiB)
    Interrupt:11

    After adding my ip address manually I still can not connect to google.com.
    ath0 was not in the devices or hardware tab. I went to new and through the wizard ath0 was avaliable in a drop down menu (unlike before). After doing that ath0 is now displayed in the devices tab along with eth0 and eth1. It is not displayed under the hardware tab.
    When I tried activating my wireless card eth0 and eth1's status were both inactive.

  5. #95
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Man, this all looks right, did you add
    Code:
    alias ath0 ath_pci
    to your modprobe.conf?
    Lets try this, post the output of these commands.
    Code:
    ls /etc/sysconfig/networking/devices
    You should see something like this.
    Code:
    ls /etc/sysconfig/networking/devices
    ifcfg-ath0 ifcfg-eth0 ifcfg-wifi0 keys-ath0

    You must get the ath0 device to appear in the hardware tab of the network tool.
    If you don't have the above files (ifcfg-ath0) you can create them with nano.
    Code:
    nano /etc/sysconfig/networking/devices/ifcfg-ath0
    This is where all the wireless info should go, SSID, Channel, DHCP, etc, etc.
    Same thing goes for (keys-ath0), this is where your WEP key goes.
    While you are here, post the contents of /etc/resolv.conf file
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  6. #96
    Just Joined! ezkimo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    60
    I turned off WPA2 and it worked.
    Srry for late reply... work has been killin me
    Thanks alot for all of your help.

  7. #97
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Quote Originally Posted by ezkimo View Post
    I turned off WPA2 and it worked.
    Srry for late reply... work has been killin me
    Thanks alot for all of your help.
    No problem, I am just glad you got it working, now you can move onto more interesting things with your time.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

Page 10 of 10 FirstFirst ... 6 7 8 9 10

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •